Leaders of Albania
(Republic of Albania)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Albanian Governments since 1982 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: LSI: Socialist Movement for Integration PCSh: Communist Party of Albania (since 1948, PPSh) PPSh: Party of Labour of Albania (communist); PSSh: Socialist Party of Albania (formerly PPSh); PDSh: Democratic Party of Albania; PSDSh: Social Democratic Party of Albania; PADSh: Party of the Democratic Alliance of Albania; PRSh: Republican Party of Albania; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Chairman of the Presidency of the the Anti-Fascist Council of National Liberation
Omer Nishani      26 May 1944 - 12 Jan 1946 (+1954) PCSh

Chairmen of the Presidium of the People's Assembly 
Omer Nishani      12 Jan 1946 -  1 Aug 1953 (+1954) PCSh, PPSh (*)
Haxhi Lleshi       1 Aug 1953 - 22 Nov 1982 (+1998) PPSh
Ramiz Alia        22 Nov 1982 - 30 Apr 1991 (+2011) PPSh

Presidents of the Republic
Ramiz Alia        30 Apr 1991 -  3 Apr 1992 (+2011) n/p
Kastriot Islami    3 Apr 1992 -  6 Apr 1992         PSSh (acting)
Pjetër Arbnori     6 Apr 1992 -  9 Apr 1992 (+2006) PDSh (acting) 
Sali Berisha       9 Apr 1992 - 24 Jul 1997         PDSh
Skënder Gjinushi  24 Jul 1997 - 24 Jul 1997         PSDSh (acting)
Rexhep Meidani    24 Jul 1997 - 24 Jul 2002         PSSh
Alfred Moisiu     24 Jul 2002 - 24 Jul 2007         n/p  
Bamir Topi        24 Jul 2007 - 24 Jul 2012         PDSh, n/p
Bujar Nishani     24 Jul 2012 -                     PDSh

(*) Chairman of the Presidium of the Constituent Assembly to 14 Mar 1946.
Heads of Government
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Enver Hoxha       22 Oct 1944 - 20 Jul 1954 (+1985) PCSh, PPSh
Mehmet Shehu      20 Jul 1954 - 18 Dec 1981 (+1981  PPSh
Adil Çarçani      18 Dec 1981 - 22 Feb 1991 (+1997) PPSh (interim to 18 Jan 1982)

Prime Ministers
Fatos Nano        22 Feb 1991 -  5 Jun 1991         PPSh 
Ylli Bufi          5 Jun 1991 - 11 Dec 1991         PPSh, PSSh          
Vilson Ahmeti     11 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992         n/p
Aleksander Meksi  13 Apr 1992 - 11 Mar 1997         PDSh
Bashkim Fino      11 Mar 1997 - 24 Jul 1997         PSSh
Fatos Nano        24 Jul 1997 -  2 Oct 1998         PSSh
Pandeli Majko      2 Oct 1998 - 29 Oct 1999         PSSh
Ilir Meta         29 Oct 1999 - 22 Feb 2002         PSSh
Pandeli Majko     22 Feb 2002 - 31 Jul 2002         PSSh
Fatos Nano        31 Jul 2002 - 11 Sep 2005         PSSh
Sali Berisha      11 Sep 2005 - 15 Sep 2013         PDSh
Edi Rama          15 Sep 2013 -                     PSSh

Leaders of PPSh (1948-1991)
Secretary of the Central Committee
Enver Hoxha        8 Nov 1941 -    Feb 1943 (+1985) 

First Secretaries
Enver Hoxha          Feb 1943 - 11 Apr 1985 (+1985) 
Vangjel Çërrava +
Lenka Çuko      +
Simon Stefani     11 Apr 1985 - 13 Apr 1985 (collective secretaryship)   
Ramiz Alia        13 Apr 1985 -  4 May 1991 (+2011)	        
The PPSh was called to 1948 Albanian Communist Party (PCSh) and became the PSSh on 13 Jun 1991.

Chairmen of the Parliament
People's Assembly
Tuk Jakova        1946-1946 (+1959) PCSh
Ymer Dishnica     1946-1947 (+1998) PCSh
Manush Myftiu     1947-1949 (+1997) PCSh, PPSh
Gogo Nushi        1949-1950 (+1970) PPSh
Teodor Heba       1950-1951         PPSh
Mihal Prifti      1951-1954 (+1986) PPSh
Gogo Nushi        1954-1956 (+1970) PPSh
Rita Marko        1956-1958         PPSh
Medar Shtylla     1958-1963 (+1963) PPSh
Lefter Goga       1963-1966 (+1997) PPSh
Abdyl Këllezi     1966-1969 (+1977) PPSh
Behar Shtylla     1969-1970 (+1994) PPSh
Fadil Paçrami     1970-1973 (+2008) PPSh
Iljaz Reka        1973-1975 (+1975) PPSh
Ali Manaj         1976-1978         PPSh
Simon Stefani     1978-1982 (+2000) PPSh
Pali Miska        1982-1987         PPSh
Petro Dode        1987-1991  	    PPSh

Assembly
Kastriot Islami   1991-1992  	    PPSh, PSSh                  
Pjetër Arbnori    1992-1997 (+2006) PDSh
Skënder Gjinushi  1997-2001  	    PSDSh        
Namik Dokle       2001-2002 	    PSSh
Servet Pëllumbi   2002-2005 	    PSSh
Jozefina Topalli  2005-2013         PDSh 
Ilir Meta         2013-             LSI

Deputy Prime Ministers
Shkelqim Cani     1991              PPSh
Gramoz Pashko     1991      (+2006) PDSh
Zydi Pepa         1991-1992         PSSh
Abdyl Xhaja       1991-1992         n/p
Rexhep Uka        1992-1993         PDSh
Bashkim Kopliku   1992-1994         PDSh
Dashamir Shehi    1994-1996         PDSh
Dylber Vrioni     1994-1996         PDSh
Tritan Shehu      1996-1997         PDSh        
Kastriot Islami   1997-1998         PSSh
Bashkim Fino      1997-1998         PSSh
Ilir Meta         1998-1999         PSSh
Makbule Ceco      1999-2001         PSSh
Skënder Gjinushi  2001-2002         PSDSh
Ilir Meta         2002-2003         PSSh
Ermelinda Meksi   2003              PSSh
Namik Dokle       2003-2005         PSSh
Ilir Rusmali      2005-2007         PDSh
Gazmend Oketa     2007-2009         PDSh
Ilir Meta         2009-2011         LSI
Edmond Haxhinasto 2011-2013         LSI
Myqerem Tafaj     2013              PDSh
Niko Peleshi      2013-             PSSh

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Omer Nishani      1944-1946 (+1954) PCSh
Enver Hoxha       1946-1953 (+1985) PCSh, PPSh                     
Behar Shtylla     1953-1966 (+1994) PPSh                
Nesti Nase        1966-1982 (+1994) PPSh               
Reis Malile       1982-1991 (+2003) PPSh
Muhamet Kapllani  1991              PPSh, PSSh
Ilir Boçka        1991-1992         n/p
Alfred Serreqi    1992-1996         PDSh
Tritan Shehu      1996-1997         PDSh           
Arjan Starova     1997              PDSh     
Paskal Milo       1997-2001         PSDSh    
Arta Dade         2001-2002         PSSh
Ilir Meta         2002-2003         PSSh
Luan Hajdaraga    2003              PSSh (acting)
Kastriot Islami   2003-2005         PSSh
Besnik Mustafaj   2005-2007         PDSh
Lulzim Basha      2007-2009         PDSh
Ilir Meta         2009-2010         LSI
Edmond Haxhinasto 2010-2012         LSI
Edmond Panariti   2012-2013         LSI
Aldo Bumçi        2013              PDSh
Ditmir Bushati    2013-             PSSh

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of Defence
Enver Hoxha       1944-1953 (+1985) PCSh, PPSh
Beqir Balluku     1953-1974 (+1975) PPSh
Mehmed Shehu      1974-1980 (+1981) PPSh
Kadri Hazbiu      1980-1982 (+1983) PPSh
Prokop Murra      1982-1990 (+2007) PPSh
Kiço Mustaqi      1990-1991         PPSh
Ndriçim Karakaçi  1991              PSSh
Perikli Teta      1991              n/p
Alfred Moisiu     1991-1992         n/p
Safet Zhulali     1992-1997 (+2002) PDSh
Shaqir Vukaj      1997              PSSh
Sabit Brokaj      1997-1998         PSSh   
Luan Hajdaraga    1998-2000         PSSh
Ilir Gjoni        2000              n/p
Ismail Lleshi     2000-2001         PSSh
Pandeli Majko     2001-2002         PSSh
Luan Rama         2002              PSSh
Pandeli Majko     2002-2005         PSSh
Fatmir Mediu      2005-2008         PRSh 
Gazmend Oketa     2008-2009         PDSh
Arben Imami       2009-2013         PDSh
Mimi Kodheli      2013-             PSSh

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of the Interior/Public Order
Interior
Haxhi Lleshi     1944-1945 (+1998) PCSh
Koçi Xoxe        1945-1948 (+1949) PCSh 
Nesti Kerenxhi   1948              PPSh
Mehmed Shehu     1948-1954 (+1981) PPSh
Kadri Hazbiu     1954-1980 (+1983) PPSh 
Feçor Shehu      1980-1982 (+1983) PPSh
Hekuran Isai     1982-1989 (+2008) PPSh
Simon Stefani    1989-1990 (+2000) PPSh
Hekuran Isai     1990-1991 (+2008) PPSh
Gramoz Ruçi      1991              PPSh

Public Order
Hajredin Shyti   1991              PPSh
Bajram Yzeiri    1991              n/p
Vladimir Hysi    1991-1992         n/p
Bashkim Kopliku  1992-1993         PDSh 
Agron Musaraj    1993-1996         PDSh
Halit Shamata    1996-1997         PDSh
Belul Celo       1997              PDSh
Neritan Çeka     1997-1998         PADSh
Petro Koçi       1998-1999         PSSh
Spartak Poçi     1999-2000         PSSh
Ilir Gjoni       2000-2002         n/p
Stefan Çipa      2002              PSSh
Luan Rama        2002-2003         PSSh
Igli Toska       2003-2005         PSSh 

Interior and Local Self-Government
Sokol Olldashi   2005-2007 (+2013) PDSh
Gjergj Lezhja    2007              (acting)
Bujar Nishani    2007-2009         PDSh
Lulzim Basha     2009-2011         PDSh
Bujar Nishani    2011-2012         PDSh
Flamur Noka      2012-2013         PDSh
Saimir Tahiri    2013-2017         PSSh
Fatmir Xhafaj    2017-             PSSh

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of Finance
Ramadan Çitaku   1944-1948 (+1990) PCSh
Kiço Ngjela      1948      (+2002) PCSh, PPSh  
Abdyl Këllezi    1948-1953 (+1977) PPSh
Tuk Jakova       1953-1954 (+1959) PPSh
Abdyl Këllezi    1954-1956 (+1977) PPSh
Aleks Verli      1956-1974         PPSh
Lefter Goga      1974-1976 (+1997) PPSh
Haki Toska       1976-1982         PPSh
Qirjako Mihali   1982-1984         PPSh
Niko Gjyzari     1984-1985         PPSh
Andrea Nako      1985-1990         PPSh
Qemal Disha      1990-1991         PPSh
Anastas Angjeli  1991              PPSh
Genc Ruli        1991              PDSh
Robert Çeku      1991-1992         n/p
Genc Ruli        1992-1993         PDSh
Piro Dishnica    1993-1994         PDSh
Dylber Vrioni    1994-1996         PDSh
Ridvan Bode      1996-1997         PDSh
Arben Malaj      1997-1998         PSSh
Anastas Angjeli  1998-2002         PPSh
Kastriot Islami  2002-2003         PSSh
Arben Malaj      2003-2005         PSSh
Ridvan Bode      2005-2013         PDSh
Shkëlqim Cani    2013-             PSSh

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)
Chairmen of PDSh
Sali Berisha     1991-1992          
Eduard Selami    1992-1995
Tritan Shehu     1995-1997 (acting to 1996)
Genc Pollo       1997      (interim)
Sali Berisha     1997-2013
Lulzim Basha     2013-              

The PDSh was founded on 12 Dec 1990.
Leaders of PSSh
General Secretaries
Gramoz Ruçi      1991-1996          
Rexhep Meidani   1996-1997         
Pandeli Majko    1997-1999          
Gramoz Ruçi      1999-2005          
Pandeli Majko    2005-2007             
Chairmen Fatos Nano 1991-1999 Pandeli Majko 1999 (interim) Fatos Nano 1999-2005 Gramoz Ruçi 2005 (interim) Edi Rama 2005-

The PSSh was created on 13 Jun 1991 from the previous PPSh.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/albania.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu