Leaders of Burkina Faso
(to 1984, Republic of Upper Volta)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: UDV-RDA: Voltaic Democratic Union-African Democratic Rally; MNR: National Movement for Renewal; FP: Popular Front; ODP-MT: Organization for People's Democracy-Workers' Movement; CDP: Congress for Democracy and Progress (new name of ODP-MT from 1996); MPP: eople's Movement for Progress; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Maurice Yaméogo            11 Dec 1959 -  4 Jan 1966 (+1993) UDV-RDA (1)
Abubakar Sangoulé Lamizana  4 Jan 1966 - 25 Nov 1980 (+2005) military/MNR (2)

Chairman of the Military Committee of Recovery for the National Progress
Saye Zerbo                 25 Nov 1980 -  7 Nov 1982 (+2013) military 

Chairman of the Provisional Committee of Popular Salvation
Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo     9 Nov 1982 -  4 Aug 1983         military (3) 

Chairman of the National Council of the Revolution
Thomas Sankara              4 Aug 1983 - 15 Oct 1987 (+1987) military (4)

Head of State and chairman of the Popular Front
Blaise Compaoré            15 Oct 1987 - 24 Dec 1991         military/FP (5)

President of the Republic 
Blaise Compaoré            24 Dec 1991 - 31 Oct 2014         ODP-MT, CDP 

Heads of State
Nabéré Honoré Traoré       31 Oct 2014 -  1 Nov 2014         military
Yacouba Isaac Zida          1 Nov 2014 - 18 Nov 2014         military (acting, transitional)  

President of the Republic 
Michel Kafando             18 Nov 2014 - 17 Sep 2015         n/p (transitional)

Chairman of the National Council for Democracy
Gilbert Diendéré           17 Sep 2015 - 23 Sep 2015         military

Presidents of the Republic 
Michel Kafando             23 Sep 2015 - 29 Dec 2015         n/p (transitional)
Roch Marc Christian Kaboré 29 Dec 2015 -                     MPP

(1) Ruler of an independent State only since 5 Aug 1960.
(2) Head of the Provisional Military Government to 1970, then civilian president.
(3) Styled head of State from 26 Nov 1982.
(4) Also styled head of State.
(5) Styled head of State from 31 Oct 1987.

Prime Ministers
Gérard Kango Ouédraogo     13 Feb 1971 -  8 Feb 1974 (+2014) UDV-RDA   
Abubakar Sangoulé Lamizana  8 Feb 1974 -  7 Jul 1978 (+2005) MNR
Joseph Conombo              7 Jul 1978 - 25 Nov 1980 (+2008) UDV-RDA
Saye Zerbo                 25 Nov 1980 -  7 Nov 1982 (+2013) military
Thomas Sankara             10 Jan 1983 - 17 May 1983 (+1987) military
Youssouf Ouédraogo         16 Jun 1992 - 22 Mar 1994 (+2017) ODP-MT     
Roch Marc Christian Kaboré 22 Mar 1994 -  6 Feb 1996         ODP-MT
Kadré Désiré Ouédraogo      6 Feb 1996 -  7 Nov 2000         CDP
Paramanga Ernest Yonli      7 Nov 2000 -  4 Jun 2007         CDP
Tertius Zongo               4 Jun 2007 - 18 Apr 2011         CDP
Luc Adolphe Tiao           18 Apr 2011 - 30 Oct 2014         CDP
Yacouba Isaac Zida         19 Nov 2014 - 17 Sep 2015         military
Yacouba Isaac Zida         23 Sep 2015 -  6 Jan 2016         military
Paul Kaba Thieba            6 Jan 2016 -                     n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/burkina.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu