Leaders of Argentina
(Argentine Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. A set of lists with the governors of the provinces is provided by Rulers.

Parties and coalitions: ApR: Action for the Republic ARI: Support for an Egalitarian Republic CC: Civic Coalition CPC: Compromise for Change FAP: Broad Progressive Front FPV: Front for Victory FR: Renewal Front FREJULI: Justicialist Liberation Front FREPASO: Front for a Country in Solidarity MFR: Federal Movement for Renewal PCP: People's Conservative Party PJ: Justicialist Party (established in 1971 by the Peronist Movement) PP: Peronist Party (dissolved in 1955, continued in exile or semi-tolerated as the Peronist Movement)

PRO: Republican Proposal PS: Socialist Party PUR: Single Party of the Revolution (became the PP in 1947) UCR: Radical Civic Union UCRI: Intransigent Radical Civic Union UCRP: People's Radical Civic Union UNA: An Advanced Nation UPA: Argentine People's Union


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Edelmiro Julián Farrell Plaul        24 Feb 1944 -  4 Jun 1946 (+1980) military
Juan Domingo Perón Sosa               4 Jun 1946 - 21 Sep 1955 (+1974) military/PUR/PP

Chairman of the Military Junta  
José Domingo Molina Gómez            21 Sep 1955 - 23 Sep 1955 (+1969) military

Presidents of the Republic 
Eduardo A. Lonardi Doucet            23 Sep 1955 - 13 Nov 1955 (+1956) military (provisional)
Pedro Eugenio Aramburu Cilveti       13 Nov 1955 -  1 May 1958 (+1970) military (provisional)
Arturo Frondizi Ercoli                1 May 1958 - 29 Mar 1962 (+1995) UCRI
José María Guido                     29 Mar 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 (+1975) UCRI (acting)
Arturo Umberto Illia Francesconi     12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 (+1983) UCRP 

Revolutionary Junta 
 -Pascual Ángel Pistarini Ludena                               (+1999) military        
 -Benigno Marcelino Varela Barnadou                            (+1996) military  
 -Adolfo Teodoro Álvarez Melendi     28 Jun 1966 - 29 Jun 1966 (+2012) military      
                    
President of the Republic
Juan Carlos Onganía Carballo         29 Jun 1966 -  8 Jun 1970 (+1995) military

Presidente de la Junta de Comandantes en Jefe
Pedro Alberto José Gnavi              8 Jun 1970 - 18 Jun 1970 (+1990) military

Presidents of the Republic 
Roberto Marcelo Levingston Laborda   18 Jun 1970 - 22 Mar 1971 (+2015) military
Alejandro Agustín Lanusse Gelly      22 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973 (+1996) military
Héctor José Cámpora Demaestre        25 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1973 (+1980) FREJULI 
Raúl Alberto Lastiri                 13 Jul 1973 - 12 Oct 1973 (+1978) FREJULI (acting)
Juan Domingo Perón Sosa              12 Oct 1973 -  1 Jul 1974 (+1974) PJ  
María Estela Martínez de Perón        1 Jul 1974 - 24 Mar 1976         PJ

Junta Militar de Comandantes Generales de las Fuerzas Armadas 
 -Jorge Rafael Videla Redondo                                  (+2013) military  
 -Emilio Eduardo Massera Padula                                (+2010) military         
 -Orlando Ramón Agosti Echenique     24 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1976 (+1997) military   
   
Presidents of the Republic 
Jorge Rafael Videla Redondo          29 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 (+2013) military 
Roberto Eduardo Viola Prevedini      29 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1981 (+1994) military  
Horacio Tomás Liendo                 21 Nov 1981 - 11 Dec 1981 (+2007) military (acting) [see note 5]
Carlos Alberto Lacoste               11 Dec 1981 - 22 Dec 1981 (+2004) military (acting) [see note 5]
Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri Castelli 22 Dec 1981 - 18 Jun 1982 (+2003) military
Alfredo Óscar Saint-Jean             18 Jun 1982 -  1 Jul 1982 (+1987) military (acting)     
Reynaldo Benito Bignone Ramayón       1 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983         military
Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín Foulkes        10 Dec 1983 -  8 Jul 1989 (+2009) UCR 
Carlos Saúl Menem Akil                8 Jul 1989 - 10 Dec 1999         PJ
Fernando de la Rúa Bruno             10 Dec 1999 - 21 Dec 2001         UCR [see note 6]
Federico Ramón Puerta                21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001         PJ (acting) 
Adolfo Rodríguez Saá Páez Montero    23 Dec 2001 - 31 Dec 2001         PJ (interim)       
Eduardo Óscar Camaño                 31 Dec 2001 -  2 Jan 2002         PJ (acting)
Eduardo Alberto Duhalde Maldonado     2 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003         PJ (interim)
Néstor Carlos Kirchner Ostoic        25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007 (+2010) PJ/FPV
Cristina Fernández de Kirchner       10 Dec 2007 -  9 Dec 2015         PJ/FPV
Federico Pinedo                      10 Dec 2015 - 10 Dec 2015         PRO (acting, 12 hours)
Mauricio Macri                       10 Dec 2015 -                     PRO                     

Notes:

(1) 1st Junta Militar de Comandantes Generales de las Fuerzas Armadas, 1976-1979:
- Jefe de junta en 1976-1978, Gral. Jorge Rafael Videla Redondo (Com. del Ejército ha. 1978, sigue como presidente formalmente civil, +2013).
- Jefe de junta en 1978-1979, Gral. Roberto Eduardo Viola Prevedini (Com. del Ejército en 1978-1981, +1994).
- Brig. Gral. Orlando Ramón Agosti Echenique (Com. de la Fuerza Aérea ha. 1979, +1997).
- Almr. Emilio Eduardo Massera Padula (Com. de la Armada ha. 1978, +2010).

(2) 2nd Junta Militar de Comandantes Generales de las Fuerzas Armadas, 1979-1982:
- Jefe de junta en 1979-1981, Gral. Roberto Eduardo Viola Prevedini (Com. del Ejército 1978-1981, +1994).
- Jefe de junta en 1981-1982, Gral. Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri Castelli (Com. del Ejército en 1981-1982, +2003).
- Brig. Gral. Omar Domingo Rubens Graffigna (Com. de la Fuerza Aérea en 1979-1982).
- Almr. Armando Lambruschini (Com. de la Armada en 1978-1982, +2004).

(3) 3rd Junta Militar de Comandantes Generales de las Fuerzas Armadas, 1982
- Jefe de junta, Tnte. Gral. Cristino Nicolaides (com. del Ejército en 1982-1983. +2011).
- Brig. Gral. Basilio Arturo Ignacio Lami Dozo (Com. de la Fuerza Aérea en 1982).
- Almr. Jorge Isaac Anaya (Com. de la Armada en 1982, +2008).

(4) 4th Junta Militar de Comandantes Generales de las Fuerzas Armadas, 1982-1983:
- Jefe de junta, Tnte. Gral. Cristino Nicolaides (Com. del Ejército en 1982-1983, +2011).
- Brig. Gral. Augusto Jorge Hughes (Com. de la Fuerza Aérea en 1982-1983, +1993).
- Almr. Rubén Óscar Franco (Com. de la Armada en 1982-1983).

(5) El 21 Nov 1981 Viola fue declarado incapacitado por la Junta y el ministro del Interior Horacio Tomás Liendo le sustituyó provisionalmente como presidente en funciones. El 11 Dic la Junta decidió finalmente exonerar a Viola de sus funciones y el ministro en Interior en funciones Carlos Alberto Lacoste tomó cargo del Poder Ejecutivo hasta la elección de Galtieri.

(6) Fernando de la Rúa fue elegido como candidato conjunto de la UCR y el FREPASO.


Vicepresidents of the Republic
Juan Domingo Perón Sosa            1944-1945 (+1974) military
Juan Pistarini Pedemonte           1945-1946 (+1956) military
Juan Hortensio Quijano             1946-1952 (+1952) PUR/PP 
Alberto Tessaire Cejas             1954-1955 (+1962) military
Isaac Francisco Rojas Madariaga    1955-1958 (+1993) military      
Alejandro Gómez                    1958      (+2005) UCRI
Carlos Humberto Perette            1963-1966 (+1992) UCRP
Vicente Solano Lima                1973      (+1984) PCP
María Estela Martínez de Perón     1973-1974         PJ
Víctor Hipólito Martínez Martinoli 1983-1989         UCR
Eduardo Alberto Duhalde Maldonado  1989-1991         PJ
Carlos Federico Ruckauf            1995-1999         PJ
Carlos Alberto "Chacho" Álvarez    1999-2000         FREPASO
Daniel Osvaldo Scioli              2003-2007         PJ/FPV
Julio César Cleto Cobos            2007-2011         n/p
Amado Boudou                       2011-2015         FPV
Marta Gabriela Michetti            2015-             PRO

Ministers of External Relations (Chancellors)
Juan Isaac Cooke                   1945-1946 (+1957)
Juan Atilio Bramuglia              1946-1949 (+1962)
Hipólito Jesús Paz                 1949-1951 (+2013)
Jerónimo Remorino                  1951-1955 (+1968)
Ildefonso Félix Cavagna Martínez   1955      (+1970)
Mario Octavio Amadeo               1955      (+1983)
Jorge Crausse                      1955              (acting)
Luis María de Pablo Pardo          1955      (+1994)
Luis Alberto Podestá Costa         1955-1957 (+1962)
Alfonso de Laferrère               1957-1958 (+1978)
Alejandro Ceballos                 1958      (+1973)
Carlos Alberto Florit              1958-1959 (+2010)
Diógenes Taboada                   1959-1961 (+1978)
Adolfo Miguel Mujica               1961      (+1979)
Miguel Ángel Cárcano               1961-1962 (+1978)
Roberto Etchepareborda             1962      (+1985)
Mariano José Drago                 1962      (+1963)
Bonifacio del Carril               1962      (+1994)
Carlos Manuel Muñiz                1962-1963 (+2007)
Juan Carlos Cordini                1963 
Miguel Ángel Zavala Ortiz          1963-1966 (+1982)
Nicanor Costa Méndez               1966-1969 (+1992)
Juan Benedicto Martín              1969-1970
Luis María de Pablo Pardo          1970-1972 (+1994) 
Eduardo McLoughlin                 1972-1973 (+1998)
Juan Carlos Puig                   1973      (+1989)
Alberto Juan Vignes                1973-1975 (+1978)
Ángel Federico Robledo             1975      (+2004)
Manuel Arauz Castex                1975-1976 (+2001)
Raúl Quijano                       1976      (+2006)
César Augusto Guzzetti             1976-1977 (+1988)
Óscar Antonio Montes               1977-1978 (+2012)
Carlos Washington Pastor           1978-1981 (+2012)
Óscar Héctor Camilión              1981      (+2016)
Nicanor Costa Méndez               1981-1982 (+1992)
Juan Ramón Aguirre Lanari          1982-1983
Dante María Caputo                 1983-1989         
Susana Ruiz Cerutti                1989              
Domingo Felipe Cavallo             1989-1991         
Guido Di Tella                     1991-1999 (+2001) 
Adalberto Rodríguez Giavarini      1999-2001         
José María Vernet                  2001-2002         
Carlos Federico Ruckauf            2002-2003         
Rafael Antonio Bielsa              2003-2005
Jorge Enrique Taiana               2007-2010
Héctor Marcos Timerman             2010-2015
Susana Mabel Malcorra              2015-2017
Jorge Marcelo Faurie               2017-            

(Source: Rulers)
Ministers of Economy
José Ber Gelbard                   1973-1974 (+1977)
Alfredo Gómez Morales              1974-1975 (+1990)
Celestino Rodrigo                  1975      (+1987)
Pedro José Bonanni                 1975      (+1986)
Antonio Francisco Cafiero          1975-1976 (+2014)        
Emilio Mondelli                    1976      (+1993)
José Alfredo Martínez de la Hoz    1976-1981 (+2013)        
Lorenzo Juan Sigaut                1981
Roberto Teodoro Alemann            1981-1982         
José María Dagnino Pastore         1982
Jorge Wehbe                        1982-1983 (+1998)
Bernardo Grinspun                  1983-1985 (+1996)
Juan Vital Sourrouille             1985-1989
Juan Carlos Pugliese               1989      (+1994)
Jesús Rodríguez                    1989
Miguel Ángel Roig                  1989      (+1989)
Néstor Mario Rapanelli             1989
Antonio Erman González             1989-1991 (+2007)         
Domingo Felipe Cavallo             1991-1996          
Roque Benjamín Fernández           1996-1999
José Luis Machinea                 1999-2001          
Ricardo Hipólito López Murphy      2001               
Domingo Felipe Cavallo             2001               
Jorge Milton Capitanich            2001               
Rodolfo Frigeri                    2001-2002          
Jorge Luis Remes Lenicov           2002              
Roberto Lavagna                    2002-2005         
Felisa Josefina Miceli             2005-2007
Miguel Gustavo Peirano             2007
Martín Lousteau                    2007-2008
Carlos Rafael Fernández            2008-2009
Amado Boudou                       2009-2011
Hernán Gaspar Lorenzino            2011-2013
Axel Kicillof                      2013-2015
Alfonso Prat-Gay                   2015-

Defeated presidential candidates
José Pascual Tamborini             1946      (+1955) UCR
Ricardo Balbín                     1951      (+1981) UCR
Ricardo Balbín                     1958      (+1981) UCRP
Óscar Eduardo Alende               1963      (+1996) UCRI
Pedro Eugenio Aramburu Cilveti     1963      (+1970) UPA
Ricardo Balbín                     1973 (Mar)(+1981) UCR
Ricardo Balbín                     1973 (Sep)(+1981) UCR
Italo Argentino Luder              1983      (+2008) PJ
Eduardo César Angeloz              1989              UCR       
José Octavio Bordón                1995              FREPASO
Horacio Massaccesi                 1995              UCR                         
Eduardo Alberto Duhalde Maldonado  1999              PJ
Domingo Felipe Cavallo             1999              ApR
Carlos Saúl Menem Akil             2003              PJ (*)
Ricardo Hipólito López Murphy      2003              MFR
Elisa María Avelina Carrió         2007              CC/ARI
Roberto Lavagna                    2007              UNA
Hermes Juan Binner                 2011              FAP/PS
Ricardo Luis Alfonsín              2011              UCR
Daniel Osvaldo Scioli              2015              FPV
Sergio Tomás Massa                 2015              FR

(*) Most voted candidate in the first round, but retired before contesting the runoff.
Leaders of PJ
Presidents of the National Council
Carlos Saúl Menem                  1987-2003
 ** vacant **                      2003-2004
Eduardo Alfredo Fellner            2004
 ** vacant **                      2004-2005

Interventor (by court order)
Ramón Ruiz                         2005-2008

Presidents of the National Council
Néstor Carlos Kirchner             2008-2009 (+2010)
Daniel Osvaldo Scioli              2009
Néstor Carlos Kirchner             2009-2010 (+2010)
Daniel Osvaldo Scioli              2010-2014
Eduardo Alfredo Fellner            2014-

Chairmen of the National Committee of UCR
Ricardo Balbín                     1959-1981 (+1981)
Carlos Raúl Contín                 1981-1983 (+1991)
Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín              1983-1991 (+2009)
Mario Aníbal Losada                1991-1993 (+2015)
Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín              1993-1995 (+2009)
Rodolfo Héctor Terragno            1995-1997
Fernando de la Rúa                 1997-1999
Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín              1999-2001 (+2009)
Ángel Rozas                        2001-2015
Roberto Raúl Iglesias              2005-2006
Gerardo Rubén Morales              2006-2009
Ernesto Ricardo Sanz               2009-2011
Mario Domingo Barletta             2011-2013
Ernesto Ricardo Sanz               2013-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/argentina.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu