Leaders of Austria
(Republic of Austria)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the detailed page on Austrian Governments since 1945 to know more about the ruling parties. A set of lists of heads of the Austrian states is available at Rulers.

Parties: BZ: Alliance for the future of Austria FP: Freedom Party of Austria LIF: Liberal Forum VP: Austrian People's Party SP: Social Democratic Party of Austria


Federal Presidents
Karl Renner              27 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1950 (1950) SP (1)      
Leopold Figl             31 Dec 1950 - 21 Jun 1951 (1965) VP (acting) 
Theodor Krner           21 Jun 1951 -  4 Jan 1957 (1957) SP 
Julius Raab               4 Jan 1957 - 22 May 1957 (1964) VP (acting) 
Adolf Schrf             22 May 1957 - 28 Feb 1965 (1965) SP 
Josef Klaus              28 Feb 1965 -  9 Jun 1965 (2001) VP (acting) 
Franz Joseph Jonas        9 Jun 1965 - 24 Apr 1974 (1974) SP 
Bruno Kreisky            24 Apr 1974 -  8 Jul 1974 (1990) SP (acting)
Rudolf Kirchschlger      8 Jul 1974 -  8 Jul 1986 (2000) SP 
Kurt Josef Waldheim       8 Jul 1986 -  8 Jul 1992 (2007) VP 
Thomas Klestil            8 Jul 1992 -  6 Jul 2004 (2004) VP 
Andreas Khol              6 Jul 2004 -  8 Jul 2004         VP (acting)
Heinz Fischer             8 Jul 2004 -  8 Jul 2016         SP
 --Pres. Committee --     8 Jul 2016 - 26 Jan 2017         (2) (acting)
Alexander Van der Bellen 26 Jan 2017 -                     n/p

(1) Head of the Provisional Government to 20 Dec 1945. 27 Apr 1945 was the day the Republic of Austria was proclaimed; the formal installation of the Republic was on 29 Apr 1945; full Constitutional restoration on 13 May 1945, retroactive to 1 May 1945.
(2) Acting presidential Committee made by three joint presidents: Doris Bures (President of the National Council, SP), Karlheinz Kopf (2nd President of the National Council, VP) and Norbert Hofer (3rd President of the National Council, FP)

Federal Chancellors
Karl Renner             29 Apr 1945 - 20 Dec 1945 (1950) SP
Leopold Figl            20 Dec 1945 -  2 Apr 1953 (1965) VP 
Julius Raab              2 Apr 1953 - 11 Apr 1961 (1964) VP 
Alfons Gorbach          11 Apr 1961 -  2 Apr 1964 (1972) VP 
Josef Klaus              2 Apr 1964 - 21 Apr 1970 (2001) VP 
Bruno Kreisky           21 Apr 1970 - 24 May 1983 (1990) SP
Fred Sinowatz           24 May 1983 - 16 Jun 1986 (2008) SP
Franz Vranitzky         16 Jun 1986 - 28 Jan 1997         SP
Viktor Klima            28 Jan 1997 -  4 Feb 2000         SP
Wolfgang Schssel        4 Feb 2000 - 11 Jan 2007         VP 
Alfred Gusenbauer       11 Jan 2007 -  2 Dec 2008         SP
Werner Faymann           2 Dec 2008 -  9 May 2016         SP
Reinhold Mitterlehner    9 May 2016 - 17 May 2016         VP (acting)
Christian Kern          17 May 2016 - 18 Dec 2017         SP
Sebastian Kurz          18 Dec 2017 -                     VP

Federal Vice Chancellors
Adolf Schrf            20 Dec 1945 - 22 May 1957 (1965) SP
Bruno Pittermann        22 May 1957 - 19 Apr 1966 (1983) SP 
Fritz Bock              19 Apr 1966 - 19 Jan 1968 (1993) VP 
Hermann Withalm         19 Jan 1968 - 21 Apr 1970 (2003) VP
Rudolf Huser           21 Apr 1970 - 30 Sep 1976 (2000) SP
Hannes Androsch          1 Oct 1976 - 20 Jan 1981         SP 
Fred Sinowatz           20 Jan 1981 - 24 May 1983 (2008) SP 
Norbert Steger          24 May 1983 - 21 Jan 1987         FP 
Alois Mock              21 Jan 1987 - 24 Apr 1989 (2017) VP 
Josef Riegler           24 Apr 1989 -  2 Jul 1991         VP 
Erhard Busek             2 Jul 1991 -  4 May 1995         VP 
Wolfgang Schssel        4 May 1995 -  4 Feb 2000         VP 
Susanne Riess-Passer     4 Feb 2000 - 28 Feb 2003         FP 
Herbert Haupt           28 Feb 2003 - 21 Oct 2003         FP 
Hubert Gorbach          21 Oct 2003 - 11 Jan 2007         FP, BZ 
Wilhelm Molterer        11 Jan 2007 -  2 Dec 2008         VP
Josef Prll              2 Dec 2008 - 21 Apr 2011         VP
Michael Spindelegger    21 Apr 2011 -  1 Sep 2014         VP
Reinhold Mitterlehner    1 Sep 2014 - 17 May 2017         VP
Wolfgang Brandstetter   17 May 2017 - 18 Dec 2017         VP 
Heinz-Christian Strache 18 Dec 2017 -                     FP

Presidents of the Nationalrat
Leopold Kunschak        19 Dec 1945 - 13 Mar 1953 (1953) VP 
Felix Hurdes            18 Mar 1953 -  9 Jun 1959 (1974) VP
Leopold Figl             9 Jun 1959 -  5 Feb 1962 (1965) VP 
Alfred Maleta           14 Feb 1962 - 31 Mar 1970 (1990) VP
Karl Waldbrunner        31 Mar 1970 -  4 Nov 1971 (1980) SP
Anton Benya              4 Nov 1971 - 17 Dec 1986 (2001) SP
Leopold Gratz           17 Dec 1986 - 23 Feb 1989 (2006) SP 
Rudolf Pder            28 Feb 1989 -  5 Nov 1990 (2013) SP
Heinz Fischer            5 Nov 1990 - 20 Dec 2002         SP
Andreas Khol            20 Dec 2002 - 30 Oct 2006         VP  
Barbara Prammer         30 Oct 2006 -  2 Aug 2014 (2014) SP
Karlheinz Kopf           2 Aug 2014 -  2 Sep 2014         VP (acting)
Doris Bures              2 Sep 2014 -  8 Nov 2017         SP
Elisabeth Kstinger      9 Nov 2017 - 15 Dec 2017         VP
Wolfgang Sobotka        15 Dec 2017 -                     VP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Karl Gruber             26 Sep 1945 - 26 Nov 1953 (1995) VP
Leopold Figl            26 Nov 1953 - 10 Jun 1959 (1965) VP 
Julius Raab             10 Jun 1959 - 16 Jul 1959 (1964) VP
Bruno Kreisky           16 Jul 1959 - 19 Apr 1966 (1990) SP 
Lujo Toncic-Sorinj      19 Apr 1966 - 19 Jan 1968 (2005) VP 
Kurt Waldheim           19 Jan 1968 - 21 Apr 1970 (2007) VP
Rudolf Kirchschlger    21 Apr 1970 - 23 Jun 1974 (2000) SP 
Erich Bielka-Karltreu   23 Jun 1974 - 30 Sep 1976 (1992) SP
Willibald Pahr           1 Oct 1976 - 24 May 1983         SP 
Erwin Lanc              24 May 1983 - 10 Sep 1984         SP 
Leopold Gratz           10 Sep 1984 - 16 Jun 1986 (2006) SP 
Peter Jankowitsch       16 Jun 1986 - 21 Jan 1987         SP 
Alois Mock              21 Jan 1987 -  4 May 1995 (2017) VP 
Wolfgang Schssel        4 May 1995 -  4 Feb 2000         VP 
Benita Ferrero-Waldner   4 Feb 2000 - 20 Oct 2004         VP 
Ursula Plassnik         20 Oct 2004 -  2 Dec 2008         VP   
Michael Spindelegger     2 Dec 2008 - 16 Dec 2013         VP
Sebastian Kurz          16 Dec 2013 - 18 Dec 2017         VP 
Karin Kneissl           18 Dec 2017 -                     n/p

Ministers of Finance
Georg Zimmermann        27 Apr 1945 -  8 Nov 1949 (1958) n/p
Eugen Margartha         8 Nov 1949 - 23 Jan 1952 (1963) VP
Reinhard Kamitz         23 Jan 1952 - 17 Jun 1960 (1993) VP
Eduard Heilingsetzer    17 Jun 1960 - 11 Apr 1961 (1997) VP
Josef Klaus             11 Apr 1961 - 27 Mar 1963 (2001) VP
Franz Korinek           27 Mar 1963 -  2 Apr 1964 (1985) VP
Wolfgang Schmitz         2 Apr 1964 - 19 Jan 1968 (2008) VP
Stephan Koren           19 Jan 1968 - 21 Apr 1970 (1988) VP
Hannes Androsch         21 Apr 1970 - 20 Jan 1981         SP
Herbert Salcher         20 Jan 1981 - 10 Sep 1984         SP  
Franz Vranitzky         10 Sep 1984 - 16 Jun 1986         SP 
Ferdinand Lacina        16 Jun 1986 -  6 Apr 1995         SP 
Andreas Staribacher      6 Apr 1995 -  3 Jan 1996         SP 
Viktor Klima             3 Jan 1996 - 28 Jan 1997         SP  
Rudolf Edlinger         28 Jan 1997 -  4 Feb 2000         SP 
Karl-Heinz Grasser       4 Feb 2000 - 11 Jan 2007         FP, n/p
Wilhelm Molterer        11 Jan 2007 -  2 Dec 2008         VP
Josef Prll              2 Dec 2008 - 21 Apr 2011         VP
Maria Fekter            21 Apr 2011 - 16 Dec 2013         VP
Michael Spindelegger    16 Dec 2013 -  1 Sep 2014         VP
Hans Jrg Schelling      1 Sep 2014 - 18 Dec 2017         VP
Hartwig Lger           18 Dec 2017 -                     VP

Chairmen of SP
Adolf Schrf            1945-1957 (1965) 
Bruno Pittermann        1957-1967 (1983) 
Bruno Kreisky           1967-1983 (1990) 
Alfred (Fred) Sinowatz  1983-1988 (2008)        
Franz Vranitzky         1988-1997         
Viktor Klima            1997-2000         
Alfred Gusenbauer       2000-2008
Werner Faymann          2008-2016
Michael Hupl           2016              (acting)	
Christian Kern          2016-    

Founded on 14 Apr 1945 as Socialist Party of Austria (SP); renamed to Social Democratic Party of Austria (SP) on 15 Jun 1991.
Chairmen of VP
Leopold Kunschak        1945      (1953)        
Leopold Figl            1945-1952 (1965) 
Julius Raab             1952-1960 (1964) 
Alfons Gorbach          1960-1963 (1972) 
Josef Klaus             1963-1970 (2001) 
Hermann Withalm         1970-1971 (2003) 
Karl Schleinzer         1971-1975 (1975)
Josef Taus              1975-1979         
Alois Mock              1979-1989 (2017)       
Josef Riegler           1989-1991         
Erhard Busek            1991-1995         
Wolfgang Schssel       1995-2007        
Wilhelm Molterer        2007-2008 
Josef Prll             2008-2011
Michael Spindelegger    2011-2014
Reinhold Mitterlehner   2014-2017
Sebastian Kurz          2017-             

Founded on 17 Apr 1945.
Chairmen of FP
Anton Reinthaller       1956-1958 (1958)
Friedrich Peter         1958-1978 (2005)
Alexander Gtz          1978-1979
Norbert Steger          1980-1986         
Jrg Haider             1986-2000 (2008)
Susanne Riess-Passer    2000-2002         
Herbert Scheibner       2002              (acting)
Mathias Reichhold       2002              
Herbert Haupt           2002-2004         
Ursula Haubner          2004-2005         
Hilmar Kabas            2005              (interim)
Heinz-Christian Strache 2005-             

Founded on 7 Apr 1956.
Chairmen of BZ
Jrg Haider             2005-2006 (2008)
Peter Westenthaler      2006-2008 
Jrg Haider             2008      (2008)
Stefan Petzner          2008              (interim) 
Herbert Scheibner       2008-2009         (interim)
Josef Bucher            2009-2013
Gerald Grosz            2013-2015
Johanna Trodt-Limpl     2015-

Founded by splinters of FP (J. Haider and supporters) on 4 Apr 2005.
Chairmen of LIF
Heide Schmidt              1993-2000     
Christian Kck             2000
Friedhelm Frischenschlager 2000-2001 (interim)
Alexander Zach             2001-2008
Heide Schmidt              2008      (interim) 
Werner Becher              2008-2009    
Angelika Mlinar            2009-

Founded by splinters of FP on 4 Feb 1993.
Leaders of The Greens/Die Grnen
Co-general secretaries
Werner Haslauer + 
Manfred Stadlmann         1987-1988 (*)
Johannes Voggenhuber + 
Pius Strobl               1988-1990
Franz Floss + 
Franz Renkin              1990-1992

Speakers of the federal party
Peter Pilz                1992-1994
Madeleine Petrovic        1994-1996         
Christoph Chorherr        1996-1997
Alexander Van der Bellen  1997-2008
Eva Glawischnig-Piesczek  2008-     (acting to 2009)

Founded on 15 Feb 1987 as the Green Alternative; renamed to The Greens-Green Alternative on 23 Jun 1993. (*) Stadlmann resigned in 1987 before completing its tenure.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zrate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/austria.htm | E-mail: j96k31@yahoo.com