Leaders of Belgium
(Kingdom of Belgium)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the page on Belgian Governments since 1945 to know more about the ruling parties, as well as an external source listing the leaders of the regional parliaments and governments, as part of the site Rulers.

The party leaderships are an special courtesy of Bob Hilkens. Corrections and additions by Émile Rikir.

Current parties:
Flemish: Open-VLD: Flemish Liberals and Democrats-Citizens Party (PVV to 1992, VLD to 2007) CD&V: Christian Democrats & Flemish (CVP to 2001) SP.A: Socialist Party Different (SP to 2001) Vlaams Belang (VB): Flemish Interest (Vlaams Blok to 2004) N-VA: New Flemish Alliance (VU to 2001) Groen!: Green! (Agalev to 2003) KP: Communist Party LA: Liberal Appeal VLOTT: Flemish, Liberal, Independent, Tolerant, Transparent Lijst Dedecker: Dedecker List
Francophone: PS: Socialist Party MR: Reformist Movement (PRL to 2002) CdH: Humanist Democratic Center (PSC to 2002) Ecolo: Confederated Ecologists for the Organization of the Original Struggles MCC: Citizens' Movement for Change PC: Communist Party DéFI: Democratic, Federalist, Independent (FDF to 2015)
Bilingual/unitarian: Vivant: For Individual Liberty and Labour in a New Future RWF: Rally Wallonia-France PVDA/PTB: Workers' Party of Belgium

Late parties:
Flemish: VU: Volksunie/People's Union-Flemish Free Democrats (1954-2001 > N-VA, Spirit) CVP: Christian People's Party (1968-2001 = CD&V) PVV: Party for Freedom and Progress (1972-1992 = VLD) SP: Socialist Party (1978-2001 = SP.A) Vlaams Blok (VB): Flemish Block (1979-2004 > Vlaams Belang) Agalev: from "Living in a different way" (1986-2003 = Groen!) ID21: Integral Democracy for the 21e century (1998-2001 > Spirit) Spirit: Social, Progressive, International, Regionalist, Integral-Democratic, Turned to the Future (2001-2008 = VP) VP: Flemish Progressives (2008-2009 = SLP) SLP: Social Liberal Party (2009 > Groen!)
Francophone: FDF: Francophone Democratic Federalists (1964-2015 = DéFI) PW: Walloon Party (1965-1968 > RW) PSC: Christian Social Party (1968-2002 = CdH) RW: Walloon Rally (1968-1985/99 > RWF) PLP: Party for Freedom and Progress (1972-1976 > PRLW) PL: Liberal Party (1973-1979 > PRL) PRLW: Party for Reforms and Freedom in Wallonia (1976-1979 > PRL) PRL: Liberal Reformist Party (1979-2002 = MR) RPW: Walloon Popular Rally (1981-1987 > PW, PS) ADW: Walloon Democratic Alliance (1985-1999 > RWF) RF: Walloon Movement for the Return to France (1989-1999 > RWF) CDF: Francophone Christian Democrats (2002-2013)
Bilingual/unitarian: LP/PL: Liberal Party (1846-1961 = PVV/PLP) KPB/PCB: Communist Party of Belgium (1921-1982 > KP, PC) BSP/PSB: Belgian Socialist Party (1944-1978 > PS, SP) CVP/PSC: Christian People's/Social Christian Party (1945-1968 > CVP, PSC) PVV/PLP: Party for Freedom and Progress (1961-1972 > PVV, PLP) FN: National Front (1985-2012) FNB: New Front of Belgium (1997-2008 > FN)


Heads of State
King
Léopold III  23 Feb 1934 - 16 Jul 1951 (+1983) 

Regents
Charles      20 Sep 1944 - 18 Jul 1950 (+1983) 
Baudouin     11 Aug 1950 - 16 Jul 1951 (+1993) 

Kings
Baudouin     17 Jul 1951 - 31 Jul 1993 (+1993)     
Albert  II    9 Aug 1993 - 21 Jul 2013
Philippe     21 Jul 2013 -

Prime Ministers
Achille Van Acker          12 Feb 1945 - 13 Mar 1946 (+1975) BSP/PSB  
Paul-Henri Spaak           13 Mar 1946 - 31 Mar 1946 (+1972) BSP/PSB
Achille Van Acker          31 Mar 1946 -  2 Aug 1946 (+1975) BSP/PSB
Camille Huysmans            2 Aug 1946 - 20 Mar 1947 (+1968) BSP/PSB
Paul-Henri Spaak           20 Mar 1947 - 11 Aug 1949 (+1972) BSP/PSB
Gaston Eyskens             11 Aug 1949 -  8 Jun 1950 (+1988) CVP/PSC
Jean Pierre Duvieusart      8 Jun 1950 - 15 Aug 1950 (+1977) CVP/PSC
Louis Marie Joseph Pholien 15 Aug 1950 - 15 Jan 1952 (+1968) CVP/PSC
Jean Marie Van Houtte      15 Jan 1952 - 23 Apr 1954 (+1991) CVP/PSC
Achille Van Acker          23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958 (+1975) BSP/PSB
Gaston Eyskens             26 Jun 1958 - 25 Apr 1961 (+1988) CVP/PSC
Théodore Lefèvre           25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965 (+1973) CVP/PSC
Pierre Charles Harmel      28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966 (+2009) CVP/PSC
Paul Vanden Boeynants      19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968 (+2001) CVP/PSC
Gaston Eyskens             17 Jun 1968 - 26 Jan 1973 (+1988) CVP
Edmond Jules Leburton      26 Jan 1973 - 25 Apr 1974 (+1997) BSP/PSB
Léo Tindemans	           25 Apr 1974 - 20 Oct 1978 (+2014) CVP
Paul Vanden Boeynants      20 Oct 1978 -  3 Apr 1979 (+2001) CVP
Wilfried Martens            3 Apr 1979 -  6 Apr 1981 (+2013) CVP
Mark Eyskens                6 Apr 1981 - 17 Dec 1981         CVP
Wilfried Martens           17 Dec 1981 -  7 Mar 1992 (+2013) CVP
Jean-Luc Dehaene            7 Mar 1992 - 12 Jul 1999 (+2014) CVP
Guy Verhofstadt            12 Jul 1999 - 20 Mar 2008         VLD, Open-VLD
Yves Leterme               20 Mar 2008 - 30 Dec 2008         CD&V 
Herman Van Rompuy          30 Dec 2008 - 25 Nov 2009         CD&V
Yves Leterme               25 Nov 2009 -  6 Dec 2011         CD&V
Elio Di Rupo                6 Dec 2011 - 11 Oct 2014         PS
Charles Michel             11 Oct 2014 -                     MR

Deputy Prime Ministers
Paul-Henri Spaak           1961-1965 (+1972) BSP/PSB
Antoon Spinoy              1961-1966 (+1967) BSP/PSB
Willy De Clercq            1966-1969 (+2011) PVV/PLP
Jean-Joseph Merlot         1969-1972 (+1969) BSP/PSB
André Cools                1969-1973 (+1991) BSP/PSB
Willy De Clercq            1973-1974 (+2011) PVV
Léo Tindemans              1973-1974 (+2014) CVP
Paul Vanden Boeynants      1977-1978 (+2001) PSC
Léon Hurez                 1977-1979 (+2004) BSP/PSB
Renaat Van Elslande        1978-1979 (+2000) CVP
Guy Spitaels               1979-1981 (+2012) PS
Willy Claes                1979-1980         SP
Paul Vanden Boeynants      1979-1980 (+2001) PSC
José Desmarets             1980              PSC
Herman Vanderpoorten       1980      (+1984) PVV
José Desmarets             1980-1981         PSC
Willy Claes                1980-1981         SP
Guy Mathot                 1981      (+2005) PS
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1981-1986         PSC
Willy De Clercq            1981-1985 (+2011) PVV
Jean Gol                   1981-1988 (+1995) PRL
Guy Verhofstadt            1985-1988         PVV
Philippe Maystadt          1986-1988         PSC
Hugo Schiltz               1988-1991 (+2006) VU
Melchior Wathelet          1988-1995         PSC
Jean-Luc Dehaene           1988-1991 (+2014) CVP
Willy Claes                1988-1994         SP
Philippe Moureaux          1988-1992         PS
Guy Coëme                  1992-1994         PS
Frank Vandenbroucke        1994-1995         SP
Elio Di Rupo               1994-1999         PS
Erik Derycke               1995              SP
Herman Van Rompuy          1995-1999         CVP
Philippe Maystadt          1995-1998         PSC  
Johan Vande Lanotte        1995-1998         SP
Louis Tobback              1998              SP
Jean-Pol Poncelet          1998-1999         PSC
Luc Van den Bossche        1998-1999         SP
Magda Aelvoet              1999-2002         Agalev
Isabelle Durant            1999-2003         Ecolo
Johan Vande Lanotte        1999-2005         SP, SP.A
Louis Michel               1999-2004         PRL, MR
Laurette Onkelinx          1999-2007         PS
Jef Tavernier              2002-2003         Agalev   
Patrick Dewael             2003-2007         VLD
Didier Reynders            2004-             MR
Freya Van den Bossche      2005-2007         SP.A
Yves Leterme               2007-2008         CD&V
Jo Vandeurzen              2008              CD&V
Patrick Dewael             2008              Open VLD
Karel De Gucht             2008-2009         Open-VLD
Joëlle Milquet             2008-2014         CdH
Laurette Onkelinx          2008-2014         PS
Steven Vanackere           2008-2013         CD&V
Guy Vanhengel              2009-2011         Open VLD
Vincent Van Quickenborne   2011-2012         Open VLD
Johan Vande Lanotte        2011-2014         SP.A
Alexander De Croo          2012-             Open VLD
Pieter De Crem             2013-2014         CD&V
Melchior Wathelet          2014              CdH 
Kris Peeters               2014-             CD&V
Jan Jambon                 2014-             N-VA

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Paul-Henri Spaak           1939-1949 (+1972) BSP/PSB
Paul Van Zeeland           1949-1954 (+1973) CVP/PSC
Paul-Henri Spaak           1954-1957 (+1972) BSP/PSB
Victor Larock              1957-1958 (+1977) BSP/PSB
Pierre Wigny               1958-1961 (+1986) CVP/PSC
Paul-Henri Spaak           1961-1966 (+1972) BSP/PSB 
Pierre Charles Harmel      1966-1973 (+2009) CVP/PSC
Renaat Van Elslande        1973-1977 (+2000) CVP
Henri François Simonet     1977-1980 (+1996) PS
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1980-1981         PSC
Léo Tindemans              1981-1989 (+2014) CVP
Mark Eyskens               1989-1992         CVP 
Willy Claes                1992-1994         SP
Frank Vandenbroucke        1994-1995         SP
Eric Derycke               1995-1999         SP
Louis Michel               1999-2004         PRL, MR
Karel De Gucht             2004-2009         VLD, Open-VLD
Yves Leterme               2009              CD&V
Steven Vanackere           2009-2011         CD&V
Didier Reynders            2011-             MR

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of Defence
Fernand Demets             1944-1945 (+1952) LP/PL
Léon Henri Mundeleer       1945-1946 (+1964) LP/PL
Raoul de Fraiteur          1946-1949 (+1984) n/p
Albert Devèze              1949-1950 (+1959) LP/PL
Henri Moreau de Melen      1950      (+1992) CVP/PSC
Etienne de Greef           1950-1954 (+1961) n/p
Antoine Spinoy             1954-1958 (+1967) BSP/PSB
Arthur Gilson              1958-1961 (+2004) CVP/PSC
Paul Willem Segers         1961      (+1983) CVP/PSC
Ludovic Moyersoen          1961-1966 (+1992) CVP/PSC
Charles Poswick            1966-1968 (+1994) PVV/PLP
Paul Willem Segers         1968-1972 (+1983) CVP/PSC
Paul Vanden Boeynants      1972-1979 (+2001) CVP
José Desmarets             1979-1980         PSC
Charles Poswick            1980      (+1994) PRL
Frank Swaelen              1980-1981 (+2007) CVP
Alfred (Freddy) Vreven     1981-1985 (+2000) PVV
François-Xavier de Donnéa  1985-1988         PRL
Guy Coëme                  1988-1992         PS
Léo Delcroix               1992-1994         CVP
Karel Pinxten              1994-1995         CVP
Jean-Pol Poncelet          1995-1999         PSC
André Flahaut              1999-2007         PS
Pieter De Crem             2007-2014         CD&V
Steven Vandeput            2014-             N-VA

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of Finance
Camille Gutt               1940-1945 (+1971) n/p
Gaston Eyskens             1945      (+1988) CVP/PSC
Frans Joseph de Voghel     1945-1946 (+1995) n/p
Jean Vauthier              1946-1947 (+1980) n/p
Gaston Eyskens             1947-1949 (+1988) CVP/PSC
Henri Liebaert             1949-1950 (+1977) LP/PL
Jean Marie Van Houtte      1950-1952 (+1991) CVP/PSC
Albert Edouard Janssen     1952-1954 (+1966) CVP/PSC
Henri Liebaert             1954-1958 (+1977) LP/PL
Jean Marie Van Houtte      1958-1961 (+1991) CVP/PSC 
André Dequae               1961-1965 (+2006) CVP/PSC
Gaston Eyskens             1965-1966 (+1988) CVP/PSC
Robert Henrion             1966-1968 (+1997) PVV/PLP
Jean Charles, 
 Baron Snoy et d'Oppuers   1968-1972 (+1991) PSC
Andries Vlerick            1972-1973 (+1990) CVP
Willy De Clercq            1973-1977 (+2011) PVV
Gaston Geens               1977-1980 (+2002) CVP
Robert Henrion             1980      (+1997) PRL
Paul Hatry                 1980      (+2010) PRL
Mark Eyskens               1980-1981         CVP 
Robert Vandeputte          1981      (+1997) CVP
Willy De Clercq            1981-1985 (+2011) PVV
Frans Grootjans            1985      (+1999) PVV
Mark Eyskens               1985-1988         CVP
Philippe Maystadt          1988-1998         PSC
Jean Jacques Viseur        1998-1999         PSC
Didier Reynders            1999-2011         PRL, MR
Steven Vanackere           2011-2013         CD&V
Koen Geens                 2013-2014         CD&V
Johan Van Overtveldt       2014-             N-VA

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Chairmen of the Chamber of Representatives
Jan Frans Van Cauwelaert   1939-1954 (+1961) CVP/PSC
Camille Huysmans           1954-1958 (+1968) BSP/PSB
Paul Kronacker             1958-1961 (+1994) LP/PL
Achille Van Acker          1961-1974 (+1975) SP/PSB
André Dequae               1974-1977 (+2006) CVP/PSC
Edmond Jules Leburton      1977-1979 (+1997) BSP/PSB
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1979-1980         PSC
Jean Defraigne             1980      (+2016) PRL
Joseph Michel              1980-1981 (+2016) PSC
Jean Defraigne             1981-1988 (+2016) PRL
Eric Vankeirsbilck         1988              CVP
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1988-1995         PSC
Jozef (Jos) Dupré          1995              CVP
Raymond Langendries        1995-1999         PSC
Herman De Croo             1999-2007         VLD
Colette Burgeon            2007              PS (acting)
Herman Van Rompuy          2007-2008         CD&V
Patrick Dewael             2008-2010         Open-VLD
André Flahaut              2010-2014         PS
Patrick Dewael             2014              Open-VLD
Siegfried Bracke           2014-             N-VA

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Chairmen of the Senate
Robert Gillon              1939-1947 (+1972) LP/PL 
Henri Marthe Rolin         1947-1949 (+1973) BSP/PSB 
Robert Gillon              1949-1950 (+1972) LP/PL
Paul Struye                1950-1954 (+1974) CVP/PSC
Robert Gillon              1954-1958 (+1972) LP/PL
Paul Struye                1958-1973 (+1974) CVP/PSC 
Pierre Charles Harmel      1973-1977 (+2009) CVP
Robert Vandekerckhove      1977-1980 (+1980) CVP
Edward Leemans             1980-1987 (+1998) CVP
Roger Lallemand            1988      (+2016) PS
Lambert Kelchtermans       1988              CVP
Frank Swaelen              1988-1999 (+2007) CVP
Armand De Decker           1999-2004         PRL-FDF-MCC
Anne-Marie Lizin           2004-2007 (+2015) PS
Armand De Decker           2007-2010         MR
Danny Pieters              2010-2011         N-VA
Sabine de Bethune          2011-2014         CD&V
Christine Defraigne        2014-             MR

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)

Chairmen of BSP/PSB (divided 1978)
Single chairmen
Max Buset                  1944-1959 (+1959)
Léo Collard                1959-1971 (+1981)

Co-chairmen
Edmond Jules Leburton      1971-1973 (+1997) Walloon 
Joris (Jos) Van Eynde      1971-1975 (+1992) Flemish 
André Cools                1973-1978 (+1991) Walloon 
Willy Claes                1975-1977         Flemish 
Karel Van Miert            1977-1978 (+2009) Flemish 
The BSP/PSB succeeded in 1944 the Belgian Workers' Party (POB), which was founded on 6 Apr 1885. The split between BSP and PSB was on 26 Nov 1978.
Chairmen of PS
André Cools                1978-1981 (+1991)
Guy Spitaels      	   1981-1992 (+2012)
Philippe Busquin  	   1992-1999
Elio Di Rupo               1999-2011
Thierry Giet               2011-2013
Paul Magnette              2013-2014
Elio Di Rupo               2014-

The PS was founded on 26 Nov 1978 from the split of BSP/PSB.
Chairmen of SP, SP.A
Karel Van Miert            1978-1988 (+2009)
Frank Vandenbroucke        1988-1994
Louis Tobback              1994-1998
Fred Erdman                1998-1999
Patrick Janssens           1999-2003
Steve Stevaert             2003-2005 (+2015)
Caroline Gennez            2005             (acting)
Johan Vande Lanotte        2005-2007
Caroline Gennez            2007-2011
Bruno Tobback              2011-2015
John Crombez               2015-

The SP was founded on 26 Nov 1978 from the split of BSP/PSB. Renamed to Socialist Party.Different (SP.A) on 13 Oct 2001, just some days later it adopted the name of Social Progressive Alternative (SP.A). On 17 Jan 2009 the party changed its name to Socialist Party Different.
National/general chairmen of CVP/PSC (divided 1968)
August Edouard De Schryver 1945-1949 (+1991)
F. Van der Straten-Wallet  1949-1950 (+1998)
Théodore Lefèvre           1950-1961 (+1973)            
Paul Vanden Boeynants      1961-1966 (+2001)
Robert Houben              1966-1972 (+1992) 
The CVP/PSC, founded on 18 Aug 1945 as the successor of the Catholic Party (KP/CP), had a nominal chairmanship since 1968, when CVP and PSC regional branches split the single party off. From 1972 to 1976, a permanent coordination committee for both parties existed, chaired by Frank Swaelen (see CVP).
Chairmen of CVP, CD&V
Gilbert Mullie             1945-1947 (+1962)
Paul Willem Segers         1947-1949 (+1983)
Jef De Schuyffeleer        1949-1959 (+1959)
Fred Bertrand              1959-1961
Jozef (Jos) De Saeger      1961-1963 (+2000)
Robert Vandekerckhove      1963-1972 (+1980)
Wilfried Martens           1972-1979 (+2013)
Léo Tindemans              1979-1982 (+2014)
Frank Swaelen              1982-1988 (+2007)
Herman Van Rompuy          1988-1993
Johan Van Hecke            1993-1996
Marc Van Peel              1996-1999
Stefaan De Clerck          1999-2003
Yves Leterme               2003-2004
Jo Vandeurzen              2004-2007
Étienne Schouppe           2007-2008         (acting)  
Wouter Beke                2008              (acting)
Marianne Thyssen           2008-2010
Wouter Beke                2010-             

Until 1968 the list refers to the chairmen of the Flemish branch of the united CVP/PSC. On 29 Sep 2001 the party changed its name to CD&V.
Chairmen of PSC and CdH
Augustin Roberti           1945-1950 (+1976) 
Paul Herbiet               1950-1959 (+1993)
Léopold Derbaix            1959-1964 (+1968)
Pierre Charles Harmel      1964-1965 (+2009)
Albert Parisis             1965-1968 (+1992)
Victor Michel              1968      (+1982)
Léon Servais               1968-1972 (+1975)                                           
Léon Remacle               1972      (+2002) (acting)
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1972-1976 
Georges Gramme             1976-1977 (+1985) (acting)
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1977-1979 
Charles Hanin              1979      (+2012) (acting)
Paul Vanden Boeynants      1979-1981 (+2001) 
Gérard Deprez              1981-1996
Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb  1996-1998
Philippe Maystadt          1998-1999
Joëlle Milquet             1999-2011
Benoît Lutgen              2011-

Until 1968 the list refers to the chairmen of the Walloon section of the united CVP/PSC. On 18 May 2002 the party changed its name to CdH; some members opposed to this change left the party to form the CDF.
Chairmen of LP/PL, PVV/PLP (divided 1972)
Roger Motz                 1945-1953 (+1964)
Henri Liebaert             1953-1954 (+1964)
Maurice Destenay           1954-1958 (+1973)
Roger Motz                 1958-1961 (+1964)
Omer Vanaudenhove          1961-1968 (+1994)
Willy De Clercq +                    (+2011) Flemish co-chair
 Émile (Milou) Jeunehomme  1968-1969 (+2001) Walloon co-chair  
Pierre Descamps            1969-1972 (+1992)
LP/PL, the first Belgian party, was founded on 14 Jun 1846. In 1961 it changed its name to PVV/PLP and in 1972 split off between PVV (Flanders) and PLP (Wallonia).
Chairmen of PVV, VLD, Open-VLD
Willy De Clercq            1972-1973 (+2011)
Frans Grootjans            1973-1977 (+1999)
Willy De Clercq            1977-1982 (+2011)
Guy Verhofstadt            1982-1985 
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck  1985-1989
Guy Verhofstadt            1989-1995
Herman De Croo             1995-1997
Guy Verhofstadt            1997-1999
Karel De Gucht             1999-2004
Dirk Sterckx               2004
Karel de Gucht             2004
Bart Somers                2004-2009
Guy Verhofstadt            2009             (acting)
Alexander De Croo          2009-2012
Guy Verhofstadt            2012             (acting)
Gwendolyn Rutten           2012-

The PVV was born in 1972 from the late PVV/PLP and changed its name to VLD in 1992. In Mar 2007 the party absorbed two minor parties, Liberal Appeal and Vivant, taking as new name Open-VLD.
Chairmen of Vlaams Blok, Vlaams Belang
Karel Dillen               1979-1996 (+2007)
Frank Vanhecke             1996-2008
Bruno Valkeniers           2008-2012
Gerolf Annemans            2012-2014
Tom Van Grieken            2014-

The Flemish People's Party (VVP, president Lode Claes) and the Flemish National Party (VNP, founded 1977, president Karel Dillen) were in origin splinters of Volksunie to contest the 1978 elections under the Vlaams Blok (VB) umbrella. On 29 May 1979 the VNP, after attracting most of VVP militants, changed its name to Vlaams Blok. On 14 Nov 2004 the VB was disbanded and inmediately replaced by a new party called Vlaams Belang.
General Presidents of VU,N-VA
Walter Couvreur            1954-1955 (+1996)
Frans Van der Elst         1955-1975 (+1997)
Hugo Schiltz               1975-1979 (+2006)
Vic Anciaux                1979-1986
Jaak Gabriëls              1986-1992
Bert Anciaux               1992-1998
Patrik Vankrunkelsven      1998-2000
Geert Bourgeois            2000-2001
Fons Borginon              2001      (acting)
Geert Bourgeois            2001-2004
Frieda Brepoels + 
Bart De Wever              2004      (acting)
Bart De Wever              2004-

Volksunie (VU, founded on 14 Dec 1954, formed an alliance in 1998 with the new and small party ID21 named VU-ID21. Its spokesman was Vincent Van Quickenborne and its president Bert Anciaux. The alliance split off on 14 May 2001. On 13 Oct 2001 the VU ceased to exist actually as it split up in three factions. Through an internal election, the faction led by Geert Bourgeois was given the right to be considered the legal heir of VU, but it had to choose a new name, N-VA, for the party. Some members of the second faction, "Not Divide", joined the N-VA. On 10 Nov 2001 the third faction led by Bert Anciaux, "Future", became an independent party, Spirit.
Leaders of Agalev, Groen!
Agalev secretaries (for internal organization)
Jos Geysels                1986-1987 
Luc Lamote                 1988-1989  
Bert Deruyck               1990-1992
Paul Janssens              1993-1994
Luc Lemiengre              1995-2003 (+2004)
Johan Haemels              2003

Agalev political secretaries (for political issues and spokesmen)
Léo Cox                    1986-1989
Johan Malcorps             1989-1995
Wilfried Bervoets          1995-1998 (+1998)
Jos Geysels                1998-2003
Dirk Holemans              2003

Groen! chairmen
Vera Dua                   2003-2009
Wouter Van Besien          2009-2014
Meyrem Almaci              2014-

Agalev changed its name to Groen! on 15 Nov 2003.
Leaders of Ecolo
Federal Secretaries
Jean-Marie Verhertbruggen + Jean-M. Humblet                                                198.-198.
Jacky Morael +  Marcel Cheron +  Pierre Jonckheer +  B. Thiéry +  Georges Trussart         198.-1990
Jacky Morael +  Marcel Cheron +  Claude Adriaen +  Didier Paternotte +  Salvatore Miraglia 1990-1992
Daniel Burnotte +  Gérard Lambert +  Vincent Decroly +  Anne-Marie Lateur + Roland Libois  1992-1994 
Isabelle Durant +  Dany Josse +  Jacky Morael +  Jean Luc Roland                           1994-1999 
Philippe Defeyt +  Jacques Bauduin +  Brigitte Ernst                                       1999-2002
Philippe Defeyt +  Marc Hordies +  Evelyne Huytebroeck                                     2002-2003
Jean-Michel Javaux +  Evelyne Huytebroeck + Claude Brouir                                  2003-2007

Co-Presidents
Jean-Michel Javaux + Isabelle Durant 2007-2009
Jean-Michel Javaux + Sarah Turine    2009-2012
Olivier Deleuze + Emily Hoyos        2012-2015
Patrick Dupriez + Zakia Khattabi     2015-

Chairmen of FDF, DéFI
Paul Brien           1964-1967 (+1975)
Albert Peeters       1967-1972 
André Lagasse        1972-1975 (+2010)
Léon Defosset        1975-1977 (+1991)
Antoinette Spaak     1977-1983
Lucien Outers        1983-1984 (+1993)
Georges Clerfayt     1984-1995
Olivier Maingain     1995-

From 1968 to 1974 and again from 1979 to 1983, the Democratic Front of the Francophones (FDF, founded on 11 May 1964) and the Walloon Rally (RW) formed a two-party federation. The federal chairmen were Jean Pierre Duvieusart (RW) in 1968-1972, Léon Defosset (FDF) in 1972-1974 and Pierre Bertrand (RW) in 1979-1983. The FDF federated with the PRL in 1994 and with the MCC in 1998. The axis PRL-FDF-MCC was renamed Reformist Movement (MR) on 24 Mar 2002. The Democratic Front of the Francophones changed its name to Francophone Democratic Federalists (FDF) in 2010 and to Democratic, Federalist, Independent (DéFI) on 13 Nov 2015.
Chairmen of PLP, PRLW, PRL, MR
Milou Jeunehomme     1972-1973 (+2001)
André Damseaux       1973-1979 (+2007)
Jean Gol             1979-1982 (+1995)
Louis Michel         1982-1990
Antoine Duquesne +             (+2010)
Daniel Ducarme       1990-1992 (+2010)
Jean Gol             1992-1995 (+1995)
Louis Michel         1995-1999 
Daniel Ducarme       1999-2003 (+2010)
Antoine Duquesne     2003-2004 (+2010)
Didier Reynders      2004-2011
Charles Michel       2011-2014
Olivier Chastel      2014-

The PLP was born in 1972 from the late PVV/PLP and joined with part of the RW to form the PRLW in 1976. the PRLW was headed by a directory chaired by Jean Max Georges Rey (+1983), although André Damseaux, the former PLP leader, continued to manage the daily affairs. In 1979 the PRLW and the PL merged to form a single party, the PRL. The PRL went into alliance with the FDF in 1994 and with the MCC in 1998. The axis PRL-FDF-MCC was renamed Reformist Movement (MR) on 24 Mar 2002; the PRL itself was renamed to MR on that date. The chairmen of these party federations were Jean Gol (+1995) in 1994-1995, Louis Michel in 1995-2002 and Daniel Ducarme (+2010) since 2002.
Chairmen of PL (1973-1979)
Roland Gillet        1973-1974
Basile Risopoulos    1974-1978 (+1997)
Georges Mundeleer    1978-1979 (+2001)
Pierre Van Halteren  1979      (+2009)
In 1972 the Brussels section of the PVV/PLP split away: the Flemish members joined the PVV and the Francophones were divided between the official PLP and several minor groups. In 1973 some of these groups united to form the new Liberal Democratic and Pluralist Party (PLDP, based in Brussels). In 1974 the Francophone Brussels section of the PLP joined the PLDP, which was then renamed to PL. In 1979 the PL joined the PRLW to form the PRL.
Chairmen of PW, RW (1965-1999)
Maurice Bologne  +             (+1984)
Fernand Massart +              (+1997)
François Perin       1965-1968 (+2013)
François Perin       1968-1974 (+2013)
Robert Moreau        1974      (+2006) (acting)
Paul-Henry Gendebien 1974-1979
Henri Mordant        1979-1983 (+1998)
Fernand Massart      1983-1986 (+1997)
André Libert         1986-1999
The PW was founded in 1965 by the merger of three small Walloon parties: the Walloon Democratic Front (FDW), the Walloon Workers' Party (PWT) and the Walloon Front for Unity and Freedom (FW). On 20 Feb 1968 the PW merged with different personalities to form the Walloon Rally (RW). In 1976 splinters of the RW joined the PLP to form the PRLW. In 1981/85 the RW split into different factions. One of these splinter groups kept the name RW and in 1999 merged with the ADW and the RF to form the RWF.
Chairmen of RPW (1981-1987)
Yves de Wasseige     1981-1984 
Jean-Emile Humblet +           (+2014)
Jean-Claude Piccin +    
Jean Leloup        +           
Patrick Olczyk       1984-1985 
Jean Mottard         1985-1987 (+2006)
The RPW appeared in 1981 as an splinter group from RW and run in alliance with the PS. In 1985 a major splinter group of the RPW formed the Walloon Party (PW) through the merger with other maverick groups. The minority kept the name RPW and the alliance with PS, until its merger into the PS in 1987.
Chairman of ADW (1985-1999)
Paul-Henry Gendebien 1985-1999
The ADW was one of the spinter groups out of the RW and run federated with the PSC until 1995. In 1999 it merged with the RW and the RF to form the RWF.
Chairman of RF (1986-1999)
Maurice Lebeau       1989-1999
The RF, founded in 1986, merged with the ADW and the RW in 1999 to form the RWF.
Leaders of MCC
Chairman of the Executive Committee
Gérard Deprez          1998-

Party Chairwoman
Nathalie de T'Serclaes 1998-

The MCC belongs to the MR federation.
Spokesmen of ID21 (1998-2001)
Vincent Van Quickenborne 1998-1999
Pieter Vandekerckhove    1999
Flor Van Noppen          1999-2000
Peter Van Hoof           2000-2001 (acting)
Sven Gatz                2001

The ID21 ceased to exist in 2001 as it merged with the just founded Spirit .
Chairmen of FN (1985-2012)
Daniel Féret             1985-2007
Michel Delacroix         2007-2008
Daniel Huygens           2008-2011
Charles Pire             2011-2012 (+2012)     

The FN ceased to exist in Feb 2012.
Chairmen of FNB (1997-2008)
Marguerite Bastien       1997-2001      
François-Xavier Robert   2001-2008

The FNB was born in 1997 as a breakaway faction of FN. In Jan 2008 it rejoined FN.
Chairmen of PVDA/PTB
Ludo Martens             1968-2008 (+2011)
Peter Mertens            2008-

The PVDA/PTB was founded in 1968 as the All Power to the Workers (AMADA/TPO), renamed to PVDA/PTB in 1979.
Chairman of RWF
Paul-Henry Gendebien     1999-

The RWF was founded in 1999 by the merger of the RW, the ADW and the RF .
Leaders of KPB/PCB, KP, PC
Chairmen of KPB/PCB
Julien Lahaut            1945-1950 (+1950) (honorary)
Ernest Burnelle          1954-1968 (+1968)
Marc Drumaux             1968-1972 (+1973)
Louis Van Geyt           1972-1989 (+2016)

General/National Secretaries of KPB/PCB
Edgard Lalmand           1943-1954 (+1964)
Ernest Burnelle          1954-1961 (+1968)

Chairman of KP
Jef Turf                 1982-1987
Ludo Loose               1987-199.
Jos Wolles               199.-199.
Jos De Geyter            199.-
Jaak Perquy                  -

Chairmen of PC
Claude Renard            1982-1990
Pierre Beauvois          1990-

The KPB/PCB was founded in 1921 as a split of the Belgian Workers' Party (BWP/POB). In 1966 it became a united party with two wings, Flemish and Francophone; in 1982 two autonomous sections were inaugurated and in 1988 a third one was added for bilingual Brussels. In 1989 the Belgian communists were reorganized as a federation (Union of Communists of Belgium, UKB/UCB) of two independent parties, the KP and the PC (the Brussels division became part of PCB). The UKB/UCB was dissolved in 1995 and both parties continued existing separated.
Leaders of Spirit, VP, SLP (2001-2009)
Chairperson
Annemie Van de Casteele  2001-2002

Co-leaders
Geert Lambert + 
 Els Van Weert           2002      (acting)

Chairpersons
Els Van Weert            2002-2004
Geert Lambert            2004-2007
Bettina Geysen           2007-2008
Nelly Maes               2008      (acting)
Geert Lambert            2008-2009

Spirit was registered as a party on 10 Nov 2001 by one of the wings, the so-called "Future" and led by Bert Anciaux, in which the VU was divided. When Spirit was founded, the ID21 merged to it. On 19 Apr 2008 Spirit changed its name to VP. On 1 Jan 2009 VP changed its name to SLP. In Dec 2009 the SLP merged with Groen!, ceasing to exist.
Chairmen of CDF (2002-2013)
Benoît Veldekens         2002-2006 (+2014)
P.-A. de M. d'Aertrycke  2006-2013

CDF was formed on 20 Nov 2002 by members of PSC opposed to the change of the party's name to CdH. The party was disbanded in 2013
Leaders of LA
Ward Beysen              2003-2005 (+2005)
Jacques Kerremans        2005-2009
Guy Huybrechts           2009-
LA was formed on 19 Jan 2003 by splinters of VLD.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/belgium.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu