Leaders of Angola
(Republic of Angola)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Party: MPLA: People's Movement for the Liberation of Angola; UNITA: National Union for the Total Independence of Angola


Presidents of the Republic
António Agostinho Neto              11 Nov 1975 - 10 Sep 1979 (+1979) MPLA
José Eduardo dos Santos             10 Sep 1979 - 26 Sep 2017         MPLA (interim to 21 Sep 1979)
João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço      26 Sep 2017 -                     MPLA

Prime Ministers
Lopo do Nascimento                  11 Nov 1975 -  9 Dec 1978         MPLA
Fernando Dias van Dúnem             19 Jul 1991 -  2 Dec 1992         MPLA 
Marcolino Moco                       2 Dec 1992 -  3 Jun 1996         MPLA
Fernando Dias van Dúnem              3 Jun 1996 - 20 Ene 1999         MPLA
Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos  6 Dec 2002 - 30 Sep 2008         MPLA  
Paulo Kassoma                       30 Sep 2008 -  5 Feb 2010         MPLA

Vice Presidents of the Republic
Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos 18 Feb 2010 - 26 Sep 2012         MPLA
Manuel Domingos Vicente             26 Sep 2012 - 26 Sep 2017         MPLA
Bornito de Sousa Baltazar Diogo     26 Sep 2017 -                     MPLA

Chairmen of MPLA
António Agostinho Neto                 Dec 1962 - 10 Sep 1979 (+1979)     
José Eduardo dos Santos             10 Sep 1979 -                     (acting to 21 Sep 1979)

MPLA was founded on 10 Dec 1956.


Chairmen of UNITA
Jonas Malheiro Savimbi              13 Mar 1966 - 22 Feb 2002 (+2002)
Paulo Lukamba Gato                     Feb 2002 - 20 Jun 2003 (acting, as General Secretary)
Isaías Henriques Ngola Samakuva     20 Jun 2003 -

UNITA was founded on 13 Mar 1966.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/angola.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu