Leaders of Burundi
(Republic of Burundi)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: UPP: Union of People's Parties UPRONA: Union for National Progress; FRODEBU: Front for Democracy in Burundi CNDD-FDD: National Council for the Defense of Democracy-Forces for the Defense of Democracy


Heads of State
Kings
Mwambutsa IV              1 Jul 1962 -  8 Jul 1966 (+1977)  
Ntare V                   8 Jul 1966 - 28 Nov 1966 (+1972) (acting to 1 Sep 1966)
              
Presidents of the Republic
Michel Micombero         28 Nov 1966 -  1 Nov 1976 (+1983) military/UPRONA
Jean-Baptiste Bagaza      2 Nov 1976 -  3 Sep 1987 (+2016) military/UPRONA (1)
Pierre Buyoya             3 Sep 1987 - 10 Jul 1993         military/UPRONA (2)
Melchior Ndadaye         10 Jul 1993 - 21 Oct 1993 (+1993) FRODEBU

Chairman of the Committee for National Salvation (in rebellion)
François Ngeze           21 Oct 1993 - 27 Oct 1993         UPRONA

Prime Minister exercising the presidential functions
Sylvie Kinigi            27 Oct 1993 - 5 Feb 1994          UPRONA (interim)

Presidents of the Republic
Cyprien Ntaryamira        5 Feb 1994 -  6 Apr 1994 (+1994) FRODEBU
Sylvestre Ntibantunganya  6 Apr 1994 - 25 Jul 1996         FRODEBU (acting to 1 Oct 1994)
Pierre Buyoya            25 Jul 1996 - 20 Apr 2003         UPRONA (3)
Domitien Ndayizeye       30 Apr 2003 - 26 Aug 2005         FRODEBU (transitional)
Pierre Nkurunziza        26 Aug 2005 -                     CNDD-FDD

(1) Chairman of the Supreme Revolutionary Council or military junta to 10 Nov 1976.
(2) Chairman of the Military Committee for National Salvation or military junta to 9 Sep 1987.
(3) Interim president to 11 Jun 1998 and transitional president from 1 Nov 2001.

Prime Ministers
Joseph Cimpaye           26 Jan 1961 - 28 Sep 1961 (+1972) UPP
Louis Rwagasore          28 Sep 1961 - 13 Oct 1961 (+1961) UPRONA
André Muhirwa            20 Oct 1961 - 10 Jun 1963 (+2003) UPRONA 
Pierre Ngendandumwe      18 Jun 1963 -  6 Apr 1964 (+1965) UPRONA
Albin Nyamoya             6 Apr 1964 -  7 Jan 1965 (+2001) UPRONA
Pierre Ngendandumwe       7 Jan 1965 - 15 Jan 1965 (+1965) UPRONA
Pié Masumbuko            15 Jan 1965 - 26 Jan 1965         UPRONA (acting)
Joseph Bamina            26 Jan 1965 -    Sep 1965 (+1965) UPRONA    
Léopold Biha             13 Oct 1965 -  8 Jul 1966 (+2003) UPRONA  
Michel Micombero         11 Jul 1966 - 28 Nov 1966 (+1983) military/UPRONA   
Albin Nyamoya            15 Jul 1972 -  5 Jun 1973 (+2001) UPRONA
Édouard Nzambimana       12 Nov 1976 - 13 Oct 1978         UPRONA      
Adrien Sibomana          19 Oct 1988 - 10 Jul 1993         UPRONA
Sylvie Kinigi            10 Jul 1993 -  7 Feb 1994         UPRONA
Anatole Kanyenkiko        7 Feb 1994 - 22 Feb 1995         UPRONA
Antoine Nduwayo          22 Feb 1995 - 31 Jul 1996         UPRONA
Pascal-Firmin Ndimira    31 Jul 1996 - 12 Jun 1998         UPRONA

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/burundi.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu