Leaders of the Association of
South East Asian Nations (ASEAN)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) was established on August 8, 1967.

Secretaries-general

Hartono Rekso Dharsono  7 Jun 1976 - 18 Feb 1978 (+1996) Indonesia 
Umarjadi Njotowijono   19 Feb 1978 -  1 Jul 1978         Indonesia
Datuk Ali bin Abdullah 10 Jul 1978 -  1 Jul 1980         Malaysia
Narciso G. Reyes        1 Jul 1980 -  1 Jul 1982 (+1996) Philippines
Chan Kai Yau           18 Jul 1982 - 16 Jul 1984         Singapore
Phan Wannamethee       16 Jul 1984 - 16 Jul 1986         Thailand
Roderick Yong          16 Jul 1986 - 16 Jul 1989         Brunei
Rusli Noor             17 Jul 1989 -  1 Jan 1993         Indonesia  
Datuk Ajit Singh        1 Jan 1993 -  5 Jan 1998         Malaysia
Rodolfo C. Severino     5 Jan 1998 -  6 Jan 2003         Philippines  
Ong Keng Yong           6 Jan 2003 -  7 Jan 2008         Singapore
Surin Pitsuwan          7 Jan 2008 -  9 Jan 2013         Thailand
Le Luong Minh           9 Jan 2013 -                     Vietnam

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/asean.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu