Leaders of Bangladesh
(People's Republic of Bangladesh)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: BAL: Bangladesh Awami League; BJD: Bengal Nationalist Party; JD: National Party; n/p: non-party


Presidents of the Republic
Sayeed Nazrul Islam             17 Apr 1971 - 10 Jan 1972 (+1975) BAL (acting)
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman           10 Jan 1972 - 12 Jan 1972 (+1975) BAL
Abu Sayeed Chowdhury            12 Jan 1972 - 24 Dec 1973 (+1987) n/p
Mohammad Mohammadullah          26 Dec 1973 - 25 Jan 1975 (+1999) BAL (acting to 24 Jan 1974)
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman           25 Jan 1975 - 15 Aug 1975 (+1975) BAL
Khandakar Mushtaq Ahmed         15 Aug 1975 -  6 Nov 1975 (+1996) BAL 
Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem         6 Nov 1975 - 21 Apr 1977 (+1997) n/p
Ziaur Rahman                    21 Apr 1977 - 30 May 1981 (+1981) military/BJD 
Abdus Sattar                    30 May 1981 - 24 Mar 1982 (+1985) BJD (acting to 20 Nov 1981)
Hossain Mohammad Ershad         24 Mar 1982 - 27 Mar 1982         military (1)
Abul Fazal Ahsanuddin Chowdhury 27 Mar 1982 - 11 Dec 1983 (+2001) n/p 
Hossain Mohammad Ershad         11 Dec 1983 -  6 Dec 1990         military/JD
Shahabuddin Ahmed                6 Dec 1990 -  8 Oct 1991         n/p (acting)
Abdur Rahman Biswas              8 Oct 1991 -  9 Oct 1996         BJD
Shahabuddin Ahmed                9 Oct 1996 - 14 Nov 2001         n/p 
A. Q. M. Badruddoza Chowdhury   14 Nov 2001 - 21 Jun 2002         BJD
Jamiruddin Sircar               21 Jun 2002 -  6 Sep 2002         n/p (acting)
Iajuddin Ahmed                   6 Sep 2002 - 12 Feb 2009 (+2012) n/p
Mohammad Zillur Rahman          12 Feb 2009 - 20 Mar 2013 (+2013) BAL
Abdul Hamid                     20 Mar 2013 -                     BAL (acting to 24 Apr 2013)

(1) Styled Chief Martial Law Administrator.
Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Tajuddin Ahmed                  25 Apr 1971 - 13 Jan 1972 (+1975) BAL (2)
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman           13 Jan 1972 - 26 Jan 1975 (+1975) BAL
Mohammad Mansoor Ali            26 Jan 1975 - 15 Aug 1975 (+1975) BAL        

Chief Martial Law Administrators
Ziaur Rahman                     7 Nov 1975 -  7 Nov 1975 (+1981) military (3)
Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem         7 Nov 1975 - 29 Nov 1976 (+1997) n/p
Ziaur Rahman 	                29 Nov 1976 -  6 Apr 1979 (+1981) military/BJD

Prime Ministers
Mashiur Rahman                  29 Jun 1978 - 12 Mar 1979 (+1979) BJD (senior minister)
Shah Azizur Rahman              15 Apr 1979 - 24 Mar 1982 (+1988) BJD

Chief Martial Law Administrator
Hossain Mohammad Ershad         24 Mar 1982 - 30 Mar 1984         military 

Prime Ministers
Ataur Rahman Khan               30 Mar 1984 -  9 Jul 1986 (+1991) JD 
Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury         9 Jul 1986 - 27 Mar 1988 (+2006) JD 
Moudud Ahmed                    27 Mar 1988 - 12 Aug 1989         JD 
Kazi Zafar Ahmed                12 Aug 1989 -  6 Dec 1990 (+2015) JD 
Khaleda Zia                     20 Mar 1991 - 30 Mar 1996         BJD     
Mohammad Habibur Rahman         30 Mar 1996 - 23 Jun 1996 (+2014) n/p (caretaker, chief adviser)
Sheikh Hasina Wajed             23 Jun 1996 - 15 Jul 2001         BAL  
Latifur Rahman                  15 Jul 2001 - 10 Oct 2001 (+2017) n/p (caretaker, chief adviser)
Khaleda Zia                     10 Oct 2001 - 29 Oct 2006         BJD  
Iajuddin Ahmed                  29 Oct 2006 - 11 Jan 2007         n/p (caretaker, chief adviser) 
Fazlul Haque                    11 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2007         n/p (caretaker, chief adviser, acting)
Fakhruddin Ahmed                12 Jan 2007 -  6 Jan 2009         n/p (caretaker, chief adviser) 
Sheikh Hasina Wajed              6 Jan 2009 -                     BAL 

(2) Representative of Muhibur Rahman, president of the Provisional Government in absentia.
(3) GeneralZiaur Rahman was de facto ruler from 24 Aug to 4 Nov 1975 as chief of the Army Staff. From 4 to 7 Nov 1975 this office was held by Khalid Musharaf, who staged a coup in the first day and was demoted and killed in a counter-coup staged by loyalists of Ziaur Rahman three days later.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bangladesh.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu