Leaders of Bahamas
(Commonwealth of the Bahamas)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The British Monarch is the head of the State and is represented by a Governor-General since the independence (10 Jul 1973).

Parties: BUP: Bahamas United Party; PLP: Progressive Liberal Party; FNM: Free National Movement


Heads of Government
Chief Minister
Roland Theodore Symonette        1955 -  7 Jan 1964 (+1980) BUP

Prime Ministers
Roland Theodore Symonette  7 Jan 1964 - 16 Jan 1967 (+1980) BUP
Lynden Oscar Pindling     16 Jan 1967 - 21 Aug 1992 (+2000) PLP 
Hubert Alexander Ingraham 21 Aug 1992 -  3 May 2002         FNM 
Perry Gladstone Christie   3 May 2002 -  4 May 2007         PLP  
Hubert Alexander Ingraham  4 May 2007 -  8 May 2012         FNM 
Perry Gladstone Christie   8 May 2012 - 11 May 2017         PLP
Hubert Alexander Minnis   11 May 2017 -                     FNM  

Governors-General
John Warburton Paul       10 Jul 1973 - 31 Jul 1973 (+2004) (acting)
Milo Boughton Butler       1 Aug 1973 - 22 Jan 1979 (+1979)
Gerald Christopher Cash   22 Jan 1979 - 25 Jun 1988 (+2003) (acting to 23 Sep 1979)
Henry Taylor              26 Jun 1988 -  1 Jan 1992 (+1994) (acting to 28 Feb 1991)
Clifford Darling           2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1995 (+2011)     
Orville Alton Turnquest    3 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 2001         
Ivy Leona Dumont          13 Nov 2001 -  1 Feb 2006         (acting to 1 Jan 2002) 
Paul Adderley              1 Dec 2005 -  1 Feb 2006 (+2012) (acting)
Arthur Dion Hanna          1 Feb 2006 - 14 Apr 2010   
Arthur Alexander Foulkes  14 Apr 2010 -  8 Jul 2014
Marguerite Pindling        8 Jul 2014 -                     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bahamas.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu