Leaders of Bahrain
(Kingdom of Bahrain)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.
Heads of State
Hakims
Sheikh Salman ibn Hamad Al Khalifah 24 Feb 1942 -  2 Nov 1961 (+1961)     
Sheikh Isa ibn Salman Al Khalifah    2 Nov 1961 - 16 Aug 1971 (+1999) 

Emirs
Sheikh Isa ibn Salman Al Khalifah   16 Aug 1971 -  6 Mar 1999 (+1999)     
Sheikh Hamad ibn Isa Al Khalifah     6 Mar 1999 - 14 Feb 2002          

King
Sheikh Hamad ibn Isa Al Khalifah    14 Feb 2002 -                 

Head of Government
President of the State Council 
Sheikh Khalifah ibn Salman Al Khalifah      19 Jan 1970 - 16 Aug 1971

Prime Minister
Sheikh Khalifah ibn Salman Al Khalifah      16 Aug 1971 -                     

Crown Prince
Sheikh Salman ibn Hamad ibn Isa Al Khalifah  9 Mar 1999 -                     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2013
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bahrain.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu