Leaders of the Central African Republic
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: FC: Civic Forum; FPP: Patriotic Front for the Progress; KNK: National Convergence 'Kwa Na Kwa'; MESAN: Movement for the Social Evolution of Black Africa; MLPC: Movement for the Liberation of the Central African People; PSD: Social Democratic Party; PUN: National Unity Party; RDC: Central African Democratic Rally; UDC: Central African Democratic Union; UFDR: Union of Democratic Forces for Unity; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
David Dacko                  14 Aug 1960 -  1 Jan 1966 (+2003) MESAN (acting to 12 Dec 1960)
Jean-Bédel Bokassa            1 Jan 1966 -  4 Dec 1976 (+1996) military, MESAN (1)

Emperor  
Bokassa I                     4 Dec 1976 - 20 Sep 1979 (+1996) MESAN

President of the Republic 
David Dacko                  20 Sep 1979 -  1 Sep 1981 (+2003) MESAN, UDC

Chairman of the Military Comittee of National Recovery
André Dieudonné Kolingba      1 Sep 1981 - 21 Sep 1985 (+2010) military

Presidents of the Republic
André Dieudonné Kolingba     21 Sep 1985 - 22 Oct 1993 (+2010) RDC
Ange-Félix Patassé           22 Oct 1993 - 15 Mar 2003 (+2011) MLPC
François Bozizé              15 Mar 2003 - 24 Mar 2013         military, n/p, KNK
Michel Djotodia              24 Mar 2013 - 18 Jul 2013         UFDR (interim) (2)

Transitional Heads of State
Michel Djotodia              18 Jul 2013 - 10 Jan 2014         UFDR
Alexandre Ferdinand Nguendet 10 Jan 2014 - 23 Jan 2014         RDC (acting)
Catherine Samba-Panza        23 Jan 2014 - 30 Mar 2016         n/p (interim) 

President of the Republic
Faustin-Archange Touadéra    30 Mar 2016 -                     n/p

(1) President for life since 4 Mar 1972.
(2) Confirmed as (interim) president by a National Transitional Council on 13 Apr 2013.

Prime Ministers
Barthélémy Boganda            8 Dec 1958 - 29 Mar 1959 (+1959) MESAN (provisional to 16 Feb 1959) 
Abel Nguendé Goumba          29 Mar 1959 -  1 May 1959 (+2009) MESAN (acting)
David Dacko                   1 May 1959 -  1 Jan 1966 (+2003) MESAN
Jean-Bédel Bokassa            4 Jan 1966 -  3 Jan 1975 (+1996) military, MESAN
Elisabeth Domitien            3 Jan 1975 -  7 Apr 1976 (+2005) MESAN
Ange-Félix Patassé            8 Dec 1976 - 14 Jul 1978 (+2011) MESAN
Henri Maïdou                 14 Jul 1978 - 26 Sep 1979         MESAN
Bernard-Christian Ayandho    26 Sep 1979 - 22 Aug 1980 (+1993) MESAN, UDC
Jean-Pierre Lebouder         12 Nov 1980 -  4 Apr 1981         UDC
Simon Narcisse Bozanga        4 Apr 1981 -  1 Sep 1981         UDC
André Dieudonné Kolingba     21 Sep 1985 - 15 Mar 1991 (+2010) RDC
Édouard Frank                15 Mar 1991 -  4 Dec 1992         RDC
Timothée Malendoma            4 Dec 1992 - 26 Feb 1993 (+2010) FC
Enoch-Dérant Lakoué          26 Feb 1993 - 25 Oct 1993         PSD 
Jean-Luc Mandaba             25 Oct 1993 - 12 Apr 1995 (+2000) MLPC  
Gabriel Koyambounou          12 Apr 1995 - 11 Jun 1996         MLPC
Jean-Paul Ngoupandé          11 Jun 1996 - 30 Jan 1997 (+2014) PUN
Michel Gbezera-Bria          30 Jan 1997 -  1 Feb 1999         n/p
Anicet Georges Dologuélé      1 Feb 1999 -  1 Apr 2001         MLPC
Martin Ziguélé                1 Apr 2001 - 15 Mar 2003         MLPC
Abel Nguendé Goumba          23 Mar 2003 - 11 Dec 2003 (+2009) FPP
Célestin Le Roi Gaombalet    12 Dec 2003 - 13 Jun 2005         n/p
Elie Doté                    13 Jun 2005 - 22 Jan 2008         n/p
Faustin-Archange Touadéra    22 Jan 2008 - 17 Jan 2013         n/p, KNK
Nicolas Tiangaye             17 Jan 2013 - 25 Jan 2014         n/p
André Nzapayeké              25 Jan 2014 - 10 Aug 2014         n/p
Mahamat Kamoun               10 Aug 2014 -  2 Apr 2016         n/p
Simplice Sarandji             2 Apr 2016 -                     n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/car.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu