Leaders of Azerbaijan
(Republic of Azerbaijan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR .

Parties: AKC: Popular Front of Azerbaijan; YAP: New Azerbaijan Party; n/p: non-party


Presidents of the Republic
Ayaz Mutalibov   26 Jun 1991 -  6 Mar 1992         n/p (*)
Yaqub Mamadov     6 Mar 1992 - 14 May 1992         n/p (acting)
Ayaz Mutalibov   14 May 1992 - 16 May 1992         n/p
Yaqub Mamadov    16 May 1992 - 18 May 1992         n/p (acting)
Isa Qambar       18 May 1992 - 16 Jun 1992         AKC (acting)
Abulfaz Elchibey 16 Jun 1992 -  1 Sep 1993 (+2000) AKC 
Heydar Aliyev     1 Sep 1993 - 31 Oct 2003 (+2003) YAP (acting to 10 Oct 1993)  
Ilham Aliyev     31 Oct 2003 -                     YAP 

(*) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet from 18 May 1990 to 26 Jun 1991. Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (declaration dated on 30 Aug 1991 effective as USSR is dissolved).
Prime Ministers
Hasan Hasanov    25 Jan 1990 -  7 Apr 1992         n/p
Firuz Mustafayev  7 Apr 1992 - 18 May 1992         n/p (acting)
Rahim Huseynov   18 May 1992 - 26 Jan 1993         n/p
Ali Masimov      26 Jan 1993 - 28 Apr 1993         n/p (acting)
Panah Huseynov   28 Apr 1993 -  7 Jun 1993         AKC
Surat Huseynov   27 Jun 1993 -  6 Oct 1994         military
Fuad Guliyev      6 Oct 1994 - 20 Jul 1996         YAP (acting to 2 May 1995)
Artur Rasizade   20 Jul 1996 -  4 Aug 2003         YAP (acting to 26 Nov 1996) 
Ilham Aliyev      4 Aug 2003 - 31 Oct 2003         YAP 
Artur Rasizade    6 Aug 2003 -                     YAP (acting for Aliev to 4 Nov 2003) 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2013
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/azerbaijan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu