Leaders of Chile
(Republic of Chile)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: CC: Coalition for Change (coalition) CPD: Concertation of Parties for Democracy (coalition) MR: Republican Movement NM: New Majority (coalition) PCU: United Conservative Party PCSC: Social Christian Conservative Party PD: Democratic Party PDC: Christian Democratic Party PL: Liberal Party PPD: Party for Democracy PR: Radical Party PRD: Radical Doctrinary Party PRSD: Social Democrat Radical Party PS: Socialist Party of Chile RN: National Renovation UDI: Independent Democratic Union UP: People's Unity (coalition) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Juan Antonio Ríos Morales            2 Apr 1942 - 27 Jun 1946 (+1946) PR
Alfredo Duhalde Vásquez             27 Jun 1946 - 17 Oct 1946 (+1985) PR (acting)
Juan Antonio Iribarren Cabezas      17 Oct 1946 -  3 Nov 1946 (+1977) (acting)
Gabriel González Videla              3 Nov 1946 -  3 Nov 1952 (+1980) PR 
Carlos Ibáñez del Campo              3 Nov 1952 -  3 Nov 1958 (+1960) n/p
Jorge Alessandri Rodríguez           3 Nov 1958 -  3 Nov 1964 (+1986) n/p 
Eduardo Nicanor Frei Montalva        3 Nov 1964 -  3 Nov 1970 (+1982) PDC
Salvador Allende Gossens             3 Nov 1970 - 11 Sep 1973 (+1973) PS/UP

Junta of Government of the Republic 11 Sep 1973 - 11 Mar 1990         all military
Gen. Augusto J. R. Pinochet Ugarte                            (+2006) (Army Comm., Junta chair to 11 Mar 1981) 
 Lieut Gen. César Raúl Benavides Escobar                      (+2011) (by the Army from 11 Mar 1981) 
 Lieut Gen. Julio Canessa Robert                              (+2015) (by the Army from  2 Dec 1985)
 Lieut Gen. Humberto Gordon Rubio                             (+2000) (by the Army from 31 Dec 1986)
 Lieut Gen. Santiago Sinclair Oyaneder                                (by the Army from 29 Nov 1988)
 Lieut Gen. Jorge Lucar Figueroa                                      (by the Army from  2 Jan 1990)
Admr. José Toribio Merino Castro                              (+1996) (Navy Comm. to 8 Mar 1990, Junta chair from 11 Mar 1981) 
 Admr. Jorge Martínez Busch                                   (+2011) (Navy Comm. and Junta chair from 8 Mar 1990) 
Gen. Gustavo Leigh Guzmán                                     (+1999) (Air Comm., to 24 Jul 1978)
 Gen. Fernando Matthei Aubel                                          (Air Comm., from 24 Jul 1978) 
Gen. César Leonidas Mendoza Durán                             (+1996) (Dir. Cuerpo Carabineros, to 2 Aug 1985) 
 Gen. Rodolfo Emilio Eduardo Stange Oelckers                          (Dir. Cuerpo Carabineros, from 2 Aug 1985)  

Presidents of the Republic
Augusto J. R. Pinochet Ugarte       26 Jun 1974 - 11 Mar 1990 (+2006) military (*)
Patricio Aylwin Azócar              11 Mar 1990 - 11 Mar 1994 (+2016) PDC/CPD
Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle             11 Mar 1994 - 11 Mar 2000         PDC/CPD
Ricardo Froilán Lagos Escobar       11 Mar 2000 - 11 Mar 2006         PPD/PS/CPD
Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria    11 Mar 2006 - 11 Mar 2010         PS/CPD
M. R. Sebastián Piñera Echenique    11 Mar 2010 - 11 Mar 2014         RN/CC, n/p
Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria    11 Mar 2014 -                     PS/NM

(*) Gen. Pinochet ruled as Jefe Supremo de la Nación from 26 Jun 1974 to 17 Dec 1974 and as self-styled President of the Republic from 17 Dec 1974 to 11 Mar 1981, retaining the posts of Junta chairman and Army Commander. On 11 Mar 1981 Pinochet was sworn in as President of the Republic under the new Constitution, although the military Junta continued in office.
Ministers of External Relations
Joaquín Fernández Fernández        1942-1946 (+1979) n/p
Raúl Juliet Gómez                  1946-1947 (+1985) PR
Germán Vergara Donoso              1947-1948 (+1987) n/p
Germán Ignacio Riesco              1948-1950 (+1958) PL
Germán Vergara Donoso              1950      (+1987) n/p
Horacio Walker Larraín             1950-1951 (+1974) PCSC
Eduardo Irarrázabal Concha         1951-1952         PCSC
Fernando García Oldini             1952              PD
Arturo Olavarría Bravo             1952-1953 (+1977) PRD
Oscar Fenner Marín                 1953              military
Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera     1953-1954 (+1981) n/p
Tobías Barros Ortiz                1954              n/p
Roberto Aldunate León              1954-1955         n/p
Osvaldo Koch Krefft                1955      (+1963) n/p
Kaare Olsen Nielsen                1955-1956         n/p
José Serrano Palma                 1956              n/p
Enrique Orozimbo Barbosa Baeza     1956      (+1976) MR
Osvaldo Saint Marie Sorucco        1956-1957         n/p
Horacio Arce Fernández             1957              military
Alberto Sepúlveda Contreras        1957-1958 (+1987) n/p
Germán Vergara Donoso              1958-1960 (+1987) n/p
Enrique Cornelio Ortúzar Escobar   1960      (+2005) n/p
Sótero del Río Gundián             1960      (+1969) n/p
Enrique Cornelio Ortúzar Escobar   1960      (+2005) n/p
Germán Vergara Donoso              1960-1961 (+1987) n/p
Enrique Cornelio Ortúzar Escobar   1961      (+2005) n/p
Carlos Martínez Sotomayor          1961-1963 (+2006) PR
Enrique Cornelio Ortúzar Escobar   1960      (+2005) n/p
Julio Philippi Izquierdo           1963-1964 (+1997) n/p
Gabriel Valdés Subercaseaux        1964-1970 (+2011) PDC
Clodomiro Almeyda Medina           1970-1973 (+1997) PS
Orlando Letelier del Solar         1973      (+1976) PS
Clodomiro Almeyda Medina           1970-1973 (+1997) PS
Ismael Huerta Díaz                 1973-1974 (+1997) military
Patricio Carvajal Prado            1974-1978 (+1994) military
Hernán Cubillos Sallato            1978-1980 (+2001) military
René Rojas Galdames                1980-1981 (+1988) n/p
Sergio Covarrubias Sanhueza        1981-1982
René Rojas Galdames                1982-1982 (+1988) n/p           
Miguel Álex Schweitzer Walters     1983              n/p
Jaime del Valle Alliende           1983-1987         n/p
Ricardo Eugenio García Rodríguez   1987-1988         n/p
Hernán Felipe Errázuriz Correa     1988-1990         n/p
Enrique Silva Cimma                1990-1994 (+2012) PR
Carlos Marcos Figueroa Serrano     1994              PDC
José Miguel Insulza Salinas       1994-1999         PS
Juan Gabriel Valdés Soublette      1999-2000         PS
María Soledad Alvear Valenzuela    2000-2004         PDC
Ignacio Walker Prieto              2004-2006         PDC
Alejandro Tomás Foxley Rioseco     2006-2009         PDC
Mariano Fernández Amunátegui       2009-2010         PDC
Alfredo Germán Moreno Charme       2010-2014         n/p
Heraldo Benjamín Muñoz Valenzuela  2014-             PS

Ministers of National Defence
Arnaldo Carrasco Carrasco          1944-1946 (+1987) military
Manuel Bulnes Sanfuentes           1946-1947 (+1975) PL
Ernesto Merino Segura              1947              PR
Juvenal Hernández Jaque            1947      (+1979) PR
Guillermo Barrios Tirado           1947-1952 (+1967) military
Abdón Parra Urzúa                  1952-1954         military
Tobías Barros Ortíz                1954-1955 (+1995) military
Enrique Franco Hidalgo             1955      (+1988) military
Tobías Barros Ortíz                1955      (+1995) military
Raúl Araya Stiglich                1955              military
Benjamín Videla Vergara            1955              military
Francisco O’Ryan Orrego            1955-1957         military
Adrián Barrientos Villalobos       1957              military
Luis Vidal Vargas                  1957-1958         military
Carlos Vial Infante                1958-1961 (+1986) PL
Joaquín Fernández y Fernández      1961              n/p
Enrique Bahamonde Ruiz             1961              n/p
Julio Pereira Larraín              1961-1963 (+1978) PCU
Carlos Vial Infante                1963-1964 (+1986) PL
Juan de Dios Carmona Peralta       1964-1968 (+2009) PDC
Sergio Ossa Pretot                 1968      (+2012) PDC
Tulio Manuel Marambio Marchant     1968-1969 (+1999) n/p
Sergio Ossa Pretot                 1969-1970 (+2012) PDC
Tomás Alejandro Ríos Valdivia      1970-1972 (+2000) PR
José Tohá González                 1972-1973 (+1974) PS
Clodomiro Almeyda Medina           1973      (+1997) PS
Carlos Prats González              1973      (+1974) military
Orlando Letelier del Solar         1973      (+1976) PS
Patricio Carvajal Prado            1973-1974 (+1994) military
Óscar Bonilla Bradanovic           1974-1975 (+1975) military
Herman Brady Roche                 1975-1978 (+2011) military
César Raúl Benavides Escobar       1978-1980 (+2011) military
Carlos Forestier Hansen            1980-1981         military
Washington Carrasco Fernández      1981-1982         military
Patricio Carvajal Prado            1982-1990 (+1994) military
Patricio Rojas Saavedra            1990-1994         PDC
Edmundo Jaime Pérez Yoma           1994-1998         PDC
Raúl Troncoso Castillo             1998              PDC
José Florencio Guzmán Correa       1998-1999         PDC
Edmundo Jaime Pérez Yoma           1999-2000         PDC
Mario Adolfo Fernández Baeza       2000-2002         PDC
Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria   2002-2004         PS
Jaime Ravinet de la Fuente         2004-2006         PDC
Vivianne Amelia Blanlot Soza       2006-2007         PPD
José Mario Goñi Carrasco           2007-2009         PPD
Francisco Javier Vidal Salinas     2009-2010         PPD
Jaime Ravinet de la Fuente         2010-2011         n/p
Alfonso Vargas Lyng                2011              RN (interim)
Andrés Allamand Zavala             2011-2012         RN
Rodrigo Javier Hinzpeter Kirberg   2012-2014         RN
Jorge Alfonso Burgos Varela        2014-2015         PDC
José Antonio Gómez Urrutia         2015-             PRSD

Ministers of the Interior and Public Security
Enrique Cornelio Ortúzar Escobar   1958-1959 (+2005) n/p
Sótero del Río Gundián             1959-1964 (+1969) n/p
Bernardo Leighton Guzmán           1964-1968 (+1995) PDC
Edmundo Pérez Zujovic              1968-1969 (+1971) PDC
Patricio Rojas Saavedra            1969-1970         PDC
José Tohá González                 1970-1972 (+1974) PS
Tomás Alejandro Ríos Valdivia      1972      (+2000) PR
Hernán del Canto Riquelme          1972      (+2013) PS
Jaime León Suárez Bastidas         1972      (+1993) PS
Carlos Prats González              1972-1973 (+1974) military    
Gerardo Espinoza Carrillo          1973      (+2001) PS
Carlos Octavio Briones Olivos      1973      (+2000) PS
Orlando Letelier del Solar         1973      (+1976) PS
Carlos Octavio Briones Olivos      1973      (+2000) PS
Óscar Bonilla Bradanovic           1973-1974 (+1975) military
César Raúl Benavides Escobar       1974-1978 (+2011) military
Sergio Ramiro Fernández Fernández  1978-1982         n/p
Enrique Montero Marx               1982-1983         military
Sergio Onofre Jarpa Reyes          1983-1985         n/p
Ricardo Eugenio García Rodríguez   1985-1987         n/p
Sergio Ramiro Fernández Fernández  1987-1988         n/p
Carlos Francisco Cáceres Contreras 1988-1990         n/p
Enrique Krauss Rusque              1990-1994         PDC
Víctor Germán Correa Díaz          1994              PS
Carlos Marcos Figueroa Serrano     1994-1998         PDC
Raúl Troncoso Castillo             1998-2000 (+2004) PDC
José Miguel Insulza Salinas        2000-2005         PS
Francisco Javier Vidal Salinas     2005-2006         PPD
José Andrés Zaldívar Larraín       2006              PDC
Luis Belisario Velasco Baraona     2006-2008         PDC
Edmundo Jaime Pérez Yoma           2008-2010         PDC
Rodrigo Javier Hinzpeter Kirberg   2010-2012         RN 
Andrés Bernardino Chadwick Piñera  2012-2014         UDI
Rodrigo Julián Peñailillo Briceño  2014-2015         PPD
Jorge Alfonso Burgos Varela        2015-2016         PDC
Mario Adolfo Fernández Baeza       2016-             PDC

Chairmen of the PDC
Rafael Agustín Gumucio Vives       1957-1958 (+1996)
Patricio Aylwin Azócar             1958-1960 (+2016)
Narciso Irureta Aburto             1960-1961 (+2015)         
Tulio Renán Fuentealba Moena       1961-1965
Patricio Aylwin Azócar             1965-1967 (+2016)
Rafael Agustín Gumucio Vives       1967-1968 (+1996)
Jaime Castillo Velasco             1969-1970 (+2003)
Benjamín Prado Casas               1970-1971
Narciso Irureta Aburto             1971-1972 (+2015)
Tulio Renán Fuentealba Moena       1972-1973
Patricio Aylwin Azócar             1973-1976 (+2016)
José Andrés Zaldívar Larraín       1976-1982
Pío Gabriel Valdés Subercaseaux    1982-1987 (+2011)
Patricio Aylwin Azócar             1987-1989 (+2016)
José Andrés Zaldívar Larraín       1989-1991
Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle            1991-1992
Gutenberg Martínez Ocamica         1992-1994
Alejandro Tomás Foxley Rioseco     1994-1997
Enrique Krauss Rusque              1997-1999
Gutenberg Martínez Ocamica         1999-2000
Luis Ricardo Hormázabal Sánchez    2000-2001
Patricio Aylwin Azócar             2001-2002 (+2016)
Miguel Adolfo Zaldívar Larraín     2002-2006 (+2013)
María Soledad Alvear Valenzuela    2006-2008
Juan Carlos Latorre Carmona        2008-2010
Ignacio Walker Prieto              2010-2015
Jorge Esteban Pizarro Soto         2015-2016
Carolina Goic Boroevic             2016-

The PDC was founded on 28 Jul 1957.
Leaders of the PS
General Secretaries
Oscar Álex Schnake Vergara         1933-1939 (+1976)
Marmaduke Grove Vallejo            1939-1943 (+1954)
Salvador Allende Gossens           1943-1944 (+1973)
Bernardo Ibáñez Águila             1944-1946 (+1983)
Raúl Galvarino Ampuero Díaz        1946-1948 (+1996)
Eugenio González Rojas             1948-1950 (+1976)
Raúl Galvarino Ampuero Díaz        1950-1953 (+1996)
Aniceto Rodríguez Arenas           1953-1955 (+1995)
Raúl Galvarino Ampuero Díaz        1955-1957 (+1996)
Salomón Corbalán González          1957-1961 (+1967)
Raúl Galvarino Ampuero Díaz        1961-1967 (+1996)
Aniceto Rodríguez Arenas           1967-1971 (+1995)
Carlos Altamirano Orrego           1971-1979
Clodomiro Almeyda Medina           1979-1989 (+1997) (Almeyda faction)
Carlos Altamirano Orrego           1979-1981         (Altamirano faction)
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz                1981-1984
Carlos Octavio Briones Olivos      1984-1986 (+2000)
Manuel Mandujano Navarro           1984-1989 (+1991) (Mandujano faction)
Juan de Dios Gutiérrez Soto        1984-1989 (+2013) 
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz                1986-1989
Jorge Félix Arrate Mac Niven       1989-1990

Chairmen
Clodomiro Almeyda Medina           1989-1990 (+1997)
Jorge Félix Arrate Mac Niven       1990-1991
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz                1991-1992
Víctor Germán Correa Díaz          1992-1994
Camilo Enrique Escalona Medina     1994-1998
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz                1998-2000
Camilo Enrique Escalona Medina     2000-2003
Gonzalo Martner Fanta              2003-2005
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz                2005-2006
Camilo Enrique Escalona Medina     2006-2010
Fulvio Fabrizio Rossi Ciocca       2010
Osvaldo Raúl Andrade Lara          2010-2015
María Isabel Allende Bussi         2015-2017
Álvaro Antonio Elizalde Soto       2017-

The PS was founded on 19 Apr 1933.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/chile.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu