Leaders of Bhutan
(Kingdom of Bhutan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: DPT: Bhutan Peace and Prosperity Party
Kings
Jigme Wangchuk                21 Aug 1926 - 24 Mar 1952 (+1952)
Jigme Dorji Wangchuk          24 Mar 1952 - 21 Jul 1972 (+1972)
Jigme Singye Wangchuk         21 Jul l972 - 14 Dec 2006         
Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk 14 Dec 2006 -                     

Prime Ministers
Jigme Palden Dorji            1958 -  5 Apr 1964 (+1964) n/p
Dasho Lhendup Dorji    25 Jul 1964 - 27 Nov 1964 (+2007) n/p (acting)
Jigme Thinley          20 Jul 1998 -  9 Jul 1999         n/p
Sangay Ngedup           9 Jul 1999 - 20 Jul 2000         n/p
Yeshey Zimba           20 Jul 2000 -  8 Aug 2001         n/p 
Khandu Wangchuk         8 Aug 2001 - 14 Aug 2002         n/p        
Kinzang Dorji          14 Aug 2002 - 30 Aug 2003         n/p
Jigme Thinley          30 Aug 2003 - 20 Aug 2004         n/p
Yeshey Zimba           20 Aug 2004 -  5 Sep 2005         n/p 
Sangay Ngedup           5 Sep 2005 -  7 Sep 2006         n/p
Khandu Wangchuk         7 Sep 2006 - 31 Jul 2007         n/p
Kinzang Dorji          31 Jul 2007 -  9 Apr 2008         n/p
Jigme Thinley           9 Apr 2008 -                     DPT

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2013
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bhutan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu