Leaders of Belarus
(Republic of Belarus)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR.

Heads of State
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
Stanislau Stanislavavich Shushkevich 18 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 n/p (*)
Vyachaslau Mikalayevich Kuznyatsou   26 Jan 1994 - 28 Jan 1994 n/p (deputy, acting head of State)
Myechyslau Ivanavich Hryb            28 Jan 1994 - 20 Jul 1994 n/p

President of the Republic
Alyaksandr Rygoravich Lukashenko     20 Jul 1994 -             n/p 

(*) First Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Soviet acting as head of the Republic from 25 Aug to 18 Sep 1991. Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (declaration dated on 25 Aug 1991 effective as USSR is dissolved).


Heads of Government
Chairman of the Council of Ministers
Vyachaslau Frantsavich Kyebich        7 Apr 1990 - 21 Jul 1994 n/p

Prime Ministers
Mikhail Mikalayevich Chyhir          21 Jul 1994 - 18 Nov 1996 n/p
Syarhey Stsyapanavich Linh           18 Nov 1996 - 18 Feb 2000 n/p (acting to 19 Feb 1997)
Uladzimir Vasilyevich Yarmoshyn      18 Feb 2000 -  1 Oct 2001 n/p (acting to 14 Mar 2000)
Henadz Vasilyevich Navitsky           1 Oct 2001 - 10 Jul 2003 n/p (acting to 10 Oct 2001)
Syarhey Syarheyevich Sidorsky        10 Jul 2003 - 28 Dec 2010 n/p (acting to 19 Dec 2003)
Mikhail Uladzimiravich Myasnikovich  28 Dec 2010 - 27 Dec 2014 n/p
Andrey Uladzimiravich Kobyakov       27 Dec 2014 -             n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/belarus.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu