Leaders of the Arab League
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the League of Arab States (Arab League) was founded on March 22, 1945.

Secretaries-general

Abdul Rahman Hassan Azzam 22 Mar 1945 -    Sep 1952 (+1976) Egypt
Abdel Khaliq Hassuna         Sep 1952 -  1 Jun 1972 (+1992) Egypt
Mahmoud Riad               1 Jun 1972 -    Mar 1979 (+1992) Egypt
Chedli Klibi                 Mar 1979 -  3 Sep 1990         Tunisia
Assad al-Assad             4 Sep 1990 - 15 May 1991         Lebanon (acting)
Esmat Abdel Meguid        15 May 1991 - 15 May 2001 (+2013) Egypt
Amr Moussa                15 May 2001 -  1 Jul 2011         Egypt
Nabil el-Araby             1 Jul 2011 -                     Egypt

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/arableague.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu