Leaders of Bolivia
(Plurinational State of Bolivia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: ADN: Nationalist Democratic Action; Condepa: Conscience of the Fatherland; FRB: Front of the Bolivian Revolution (coalition); FSB: Bolivian Socialist Falange; MAS: Movement towards Socialism; MIR: Movement of Revolutionary Left; MNR: Nationalist Revolutionary Movement; MNRI: Nationalist Revolutionary Movement of the Left; MRTKL: Tupac Katari Revolutionary Liberation Movement; NFR: New Republican Force; PDC: Christian Democratic Party; PPB-CN: Plan Progress for Bolivia–National Convergence; PODEMOS: Social and Democratic Movement; PRA: True Revolutionary Party; PRIN: Revolutionary Party of the Nationalist Left; PSD: Social Democratic Party (member of FRB); PURS: Party of the Republican Socialist Union; UN: National Unity; UNP: People's Nationalist Union; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Gualberto Villarroel López      20 Dec 1943 - 21 Jul 1946 (+1946) military (*)

Presidents of the Provisional Junta of Government
Néstor Guillén Olmos            21 Jul 1946 - 15 Aug 1946 (+1966) n/p
Tomás Monje Gutiérrez           15 Aug 1946 - 10 Mar 1947 (+1954) n/p   

Presidents of the Republic
José Enrique Hertzog Garaizábal 10 Mar 1947 - 22 Oct 1949 (+1980) PURS
Mamerto Urriolagoitia Harriague 22 Oct 1949 - 16 May 1951 (+1974) PURS (acting to 24 Oct)    

President of the Military Junta of Government
Hugo Ballivián Rojas            16 May 1951 - 11 Apr 1952 (+1993) military

Presidents of the Republic
Hernán Siles Zuazo              11 Apr 1952 - 15 Apr 1952 (+1996) MNR (provisional)
Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro     15 Apr 1952 -  6 Aug 1956 (+2001) MNR 
Hernán Siles Zuazo               6 Aug 1956 -  6 Aug 1960 (+1996) MNR
Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro      6 Aug 1960 -  4 Nov 1964 (+2001) MNR 

Presidents of the Military Junta of Government
Alfredo Ovando Candía            4 Nov 1964 -  5 Nov 1964 (+1982) military 
René Barrientos Ortuño           5 Nov 1964 - 26 May 1965 (+1969) military
René Barrientos Ortuño +                                  (+1969) military
Alfredo Ovando Candía           26 May 1965 -  4 Jan 1966 (+1982) military           
Alfredo Ovando Candía            4 Jan 1966 -  6 Aug 1966 (+1982) military

Presidents of the Republic
René Barrientos Ortuño           6 Aug 1966 - 27 Apr 1969 (+1969) FRB
Luis Adolfo Siles Salinas       27 Apr 1969 - 26 Sep 1969 (+2005) PSD-FRB
Alfredo Ovando Candía           26 Sep 1969 -  6 Oct 1970 (+1982) military

Military Junta of Government
-Efraín Guachalla Ibáñez                                          military
-Fernando Sattori Ribera                                  (+2005) military 
-Alberto Albarracín Crespo       6 Oct 1970 -  7 Oct 1970 (+2006) military        

President of the Republic
Juan José Torres González        7 Oct 1970 - 21 Aug 1971 (+1976) military

Military Junta of Government
-Jaime Florentino Mendieta Vargas                                 military
-Hugo Banzer Suárez                                       (+2002) military 
-Andrés Sélich Chop             21 Aug 1971 - 22 Aug 1971 (+1973) military

President of the Republic
Hugo Banzer Suárez              22 Aug 1971 - 21 Jul 1978 (+2002) military 

President of the Military Junta of Government
Víctor González Fuentes         21 Jul 1978 - 21 Jul 1978         military

President of the Republic
Juan Pereda Asbún               21 Jul 1978 - 24 Nov 1978 (+2012) military     

President of the Military Junta of Government
David Padilla Arancibia         24 Nov 1978 -  8 Aug 1979 (+2016) military 

Presidents of the Republic
Wálter Guevara Arze              8 Aug 1979 -  1 Nov 1979 (+1996) PRA (interim)
Alberto Natusch Busch            1 Nov 1979 - 17 Nov 1979 (+1994) military
Lydia Gueiler Tejada            17 Nov 1979 - 18 Jul 1980 (+2011) PRIN (interim)

Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces
-Luis García Meza Tejada                                          military
-Waldo Bernal Pereira                                             military
-Ramiro Terrazas Rodríguez      18 Jul 1980 - 18 Jul 1980         military

President of the Republic
Luis García Meza Tejada         18 Jul 1980 -  4 Aug 1981         military

Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces
-Waldo Bernal Pereira                                             military
-Celso Torrelio Villa                                     (+1999) military
-Óscar Jaime Pammo Rodríguez     4 Aug 1981 -  4 Sep 1981         military

President of the Republic
Celso Torrelio Villa             4 Sep 1981 - 19 Jul 1982 (+1999) military 

Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces
-Natalio Morales Mosquera                                         military                                     
-Ángel Mariscal Gómez                                             military 
-Óscar Jaime Pammo Rodríguez    19 Jul 1982 - 21 Jul 1982         military

Presidents of the Republic
Guido Vildoso Calderón          21 Jul 1982 - 10 Oct 1982         military
Hernán Siles Zuazo              10 Oct 1982 -  6 Aug 1985 (+1996) MNRI
Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro      6 Aug 1985 -  6 Aug 1989 (+2001) MNR 
Jaime Paz Zamora                 6 Aug 1989 -  6 Aug 1993         MIR 
Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada        6 Aug 1993 -  6 Aug 1997         MNR 
Hugo Banzer Suárez               6 Aug 1997 -  7 Aug 2001 (+2002) ADN 
Jorge Fernando Quiroga Ramírez   7 Aug 2001 -  6 Aug 2002         ADN (**)
Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada        6 Aug 2002 - 17 Oct 2003         MNR 
Carlos Diego Mesa Gisbert       17 Oct 2003 -  9 Jun 2005         n/p 
Eduardo Rodríguez Veltzé         9 Jun 2005 - 22 Jan 2006         n/p 
Juan Evo Morales Ayma           22 Jan 2006 -                     MAS 

(*) Styled president of the Junta of Government to 5 Apr 1944 and provisional president of the Republic from 5 Apr 1944 to 6 Aug 1944.
(**) Acting president (for Banzer) from 1 Jul to 7 Aug 2001.
Vicepresidents of the Republic
Julián Montellano Carrasco       6 Nov 1944 - 21 Jul 1946 (+1989) 
Mamerto Urriolagoitia Harriague 10 Mar 1947 - 24 Oct 1949 (+1974) PURS   
Hernán Siles Zuazo              15 Apr 1952 -  6 Aug 1956 (+1996) MNR
Ñuflo Chávez Ortiz               6 Aug 1956 - 24 Jun 1957 (+1996) MNR
Juan Lechín Oquendo              6 Aug 1960 -  6 Aug 1964 (+2001) MNR/PRIN
René Barrrientos Ortuño          6 Aug 1964 -  4 Nov 1966 (+1969) military
Luis Adolfo Siles Salinas        6 Aug 1966 - 27 Apr 1969 (+2005) FRB
Jaime Paz Zamora                10 Oct 1982 - 14 Dec 1984         MIR 
Julio Garrett Ayllón             6 Aug 1985 -  6 Aug 1989         MNR
Luis Ossio Sanjinés              6 Aug 1989 -  6 Aug 1993         PDC
Víctor Hugo Cárdenas Conde       6 Aug 1993 -  6 Aug 1997         MRTKL
Jorge Fernando Quiroga Ramírez   6 Aug 1997 -  7 Aug 2001         ADN 
Carlos Diego Mesa Gisbert        6 Aug 2002 - 17 Oct 2003         n/p 
Álvaro Marcelo García Linera    22 Jan 2006 -                     MAS

Presidential candidates
1966 1st René Barrientos Ortuño      (+1969) FRB
     2nd Bernardino Bilbao Rioja     (+1983) FSB
     3nd Víctor Andrade Uzquiano     (+1990) MNR

1978 1nd Hernán Siles Zuazo          (+1996) MNRI
     2nd Juan Pereda Asbún           (+2012) UNP
     3rd Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro (+2001) MNR  

1979 1nd Hernán Siles Zuazo          (+1996) MNRI
     2nd Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro (+2001) MNR  
     3rd Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  

1980 1st Hernán Siles Zuazo          (+1996) MNRI
     2nd Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro (+2001) MNR  
     3rd Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  

1985 1st Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  
     2nd Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro (+2001) MNR    
     3rd Jaime Paz Zamora                    MIR  

1989 1st Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada           MNR  
     2nd Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  
     3rd Jaime Paz Zamora                    MIR  

1993 1st Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada           MNR  
     2nd Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  
     3rd Carlos Palenque Avilés      (+1997) Condepa         

1997 1st Hugo Banzer Suárez          (+2002) ADN  
     2nd Juan Carlos Durán Saucedo           MNR  
     3rd Jaime Paz Zamora                    MIR  

2002 1st Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada           MNR 
     2nd Juan Evo Morales Ayma               MAS  
     3nd Manfred Reyes Villa                 NFR

2005 1st Juan Evo Morales Ayma               MAS     
     2nd Jorge Fernando Quiroga Ramírez      PODEMOS 
     3rd Samuel Doria Medina Auza            UN

2009 1st Juan Evo Morales Ayma               MAS     
     2nd Manfred Reyes Villa                 PPB-CN
     3rd Samuel Jorge Doria Medina Auza      UN

2014 1st Juan Evo Morales Ayma               MAS
     2nd Samuel Jorge Doria Medina Auza      UN               
     3rd Jorge Fernando Quiroga Ramírez      PDC
     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bolivia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu