Leaders of Barbados
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The British Monarch, as head of the State, is represented by a Governor-General. The independence was proclaimed on 29 Nov 1966.

Parties: DLP: Democratic Labour Party; BLP: Barbados Labour Party


Heads of Government
Chief Ministers
Grantley Herbert Adams     1 Feb 1954 - 10 Apr 1958 (+1971) BLP
Hugh Gordon Cummins       10 Apr 1958 -  8 Dec 1961 (+1970) BLP 
Errol Walton Barrow        8 Dec 1961 - 29 Nov 1966 (+1987) DLP 

Prime Ministers
Errol Walton Barrow       29 Nov 1966 -  8 Sep 1976 (+1987) DLP
John Michael (Tom) Adams   8 Sep 1976 - 11 Mar 1985 (+1985) BLP
Harold Bernard St. John   11 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1986 (+2004) BLP
Errol Walton Barrow       29 May 1986 -  1 Jun 1987 (+1987) DLP
Lloyd Erskine Sandiford    1 Jun 1987 -  7 Sep 1994         DLP
Owen Seymour Arthur        7 Sep 1994 - 16 Jan 2008         BLP
David J. H. Thompson      16 Jan 2008 - 23 Oct 2010 (+2010) DLP 
Freundel Jerome Stuart    23 Oct 2010 -                     DLP           

Governors-General
John Montague Stow        29 Nov 1966 - 18 May 1967 (+1997)
Arleigh Winston Scott     18 May 1967 -  9 Aug 1976 (+1976)
William Randolph Douglas   9 Aug 1976 - 17 Nov 1976 (+2003) (acting)
Deighton Lisle Ward       17 Nov 1976 -  9 Jan 1984 (+1984)
William Randolph Douglas  10 Jan 1984 - 24 Feb 1984 (+2003) (acting)
Hugh Worrell Springer     24 Feb 1984 -  6 Jun 1990 (+1994)
Ruth Nita Barrow           6 Jun 1990 - 19 Dec 1995 (+1995)     
Denys Ambrose Williams    19 Dec 1995 -  1 Jun 1996 (+2014) (acting)
Clifford Straughn Husbands 1 Jun 1996 -  1 Nov 2011 (+2017)
Elliott Fitzroy Belgrave   1 Nov 2011 -  1 Jul 2017         (acting to 1 Jun 2012)      
Philip Greaves             1 Jul 2017 -                     (acting)             

Leaders of the BLP
Grantley Herbert Adams    1938-1958 (+1971) 
Hugh Gordon Cummins       1958-1962 (+1970)
Grantley Herbert Adams    1962-1970 (+1971) 
Harold Bernard St. John   1970-1971 (+2004) 
John Michael (Tom) Adams  1971-1985 (+1985)     
Harold Bernard St. John   1985-1987 (+2004) 
Henry Forde               1987-1993         
Owen Seymour Arthur       1993-2008
Mia Amor Mottley          2008-2010
Owen Seymour Arthur       2010-2013
Mia Amor Mottley          2013-             

The BLP was founded on 31 Mar 1938 as the Conservative Party, renamed to Barbados Progressive League in 1939 and to Barbados Labour Party in 1944.
Leaders of the DLP
Chairmen
Frederick G. Smith        1955-1956 (+2016)
Charlie F. Broome         1956-1959 (+1959)     

Leaders
Errol Walton Barrow       1959-1976 (+1987) 
Frederick G. Smith        1976-1978 (+2016)
Errol Walton Barrow       1978-1987 (+1987)     
Lloyd Erskine Sandiford   1987-1994         
David J. H. Thompson      1994-2001 (+2010)        
Clyde Mascoll             2001-2004
Freundel Jerome Stuart    2004-2006         
David J. H. Thompson      2006-2010 (+2010)   
Freundel Jerome Stuart    2010-

The DLP was founded on 1 May 1955.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/barbados.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu