Leaders of Australia
(Commonwealth of Australia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. A set of lists providing the rulers of the states and territories are available at Rulers.

Note: the British Monarch is the head of the State and is represented by a Governor-General

Parties: ALP: Australian Labour Party; Lib: Liberal Party of Australia; CP: Australian Country Party (then NCP); NPC: National Country Party of Australia (then NPA); NPA: National Party of Australia (formerly NCP)


Prime Ministers
John Joseph Curtin             7 Oct 1941 -  6 Jul 1945 (+1945) ALP
Francis Michael (Frank) Forde  6 Jul 1945 - 13 Jul 1945 (+1983) ALP 
Joseph Benedict (Ben) Chifley 13 Jul 1945 - 19 Dec 1949 (+1951) ALP
Robert Gordon Menzies         19 Dec 1949 - 26 Jan 1966 (+1978) Lib
Harold Edward Holt            26 Jan 1966 - 17 Dec 1967 (+1967) Lib 
John (Jack) McEwen            19 Dec 1967 - 10 Jan 1968 (+1980) CP (acting)
John Grey Gorton              10 Jan 1968 - 10 Mar 1971 (+2002) Lib
William (Bill) McMahon        10 Mar 1971 -  5 Dec 1972 (+1988) Lib
(Edward) Gough Whitlam         5 Dec 1972 - 11 Nov 1975 (+2014) ALP
(John) Malcolm Fraser         11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983 (+2015) Lib
Robert James Lee (Bob) Hawke  11 Mar 1983 - 20 Dec 1991         ALP 
Paul John Keating             20 Dec 1991 - 11 Mar 1996         ALP
John Winston Howard           11 Mar 1996 -  3 Dec 2007         Lib 
Kevin Michael Rudd             3 Dec 2007 - 24 Jun 2010         ALP 
Julia Eileen Gillard          24 Jun 2010 - 27 Jun 2013         ALP
Kevin Michael Rudd            27 Jun 2013 - 18 Sep 2013         ALP
Anthony (Tony) John Abbott    18 Sep 2013 - 15 Sep 2015         Lib
Malcolm Bligh Turnbull        15 Sep 2015 -                     Lib

Governors-General
Henry William Frederick Albert, 
  Duke of Gloucester          30 Jan 1945 - 11 Mar 1947 (+1974)
William John McKell           11 Mar 1947 -  8 May 1953 (+1985) 
William Joseph Slim            8 May 1953 -  2 Feb 1960 (+1970) 
William Shepherd Morrison, 
 Viscount Dunrossil            2 Feb 1960 -  3 Feb 1961 (+1961) 
Reginald A. Dallas Brooks      4 Feb 1961 -  3 Aug 1961 (+1966) (acting)  
William Philip Sidney, 
 Viscount De L'Isle            3 Aug 1961 - 22 Sep 1965 (+1991)     
Richard Gardiner Casey, 
 Baron Casey of Berwick       22 Sep 1965 - 30 Apr 1969 (+1976) 
Paul Meernaa Hasluck          30 Apr 1969 - 11 Jul 1974 (+1993) 
John Robert Kerr              11 Jul 1974 -  8 Dec 1977 (+1991)
Zelman Cowen                   8 Dec 1977 - 29 Jul 1982 (+2011)       
Ninian Martin Stephen         29 Jul 1982 - 16 Feb 1989 (+2017)        
William (Bill) George Hayden  16 Feb 1989 - 16 Feb 1996         
William Deane                 16 Feb 1996 - 29 Jun 2001         
Peter Hollingworth            29 Jun 2001 - 11 May 2003         
Guy Stephen Montague Green    11 May 2003 - 11 Aug 2003         (acting to 28 May 2003)
Philip Michael Jeffery        11 Aug 2003 -  5 Sep 2008
Quentin Alice Louise Bryce     5 Sep 2008 - 28 Mar 2014
Peter John Cosgrove           28 Mar 2014-  

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)
Deputy Prime Ministers
John (Jack) McEwen            10 Jan 1968 -  5 Feb 1971 (+1980) CP
J. Douglas (Doug) Anthony      5 Feb 1971 - 19 Dec 1972         CP 
Lance Herbert Barnard          5 Dec 1972 - 12 Jun 1974 (+1997) ALP
James (Jim) Ford Cairns       12 Jun 1974 -  2 Jul 1975 (+2003) ALP  
Frank Crean                    2 Jul 1975 - 11 Nov 1975 (+2008) ALP
J. Douglas (Doug) Anthony     11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983         NCP   
Lionel Frost Bowen            11 Mar 1983 -  4 Apr 1990 (+2012) ALP
Paul John Keating              4 Apr 1990 -  3 Jun 1991         ALP
Brian Leslie Howe              3 Jun 1991 - 20 Jun 1995         ALP 
Kim Christian Beazley         20 Jun 1995 - 11 Mar 1996         ALP  
Timothy (Tim) Andrew Fischer  11 Mar 1996 - 20 Jul 1999         NPA
John Duncan Anderson          20 Jul 1999 -  6 Jul 2005         NPA
Mark Anthony James Vaile       6 Jul 2005 -  3 Dec 2007         NPA
Julia Eileen Gillard           3 Dec 2007 - 24 Jun 2010         ALP
Wayne Maxwell Swan            24 Jun 2010 - 27 Jun 2013         ALP
Anthony Norman Albanese       27 Jun 2013 - 18 Sep 2013         ALP
Warren Errol Truss            18 Sep 2013 - 18 Feb 2016         NPA
Barnaby Thomas Gerard Joyce   18 Feb 2016 -                     NPA

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Herbert Vere Evatt             7 Oct 1941 - 19 Dec 1949 (+1965) ALP
Percy Claude Spender          19 Dec 1949 - 11 May 1951 (+1985) Lib
Richard Gardiner Casey        11 May 1951 -  4 Feb 1960 (+1976) Lib
Robert Gordon Menzies          4 Feb 1960 - 22 Dec 1961 (+1978) Lib
Garfield Edward Barwick       22 Dec 1961 - 24 Apr 1964 (+1997) Lib
Paul Meernaa Hasluck          24 Apr 1964 - 11 Feb 1969 (+1993) Lib
Gordon Freeth                 11 Feb 1969 - 12 Nov 1969 (+2001) Lib
William (Bill) McMahon        12 Nov 1969 - 22 Mar 1971 (+1988) Lib
Leslie Harry Ernest Bury      22 Mar 1971 -  2 Aug 1971 (+1986) Lib
Nigel Hubert Bowen             2 Aug 1971 -  5 Dec 1972 (+1994) Lib
(Edward) Gough Whitlam         5 Dec 1972 -  6 Nov 1973 (+2014) ALP
Donald Robert Willesee         6 Nov 1973 - 11 Nov 1975 (+2003) ALP
Andrew Sharp Peacock          11 Nov 1975 -  3 Nov 1980         Lib
Anthony (Tony) Austin Street   3 Nov 1980 - 11 Mar 1983         Lib
William (Bill) George Hayden  11 Mar 1983 -  2 Sep 1988         ALP
Gareth John Evans              2 Sep 1988 - 11 Mar 1996         ALP
Alexander J. G. Downer        11 Mar 1996 -  3 Dec 2007         Lib
Stephen Francis Smith          3 Dec 2007 - 14 Sep 2010         ALP
Kevin Michael Rudd            14 Sep 2010 - 22 Feb 2012         ALP
Craig Anthony Emerson         22 Feb 2012 - 13 Mar 2012         ALP (acting) 
Robert (Bob) John Carr        13 Mar 2012 - 18 Sep 2013         ALP
Julie Isabel Bishop           18 Sep 2013 -                     Lib

Styled minister for External Affairs to 1970, for Foreign Affairs to 1987 and for Foreign Affairs and Trade since then. (List courtesy of Peter Cubit)
Leaders of the Australian Labour Party
Joseph Benedict (Ben) Chifley 1945-1951 (+1951)     
Herbert Vere Evatt            1951-1960 (+1965) 
Arthur Calwell                1960-1967 (+1973) 
(Edward) Gough Whitlam        1967-1977 (+2014)        
William (Bill) George Hayden  1977-1983         
Robert James Lee (Bob) Hawke  1983-1991         
Paul John Keating             1991-1996        
Kim Christian Beazley         1996-2001        
Simon Findlay Crean           2001-2003        
Mark William Latham           2003-2005         
Kim Christian Beazley         2005-2006         
Kevin Michael Rudd            2006-2010
Julia Eileen Gillard          2010-2013
Kevin Michael Rudd            2013 
Christopher Eyles Bowen       2013      (acting) 
William (Bill) Richard Shorten2013-

Leaders of the Liberal Party of Australia
Robert Gordon Menzies         1944-1966 (+1978)
Harold Edward Holt            1966-1967 (+1967)  
John Grey Gorton              1968-1971 (+2002) 
William (Bill) McMahon        1971-1972 (+1988)
William (Bill) Mackie Snedden 1972-1975 (+1987) 
(John) Malcolm Fraser         1975-1983 (+2015)        
Andrew Sharp Peacock          1983-1985         
John Winston Howard           1985-1989         
Andrew Sharp Peacock          1989-1990         
John Robert Hewson            1990-1994         
Alexander J. G. Downer        1994-1995         
John Winston Howard           1995-2007         
Brendan John Nelson           2007-2008
Malcolm Bligh Turnbull        2008-2009
Anthony (Tony) John Abbott    2009-2015
Malcolm Bligh Turnbull        2015-           

Federal Leaders of CP, NCP and NPA
Arthur William Fadden         1940-1958 (+1973) 
John (Jack) McEwen            1958-1971 (+1980) 
J. Douglas (Doug) Anthony     1971-1984         
Ian McCahon Sinclair          1984-1989
Charles William Blunt         1989-1990
Timothy (Tim) Andrew Fischer  1990-1999        
John Duncan Anderson          1999-2005        
Mark Anthony James Vaile      2005-2007
Warren Errol Truss            2007-2016
Barnaby Thomas Gerard Joyce   2016-            

A Country Party existed in 1913-1920. The successive party names have been Australian Country Party (CP, 1920-1975), National Country Party of Australia (NCP, 2 May 1975-16 Oct 1982) and National Party of Australia (NPA, since 16 Oct 1982). (List courtesy of Kristine Incher)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/australia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu