Leaders of Chad
(Republic of Chad)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: ACTUS: Chadian Action for Unity and Socialism; ANDD: National Union for Democracy and Renewal; PPT: Chadian Progressive Party; MNRCS: National Movement for the Cultural and Social Revolution (new name of PPT from 1973); FROLINAT: National Liberation Front of Chad; FAP: People's Armed Forces; MPLT: People's Movement for the Liberation of Chad; FAN: Armed Forces of the North; UNIR: National Union for Independence and Revolution (new name of FAN from 1984); MPS: Patriotic Salvation Movement; RUDT: Rally for Unity and Democracy in Chad; UDR: Union for Democracy and Republic; Viva RNDP: Viva Rally for Development and Progress; RNDT-Le Réveil: National Rally for Democracy in Chad-The Revival


Heads of State
President
(François) N'Garta Tombalbaye 11 Aug 1960 - 13 Apr 1975 (+1975) PPT, MNRCS (1)

Heads of State
Noël Milarew Odingar          13 Apr 1975 - 15 Apr 1975         military (interim)
Félix Malloum N'Gakoutou      15 Apr 1975 - 23 Mar 1979 (+2009) military (2) 

Chairman of the Provisional Council of State 
Goukouni Oueddei              23 Mar 1979 - 29 Apr 1979         FROLINAT-FAP

Heads of the Transitional Government of National Union (GUNT)   
Lol Mohamed Shawa             29 Apr 1979 -  3 Sep 1979         MPLT
Goukouni Oueddei               3 Sep 1979 -  7 Jun 1982         FROLINAT-FAP (3)

Presidents
Hissène Habré                  7 Jun 1982 -  1 Dec 1990         FAN, UNIR (4)
Jean Alingue Bawoyeu           1 Dec 1990 -  2 Dec 1990         UDR (interim)
Idriss Déby Itno               2 Dec 1990 -                     MPS (5)

(1) Head of State to 23 Apr 1962.
(2) Chairman of the Higher Military Council to 12 May 1975, head of State from 12 May 1975 to 29 Aug 1978 and president of the Republic since then.
(3) Chairman of the Provisional Administrative Committee to 10 Nov 1979.
(4) Chairman of the Command Council of the FAN to 19 Jun 1982 and then chairman of the Council of State and head of State to 21 Oct 1982.
(5) Chairman of the MPS to 4 Dec 1990 and then head of State to 4 Mar 1991.

Prime Ministers
(François) N'Garta Tombalbaye 23 Mar 1959 - 13 Apr 1975 (+1975) PPT, MNRCS
Félix Malloum N'Gakoutou      15 Apr 1975 - 29 Aug 1978 (+2009) military
Hissen Habré                  29 Aug 1978 - 23 Mar 1979         FROLINAT-FAN 
Djidingar Dono Ngardoum       19 May 1982 - 19 Jun 1982 (+2000) RUDT        
Jean Alingue Bawoyeu           4 Mar 1991 - 20 May 1992         UDR
Joseph Yodoyman               20 May 1992 -  7 Apr 1993 (+1993) ANDD
Fidèle Moungar                 7 Apr 1993 -  6 Nov 1993         ACTUS
Delwa Kassiré Koumakoye        6 Nov 1993 -  8 Apr 1995         Viva RNDP
Djimasta Koibla                8 Apr 1995 - 17 May 1997 (+2007) UDR
Nassour Guelendouksia Ouaido  17 May 1997 - 13 Dec 1999         MPS
Nagoum Yamassoum              13 Dec 1999 - 12 Jun 2002         MPS
Haroun Kabadi                 12 Jun 2002 - 24 Jun 2003         MPS
Moussa Faki                   24 Jun 2003 -  3 Feb 2005         MPS
Pascal Yoadimnadji             3 Feb 2005 - 23 Feb 2007 (+2007) MPS
Adoum Younousmi               23 Feb 2007 - 26 Feb 2007         MPS (interim)
Delwa Kassiré Koumakoye       26 Feb 2007 - 16 Apr 2008         Viva RNDP
Youssouf Saleh Abbas          16 Apr 2008 -  5 Mar 2010         n/p
Emmanuel Nadingar              5 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2013         MPS
Djimrangar Dadnadji           31 Jan 2013 - 21 Nov 2013         MPS
Kalzeubé Pahimi Deubet        21 Nov 2013 - 15 Feb 2016         MPS
Albert Pahimi Padacké         15 Feb 2016 -                     RNDT-Le Réveil

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/chad.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu