Leaders of Bulgaria
(Republic of Bulgaria)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Bulgarian Governments since 1986 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late parties: BKP: Bulgarian Communist Part Zveno: People's League 'Zveno'

Current parties: ABV: Alternative for Bulgarian Revival Ataka: National Union 'Attack' (coalition) BZNS: Bulgarian Agrarian People's Union (original) BSP: Bulgarian Socialist Party DPS: Movement for Rights and Freedoms DSB: Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria GERB: Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria NDSV: National Movement Simeon II (renamed National Movement for Stability and Progress in 2007) RB: Reformist Block (coalition of SDS, BZNS and DSB) SDS: Union of Democratic Forces VMRO-BND: Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization-Bulgarian National Movement (member of the United Patriots coalition) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
King
Simeon II                       28 Aug 1943 - 15 Sep 1946          

Chairman of the Provisional Presidency
Vasil Petrov Kolarov            15 Sep 1946 -  9 Dec 1947 (+1950) BKP

Chairmen of the Presidium of the National Assembly
Mincho Kolev Neychev             9 Dec 1947 - 28 May 1950 (+1956) BKP 
Georgi Purvanov Damyanov        28 May 1950 - 27 Nov 1958 (+1958) BKP  
Georgi Kulishev Gugov  +                                  (+1974) BKP  
Nikolai Georgiev Ivanov         28 Nov 1958 -  1 Dec 1958 (+1987) BKP (acting) 
Dimitur Ganev Vurbanov           1 Dec 1958 - 20 Apr 1964 (+1964) BKP
Georgi Kulishev Gugov  +                                  (+1974) BKP
Nikolai Georgiev Ivanov         20 Apr 1964 - 23 Apr 1964 (+1987) BKP (acting)
Georgi Traykov Girovski         23 Apr 1964 -  7 Jul 1971 (+1975) BKP

Chairmen of the Council of State
Todor Khristov Zhivkov           7 Jul 1971 - 17 Nov 1989 (+1998) BKP
Petur Toshev Mladenov           17 Nov 1989 -  3 Apr 1990 (+2000) BKP

Presidents of the Republic
Petur Toshev Mladenov            3 Apr 1990 -  6 Jul 1990 (+2000) n/p 
Stanko Todorov Georgiev          6 Jul 1990 - 17 Jul 1990 (+1996) n/p (acting)
Nikolai Todorov Todorov         17 Jul 1990 -  1 Aug 1990 (+2003) n/p (acting)
Zhelyu Mitev Zhelev              1 Aug 1990 - 22 Jan 1997 (+2015) SDS
Petur Stefanov Stoyanov         22 Jan 1997 - 22 Jan 2002         SDS
Georgi Sedefchov Purvanov       22 Jan 2002 - 22 Jan 2012         BSP                           
Rosen Asenov Plevneliev         22 Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2017         GERB
Rumen Georgiev Radev            22 Jan 2017 -                     n/p

Prime Ministers
Kimon Gheorgiev Stoyanov         9 Sep 1944 - 23 Nov 1946 (+1969) Zveno 
Georgi Mihaylov Dimitrov        23 Nov 1946 -  2 Jul 1949 (+1949) BKP
Vasil Petrov Kolarov            20 Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950 (+1950) BKP 
Vulko Velov Chervenkov           3 Feb 1950 - 18 Apr 1956 (+1980) BKP
Anton Tanev Yugov               18 Apr 1956 - 27 Nov 1962 (+1991) BKP
Todor Khristov Zhivkov          27 Nov 1962 -  9 Jul 1971 (+1998) BKP
Stanko Todorov Georgiev          9 Jul 1971 - 16 Jun 1981 (+1996) BKP
Grisha Stanchev Filipov         16 Jun 1981 - 21 Mar 1986 (+1994) BKP
Georgi Ivanov Atanasov          21 Mar 1986 -  3 Feb 1990         BKP    
Andrei Karlov Lukanov            3 Feb 1990 -  7 Dec 1990 (+1996) BSP
Dimitur Popov                    7 Dec 1990 -  8 Nov 1991 (+2015) n/p 
Filip Dimitrov Dimitrov          8 Nov 1991 - 30 Dec 1992         SDS
Lyuben Borisov Berov            30 Dec 1992 - 17 Oct 1994 (+2006) n/p  
Reneta Ivanova Indzhova         17 Oct 1994 - 25 Jan 1995         n/p (interim)
Zhan Vasilev Videnov            25 Jan 1995 - 13 Feb 1997         BSP
Stefan Antonov Sofiyanski       13 Feb 1997 - 21 May 1997         n/p (interim)
Ivan Yordanov Kostov            21 May 1997 - 24 Jul 2001         SDS
Simeon Borisov Sakskoburggotski 24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005         NDSV  
Sergei Dimitrievich Stanishev   16 Aug 2005 - 27 Jul 2009         BSP
Boyko Metodiev Borisov          27 Jul 2009 - 13 Mar 2013         GERB
Marin Raykov Nikolov	        13 Mar 2013 - 29 May 2013         n/p (interim)
Plamen Vasilev Oresharski       29 May 2013 -  6 Aug 2014         n/p
Georgi Petkov Bliznashki         6 Aug 2014 -  7 Nov 2014         n/p (interim)
Boyko Metodiev Borisov           7 Nov 2014 - 24 Jan 2017         GERB
Ognyan Stefanov Gerdzhikov      24 Jan 2017 -  4 May 2017         NDSV (interim) 
Boyko Metodiev Borisov           4 May 2017 -                     GERB

First/General secretaries of the BKP
Traicho Kostov Dzhunev             Feb 1945 -    Aug 1948 (+1949)
Georgi Mihaylov Dimitrov        11 Aug 1948 -  2 Jul 1949 (+1949)      

Georgi Cankov Veselinov +                                 (+1990) (acting) 
Vulko Velov Chervenkov           2 Jul 1949 -    Jul 1949 (+1980) (acting)

Vasil Petrov Kolarov               Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950 (+1950)     

Dimitur Dimov Dimitrov  +                                 (+1968) (acting)
Vulko Velov Chervenkov  +                                 (+1980) (acting)
Ruben Avramov Levi              23 Jan 1950 -  8 Feb 1950 (+1988) (acting)   

Vulko Velov Chervenkov           8 Feb 1950 -  4 Mar 1954 (+1980)  
Todor Khristov Zhivkov           4 Mar 1954 - 10 Nov 1989 (+1998)  
Petur Toshev Mladenov           10 Nov 1989 -  2 Feb 1990 (+2000)  
Aleksander Vasilev Lilov         2 Feb 1990 -  3 Apr 1990 (+2013) (Party chairman)       

History of the BKP: 1891-1894: Bulgarian Social Democratic Party; 1894-1903: Bulgarian Workers' Social Democratic Party; 1903-1919: Bulgarian Workers' Social Democratic Party-"Narrow Socialists" (main split); 1919-1938: Bulgarian Communist Party(Narrow Socialists); 1938-1948: Bulgarian Workers' Party (from the merger of BKP(NS) and the Workers' Party); since 1948, Bulgarian Communist Party from the merger of BWP and the Bulgarian Workers' Social Democratic Party. Transformed itself into BSP on 3 Apr 1990.


Heads of the National Assembly
President
Vasil Petrov Kolarov            15 Dec 1945 -  9 Dec 1947 (+1950) BKP

Chairmen of the Presidium
Mincho Kolev Neychev             9 Dec 1947 - 28 May 1950 (+1956) BKP 
Georgi Purvanov Damyanov        28 May 1950 - 28 Nov 1958 (+1958) BKP  
Nikolai Georgiev Ivanov         28 Nov 1958 -  1 Dec 1958 (+1987) BKP (acting) 
Dimitur Ganev Vurbanov           1 Dec 1958 - 20 Apr 1964 (+1964) BKP
Nikolai Georgiev Ivanov         20 Apr 1964 - 23 Apr 1964 (+1987) BKP (acting)
Georgi Traykov Girovski         23 Apr 1964 -  7 Jul 1971 (+1975) BKP

Presidents
Georgi Traykov Girovski          7 Jul 1971 - 27 Apr 1972 (+1975) BKP
Vladimir Bonev                  27 Apr 1972 - 16 Jun 1981 (+1990) BKP
Stanko Todorov Georgiev         16 Jun 1981 - 17 Jul 1990 (+1996) BKP 
Nikolai Todorov Todorov         17 Jul 1990 -  4 Nov 1991 (+2003) n/p
Stefan Dimitrov Savov            4 Nov 1991 -  5 Nov 1992 (+2000) SDS          
Aleksander Yordanov Aleksandrov  5 Nov 1992 - 12 Jan 1995         SDS   
Blagovest Hristov Sendov        12 Jan 1995 -  7 May 1997         BSP
Yordan Georgiev Sokolov          7 May 1997 -  5 Jul 2001 (+2016) SDS 
Ognyan Stefanov Gerdzhikov       5 Jul 2001 - 23 Feb 2005         NDSV
Borislav Velikov                23 Feb 2005 - 11 Jul 2005         NDSV
Georgi Georgiev Pirinski        11 Jul 2005 - 14 Jul 2009         BSP
Tsetska Tsacheva Dangovska      14 Jul 2009 - 21 May 2013         GERB
Mihail Raykov Mikov             21 May 2013 - 27 Oct 2014         BSP
Tsetska Tsacheva Dangovska      27 Oct 2014 - 26 Jan 2017         GERB
imitar Borisov Glavchev         19 Apr 2017 -                     GERB

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Petko Stoyanov Staynov        1944-1946 (+1972) Zveno
Georgi Kulishev Gugov         1946      (+1974) Zveno
Kimon Gheorgiev Stoyanov      1946-1947 (+1968) Zveno
Vasil Petrov Kolarov          1947-1949 (+1950) BKP 
Vladimir Tomov Poptomov       1949-1950 (+1952) BKP
Mincho Kolev Neychev          1950-1956 (+1956) BKP
Karlo Todorov Lukanov         1956-1962 (+1982) BKP   
Ivan Khristo Bashev           1962-1971 (+1971) BKP
Petur Toshev Mladenov         1971-1989 (+2000) BKP
Boyko Georgiev Dimitrov       1989-1990         BKP
Lyuben Stoyanov Gotsev        1990              BKP 
Viktor Georgiev Vulkov        1990-1991         BZNS
Stoyan Dimitrov Ganev         1991-1992 (+2013) SDS
Lyuben Borisov Berov          1992-1993 (+2006) n/p
Stanislav Penkov Daskalov     1993-1994         n/p 
Ivan Ivanov Stanchov          1994-1995         n/p (interim)
Georgi Georgiev Pirinski      1995-1996         BSP
Irina Georgieva Bokova        1996-1997         BSP (acting)
Stoyan Zhivkov Stalev         1997              n/p (interim)
Nadezhda Nikolova Mihaylova   1997-2001         SDS
Solomon Isak Passy            2001-2005         NDSV
Ivaylo Georgiev Kalfin        2005-2009         BSP
Rumiana Ruseva Jeleva         2009-2010         GERB
Nikolai Evtimov Mladenov      2010-2013         GERB
Marin Raikov Nikolov          2013              n/p (interim)
Kristian Ivanov Vigenin       2013-2014         BSP
Daniel Pavlov Mitov           2014-2017         n/p (interim to 2014)
Radi Naidenov                 2017              n/p (interim)
Ekaterina Gecheva-Zakharieva  2017-             n/p

Ministers of Defence
Damyan Damyanov Velchev       1944-1946 (+1954) Zveno
Kimon Gheorgiev Stoyanov      1946      (+1969) Zveno 
Georgi Purvanov Damyanov      1946-1950 (+1958) BKP  
Petur Pavlov Panchevski       1950-1958 (+1982) BKP
Ivan Mihaylov Popov           1958-1962 (+1982) BKP
Dobri Marinov Dzhurov         1962-1990 (+2002) BKP                       
Yordan Zhekov Mutafchiev      1990-1991         BKP/BSP
Dimitur Petrov Ludzhiev       1991-1992         SDS
Aleksandur A. Staliyski       1992      (+2004) SDS      
Valentin Georgiev Aleksandrov 1992-1994 (+2008) n/p 
Boyko Nikolov Noev            1994-1995         n/p (interim)
Dimitur Nikolov Pavlov        1995-1997         n/p
Georgi Germanov Ananiev       1997-1999         SDS
Boyko Nikolov Nowev           1999-2001         n/p
Nikolai Avramov Svinarov      2001-2005         NDSV
Veselin Vitanov Bliznakov     2005-2008         NDSV
Nikolai Georgiev Tsonev       2008-2009         n/p
Nikolai Evtimov Mladenov      2009-2010         GERB
Anyu Angelov Zapryanov        2010-2013         military
Todor Tagarev                 2013              n/p (interim)
Angel Naidenov                2013-2014         BSP
Velizar Shalamanov            2014              n/p (interim)
Nikolai Nankov Nenchev        2014-2017         BZNS/RB   
Stefan Yanev                  2017              n/p (interim)
Krasimir Donchev Karakachanov 2017-             VMRO-BND

To 1947, Ministry of War. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)


Ministers of the Interior
Anton Tanev Yugov             1944-1949 (+1991) BKP
Rusi Hristozov Gospodinov     1949-1951 (+1990) BKP 
Georgi Tsankov Ivanov         1951-1962 (+1990) BKP
Diko Dimitrov Dikov           1962-1968 (+1985) BKP
Angel Ivanov Solakov          1968-1971 (+1998) BKP
Angel Minev Tsanev            1971-1973 (+2003) BKP
Dimitur Ivanov Stoyanov       1973-1988 (+1999) BKP
Georgi Sotirov Tanev          1988-1989         BKP 
Atanas Georgiev Semerdzhiev   1989-1990         BKP
Stoyan Stoyanov               1990              (acting)
Pencho Stoyanov Penev         1990              n/p 
Hristo Veselinov Danov        1990-1991 (+2003) n/p
Yordan Georgiev Sokolov       1991-1992 (+2016) SDS
Viktor Neykov Mihaylov        1992-1994         n/p
Chavdar Velyov Chervenkov     1994-1995         n/p (interim)
Lyubomir Todorov Nachev       1995-1996 (+2006) BSP
Nikolai Kirilov Dobrev        1996-1997 (+1999) BSP 
Bogomil Angelov Bonev         1997-1999         n/p
Emanuil Nikolov Yordanov      1999-2001         SDS
Georgi Petrov Petkanov        2001-2005         NDSV
Rumen Yordanov Petkov         2005-2008         BSP
Mihail Raikov Mikov           2008-2009         BSP
Tsvetan Genchev Tsvetanov     2009-2013         GERB
Petya Purvanova               2013              n/p (interim)
Tsvetlin Yovchev              2013-2014         BSP
Yordan Bakalov                2014              n/p (interim)
Veselin Vuchkov               2014-2015         GERB
Rumyana Bachvarova            2015-2017         GERB
Plamen Dimitrov               2017              n/p (interim)
Valentin Ivanov Radev         2017-             GERB

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)


Ministers of Finance
Petko Hristov Stoyanov        1944-1945 (+1951) n/p
Stancho Grigorov Cholakov     1945-1946 (+1981) Zveno
Ivan Stefanov Matveev         1946-1949 (+1980) BKP
Petko Georgiev Kunin          1949      (+1978) BKP
Kiril Georgiev Lazarov        1949-1962 (+1980) BKP
Dimitur Petrov Popov          1962-1976 (+1982) BKP 
Belcho Antonov Belchev        1976-1987 (+2008) BKP
Ognyan Nakov Doynov           1987-1989         BKP (*)
Belcho Antonov Belchev        1989-1990         BKP 
Ivan Yordanov Kostov          1990-1992         SDS
Stoyan Iliev Aleksandrov      1992-1994         n/p 
Hristina Angelova Vucheva     1994-1995         n/p (interim)
Dimitur Ivanov Kostov         1995-1997         n/p
Svetoslav Velislavov Gavriyski1997              n/p (interim)
Muravei Georgiev Radev        1997-2001         SDS
Milen Emilov Velchev          2001-2005         NDSV
Plamen Vasilev Oresharski     2005-2009         n/p
Simeon Denchev Djankov        2009-2013         n/p
Kalin Hristov                 2013              n/p (interim)
Petūr Chobanov                2013-2014         BSP
Rumen Andonov Porozhanov      2014              n/p (interim)
Vladislav Ivanov Goranov      2014-2017         GERB
Kiril Ananiev                 2017              n/p (interim)
Vladislav Ivanov Goranov      2017-             GERB

(*) No Ministry of Finances in this term, but merged with other departments into a "superministry" of Economic Affairs. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)


Leaders of GERB
Chairmen
Tsvetan Genchev Tsvetanov     2006-2010
Boyko Metodiev Borisov        2010- 

Leader  
Boyko Metodiev Borisov        2006-   

GERB was founded on 3 Dec 2006.


Chairmen of BSP
Aleksander Vasilev Lilov      1990-1991 (+2013)         
Zhan Vasilev Videnov          1991-1996         
Georgi Sedefchov Purvanov     1996-2001    
Sergei Dimitrievich Stanishev 2001-2014
Mihail Raykov Mikov           2014-2016     
Kornelia Petrova Ninova       2016-

BSP was launched on 3 Apr 1990 as the transformation of the BKP.


Chairmen of NDSV
Simeon Sakskoburggotski       2001-2009
Hristina Hristova Velcheva    2009-2013            
Antonyia Parvanova Stefanova  2013- 

The NDSV was launched on 8 Apr 2001 as a political movement and became a political party on 6 Apr 2002. The party changed its name to National Movement for Stability and Progress on 3 Jun 2007.


Chairmen of SDS
Chairmen of the National Coordination Council
Zhelyu Mitev Zhelev           1989-1990 (+2015)        
Petur Berov                   1990     
Filip Dimitrov Dimitrov       1990-1994              
Ivan Yordanov Kostov          1994-1997          

Chairmen of the single party
Ivan Yordanov Kostov          1997-2001         
Ekaterina Mihaylova           2001-2002         
Nadezhda Nikolova Mihaylova   2002-2005         
Petur Stefanov Stoyanov       2005-2007         
Plamen Lyubenov Yurukov       2007-2008
Martin Dimitrov Dimitrov      2008-2012
Emil Kabaivanov               2012-2013
Bozhidar Lukarski             2013-

SDS was founded in Dec 1989 as a political umbrella, comprised initially by 11 parties and organizations which later grew in number. On 15 Feb 1997 the SDS was registered as a single party, being the former coalition members its associated partners. In the 1997, 2001 and 2005 elections the party led the United Democratic Forces (ODS).


Chairmen of DPS
Ahmed Demir Dogan             1990-2013
Lyutvi Ahmed Mestan           2013-2015
Mustafa Karadaya              2016-             

DPS was founded on 4 Jan 1990.


Chairman of Ataka
Volen Nikolov Siderov         2005-            

Ataka was born on 17 Apr 2005 as a three-party coalition: National Movement for the Salvation of the Fatherland (NDSO), Bulgarian National Patriotic Party (BNPP) and Union of Patriotic Forces and Militaries of the Reserve Defense (SPSVZZ).


Chairmen of DSB
Ivan Yordanov Kostov          2004-2013
Radan Milenov Kanev           2013-           

DSB was established by splinters of SDS on 30 May 2004.


Chairmen of ABV
Georgi Sedefchov Purvanov     2014-2017
Konstantin Prodanov           2017-     

ABV was founded by former president Georgi Purvanov in 2014.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zįrate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/bulgaria.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu