Leaders of Bosnia and Herzegovina
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia for data before 1991 and the page detailing the Bosnian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties. Additionally, the site Rulers provides the heads of the cantonts.

Parties: SDA: Party of Democratic Action; SP RS: Socialist Party of Republika Sprska; HDZ: Croatian Democratic Union of Bosnia and Herzegovina; SDS: Serbian Democratic Party; SBiH: Party for Bosnia and Herzegovina; SNS RS: Serbian People's Union of Republika Sprska; SRS RS: Serbian Radical Party of Republika Sprska; SNSD: Alliance of Independent Social Democrats; PDP: Party of Democratic Progress; SDP BiH: Social Democratic Party of BiH; HSP: Croatian Party of Rights; DNS: Democratic People's Alliance n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Chairman of the State Presidency
Alija Izetbegovic   20 Dec 1990 -  5 Oct 1996 (+2003) SDA

Chairmen of the Presidency of the Republic
Alija Izetbegovic    5 Oct 1996 - 13 Oct 1998 (+2003) SDA
Zivko Radisic       13 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999         SP RS 
Ante Jelavic        15 Jun 1999 - 14 Feb 2000         HDZ
Alija Izetbegovic   14 Feb 2000 - 14 Oct 2000 (+2003) SDA
Zivko Radisic       14 Oct 2000 - 14 Jun 2001         SP RS 
Jozo Krizanovic     14 Jun 2001 - 14 Feb 2002 (+2009) SDP BiH
Beriz Belkic        14 Feb 2002 - 28 Oct 2002         SBiH  
Mirko Sarovic       28 Oct 2002 -  2 Apr 2003         SDS
Borislav Paravac    10 Apr 2003 - 27 Jun 2003         SDS  
Dragan Covic        27 Jun 2003 - 28 Feb 2004         HDZ  
Sulejman Tihic      28 Feb 2004 - 28 Oct 2004 (+2014) SDA
Borislav Paravac    28 Oct 2004 - 28 Jun 2005         SDS  
Ivo Miro Jovic      28 Jun 2005 - 28 Feb 2006         HDZ       
Sulejman Tihic      28 Feb 2006 -  6 Nov 2006 (+2014) SDA
Nebojsa Radmanovic   6 Nov 2006 -  6 Jul 2007         SNSD
Zeljko Komsic        6 Jul 2007 -  6 Mar 2008         SDP BiH
Haris Silajdzic      6 Mar 2008 -  6 Nov 2008         SBiH
Nebojsa Radmanovic   6 Nov 2008 -  6 Jul 2009         SNSD
Zeljko Komsic        6 Jul 2009 -  6 Mar 2010         SDP BiH
Haris Silajdzic      6 Mar 2010 - 10 Nov 2010         SBiH
Nebojsa Radmanovic  10 Nov 2010 - 10 Jul 2011         SNSD
Zeljko Komsic       10 Jul 2011 - 10 Mar 2012         SDP BiH
Bakir Izetbegovic   10 Mar 2012 - 10 Nov 2012         SDA
Nebojsa Radmanovic  10 Nov 2012 - 10 Jul 2013         SNSD
Zeljko Komsic       10 Jul 2013 - 10 Mar 2014         SDP BiH
Bakir Izetbegovic   10 Mar 2014 - 17 Nov 2014         SDA
Mladen Ivanic       17 Nov 2014 - 17 Jul 2015         PDP
Dragan Covic        17 Jul 2015 - 17 Mar 2016         HDZ
Bakir Izetbegovic   17 Mar 2016 - 17 Nov 2016         SDA
Mladen Ivanic       17 Nov 2016 -                     PDP

Notes:
(1) The independence was proclaimed on 3 Mar 1992. To 9 Apr 1992 the country was called Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
(2) On 5 Oct 1996 a three-member Presidency was established. Members for the term 1996-1998 were Alija Izetbegovic (Bosniak, SDA), Momcilo Krajisnik (Serb, SDS) and Kresimir Zubak (Croat, HDZ).
(3) The collective Presidency acquired on 13 Oct 1998 a rotating leadership. Members for the term 1998-2000 were Alija Izetbegovic (Bosniak, SDA), Zivko Radisic (Serb, SP RS) and Ante Jelavic (Croat, HDZ).
(4) Members from 14 Oct 2000: Halid Genjac (Bosniak, SDA), Zivko Radisic (Serb, SP RS) and Ante Jelavic (Croat, HDZ; sacked 7 Mar 2001).
(5) Members from 27 Mar 2001: Beriz Belkic (Bosniak, SBiH), Zivko Radisic (Serb, SP RS) and Jozo Krizanovic (Croat, SDP BiH).
(6) Members from 28 Oct 2002: Mirko Sarovic (Serb, SDS), Sulejman Tihic (Bosniak, SDA) and Dragan Covic (Croat, HDZ).
(7) Members from 10 Apr 2003: Borislav Paravac (Serb, SDS), Sulejman Tihic (Bosniak, SDA) and Dragan Covic (Croat, HDZ, sacked 29 Mar 2005; replaced by Ivo Miro Jovic, HDZ, 9 May 2005).
(8) Members from 6 Nov 2006: Nebojsa Radmanovic (Serb, SNSD), Haris Silajdzic (Bosniak, SBiH) and Zeljko Komsic (Croat, SDP BiH).
(9) Members from 10 Nov 2010: Nebojsa Radmanovic (Serb, SNSD), Bakir Izetbegovic (Bosniak, SDA) and Zelko Komsic (Croat, SDP BiH).
(10) Members from 17 Nov 2014: Mladen Ivanic (Serb, PDP), Bakir Izetbegovic (Bosniak, SDA) and Dragan Covic (Croat, HDZ).

Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Jure Pelivan        28 Nov 1990 -  9 Nov 1992 (+2014) HDZ
Mile Akmadzic        9 Nov 1992 - 25 Oct 1993         HDZ
Haris Silajdzic     25 Oct 1993 - 30 Jan 1996         SDA
Hasan Muratovic     30 Jan 1996 -  3 Jan 1997         n/p   

Co-Prime Ministers
Boro Bosic           3 Jan 1997 -  3 Feb 1999         SDS
Haris Silajdzic      3 Jan 1997 -  6 Jun 2000         SBiH  
Svetozar Mihajlovic  3 Feb 1999 -  6 Jun 2000         SP RS 

Prime Ministers
Spasoje Tusevljak    6 Jun 2000 - 18 Oct 2000         n/p   
Martin Raguz        18 Oct 2000 - 22 Feb 2001         HDZ
Bozidar Matic       22 Feb 2001 - 18 Jul 2001         SDP BiH        
Zlatko Lagumdzija   18 Jul 2001 - 15 Mar 2002         SDP BiH
Dragan Mikerevic    15 Mar 2002 - 23 Dec 2002         PDP
Adnan Terzic        23 Dec 2002 - 11 Jan 2007         SDA
Nikola Spiric       11 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2012         SNSD
Vjekoslav Bevanda   12 Jan 2012 - 11 Feb 2015         HDZ
Denis Zvizdic       11 Feb 2015 -                     SDA

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Haris Silajdzic     1990-1993         SDA
Irfan Ljubijankic   1993-1995 (+1995) DA                                                                             
Muhamed Sacirbey    1995-1996         SDA
Jadranko Prlic      1996-2001         HDZ
Zlatko Lagumdzija   2001-2003         SDP BiH
Mladen Ivanic       2003-2005         PDP  
Ana Trisic-Babic    2005              SNSD (acting)
Mladen Ivanic       2005-2007         PDP 
Sven Alkalaj        2007-2012         SBiH
Zlatko Lagumdzija   2012-2015         SDP BiH
Igor Crnadak        2015-             PDP

Ministers of Defence
Nikola Radovanovic  2004-2007         n/p
Marina Pendes       2007              HDZ (acting) 
Selmo Cikotic       2007-             SDA

Federation of Bosnia-Herzegovina/Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine (FBH)

Presidents

Kresimir Zubak      31 May 1994 - 18 Mar 1997  HDS
Vladimir Soljic     18 Mar 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  HDZ
Ejup Ganic          31 Dec 1997 -  1 Jan 1999  SDA
Ivo Andric-Luzanski  1 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2000  HDZ
Ejup Ganic           1 Jan 2000 - 28 Feb 2001  SDA (*)
Karlo Filipovic     28 Feb 2001 -  1 Jan 2002  SDP BiH 
Safet Halilovic      1 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2003  SBiH  
Niko Lozancic       27 Jan 2003 - 22 Feb 2007  HDZ
Borjana Kristo      22 Feb 2007 - 17 Mar 2011  HDZ
Zivko Budimir       17 Mar 2011 -  9 Feb 2015  HSP
Marinko Cavara       9 Feb 2015 -              HDZ  
(*) Ejup Ganic was expelled from SDA in May 2000.
Prime Ministers
Haris Silajdzic     31 May 1994 - 31 Jan 1996         SDA
Izudin Kapetanovic  31 Jan 1996 - 18 Dec 1996         SDA
Edhem Bicakcic      18 Dec 1996 -  9 Jan 2001         SDA
Dragan Covic         9 Jan 2001 -  2 Mar 2001         HDZ (acting)
Alija Behmen         2 Mar 2001 - 14 Feb 2003         SBiH
Ahmet Hadzipasic    14 Feb 2003 - 22 Mar 2007 (+2008) SDA
Nedzad Brankovic    22 Mar 2007 - 23 Mar 2007         SDA
Ahmet Hadzipasic    23 Mar 2007 - 30 Mar 2007 (+2008) SDA
Nedzad Brankovic    30 Mar 2007 - 25 Jun 2009         SDA
Mustafa Mujezinovic 25 Jun 2009 - 17 Mar 2011         SDA
Nermin Niksic       17 Mar 2011 -  1 Abr 2015         SDP BiH
Fadil Novalic        1 Abr 2015 -                     SDA

Serb Republic/Republika Srpska (RS)

Presidents

Radovan Karadzic     7 Apr 1992 - 18 Jul 1996         SDS
Biljana Plavsic     18 Jul 1996 -  4 Nov 1998         SDS/SNS RS (*)
Nikola Poplasen      4 Nov 1998 -  5 Mar 1999         SRS RS     
Mirko Sarovic       26 Jan 2000 - 28 Oct 2002         SDS (**)
Dragan Cavic        28 Nov 2002 -  9 Nov 2006         SDS 
Milan Jelic          9 Nov 2006 - 30 Sep 2007 (+2007) SNSD 
Igor Radojicic       1 Oct 2007 - 28 Dec 2007         SNSD (interim)
Rajko Kuzmanovic    28 Dec 2007 - 15 Nov 2010         SNSD
Milorad Dodik       15 Nov 2010 -                     SNSD
(*) Biljana Plavsic was expelled from SDS in Jul 1997 and subsequently formed her own party, SNS RS.
(**) The presidency of the RS remained vacant following the sacking of Nikola Poplasen by the International High Representative. On 26 Jan 2000 vicepresident Sarovic moved into the post but was not recognized by the High Representative until his election victory and subsequent swear-in on 16 Dec 2000.

Prime Ministers
Branko Djeric       22 Apr 1992 - 20 Jan 1993 SDS
Vladimir Lukic      20 Jan 1993 - 18 Aug 1994 SDS
Dusan Kozic         18 Aug 1994 - 23 Oct 1995 SDS
Rajko Kasagic       23 Oct 1995 - 18 May 1996 SDS
Gojko Klickovic     18 May 1996 - 17 Jan 1998 SDS
Milorad Dodik       17 Jan 1998 - 12 Jan 2001 SNSD 
Mladen Ivanic       12 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2003 PDP  
Dragan Mikerevic    17 Jan 2003 - 17 Feb 2005 PDP
Pero Bukejlovic     17 Feb 2005 - 28 Feb 2006 SDS
Milorad Dodik       28 Feb 2006 - 15 Nov 2010 SNSD 
Anton Kasipovic     15 Nov 2010 - 29 Dec 2010 n/p (acting)
Aleksandar Dzombic  29 Dec 2010 - 13 Mar 2013 SNSD    
Zeljka Cvijanovic   13 Mar 2013 -             SNSD

Speakers of the Assembly
Momcilo Krajisnik   25 Oct 1991 -    May 1996 SDS
Dragan Kalinic         May 1996 -  4 Nov 1998 SDS
Petar Djokic         4 Nov 1998 - 16 Dec 2000 SP RS
Dragan Kalinic      16 Dec 2000 - 29 Jun 2004 SDS 
Sevket Hafizovic    29 Jun 2004 - 20 Jul 2004 SDA
Dusan Stojicic      20 Jul 2004 - 28 Feb 2006 SDS
Igor Radojicic      28 Feb 2006 - 24 Nov 2014 SNSD
Nedeljko Cubrilovic 28 Nov 2014 -             DNS
List courtesy of Dragan Markovic
Foreign occupation and administration

Military Commanders of the UN Protection Force (UNPROFOR, 1992-1995)

Lewis W. Mackenzie          29 Jun 1992 -    Sep 1992 (Canada)
Philippe Morillon              Sep 1992 - 12 Jul 1993 (France)
Francis Briquemont          12 Jul 1993 - 24 Jan 1994 (Belgium) 
Michael Rose                24 Jan 1994 - 23 Jan 1995 (United Kingdom)
Rupert Smith                23 Jan 1995 - 20 Dec 1995 (United Kingdom)
High Representatives for the Implementation of the Peace Agreement
Carl Bildt                  15 Dec 1995 - 18 Jun 1997 (Sweden)
Carlos Westendorp Cabeza    18 Jun 1997 - 18 Aug 1999 (Spain)
Wolfgang Petritsch          18 Aug 1999 - 27 May 2002 (Austria)
Paddy Ashdown               27 May 2002 - 30 Jan 2006 (United Kingdom) 
Christian Schwarz-Schilling 30 Jan 2006 -  2 Jul 2007 (Germany)
Miroslav Lajcák              2 Jul 2007 - 26 Mar 2009 (Slovakia)
Valentin Inzko              26 Mar 2009 -             (Austria)
Commanders of the NATO-led Implementation Force (IFOR, 1995-1996)
T. Joseph Lopez             20 Dec 1995 -  7 Nov 1996 (United States)
William Crouch               7 Nov 1996 - 20 Dec 1996 (United States)
Heads of the UN Mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina (UNMIBH, 1996-2002)
Antonio Pedauye González     5 Jan 1996 -  1 Feb 1996 (Spain, interim)
Iqbal Riza                   1 Feb 1996 - 11 Feb 1997 (Pakistan)
Kai Aage Eide               11 Feb 1997 - 16 Jan 1998 (Norway)
Elisabeth Rehn              16 Jan 1998 -  2 Aug 1999 (Finland)
Jacques Paul Klein           2 Aug 1999 - 31 Dec 2002 (United States)
Commanders of the NATO-led Stabilization Force (SFOR, 1996-2004)
William Crouch              20 Dec 1996 - 30 Jul 1997 (United States)         
Eric K. Shinseki            30 Jul 1997 - 23 Oct 1998 (United States)      
Montgomery C. Meigs         23 Oct 1998 - 18 Oct 1999 (United States)   
Ronald Emerson Adams        18 Oct 1999 -  8 Sep 2000 (United States)  
Michael L. Dodson            8 Sep 2000 -  7 Sep 2001 (United States)     
John B. Sylvester            7 Sep 2001 -  8 Oct 2002 (United States)
William E. Ward              8 Oct 2002 -  2 Oct 2003 (United States)
Virgil L. Packett            2 Oct 2003 -  5 Oct 2004 (United States)
Steven P. Schook             5 Oct 2004 -  2 Dec 2004 (United States)
Heads of the European Union Police Mission (EUPM, 2003-2012)
Sven C. Frederiksen          1 Jan 2003 - 26 Jan 2004 (+2004) (Denmark)
Kevin B. Carty               1 Mar 2004 -  1 Jan 2006         (Ireland)   
Vincenzo Coppola             1 Jan 2006 -  1 Nov 2008         (Italy)
Stefan Feller                1 Nov 2008 - 30 Jun 2012         (Germany)
Commanders of the European Union Force (EUFOR, Operation Althea)
David Leakey                 2 Dec 2004 -  6 Dec 2005 (United Kingdom)
Gian Marco Chiarini          5 Dec 2005 -  5 Dec 2006 (Italy)
Hans-Jochen Witthauer        5 Dec 2006 -  4 Dec 2007 (Germany)
Ignacio Martín Villalaín     4 Dec 2007 -  4 Dec 2008 (Spain)
Stefano Castagnotto          4 Dec 2008 -  4 Dec 2009 (Italy)
Bernhard Bair                4 Dec 2009 -  6 Dec 2011 (Austria)
Robert Brieger               6 Dec 2011 -  3 Dec 2012 (Austria)
Dieter Heidecker             3 Dec 2012 - 17 Dec 2014 (Austria)
Johann Luif                 17 Dec 2014 -             (Austria)
(Sources for the Foreign administration: Rulers, by B. Schemmel, and World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bosnia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu