Leaders of Colombia
(Republic of Colombia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PL: Liberal Party of Colombia PCC: Colombian Conservative Party PSUN: Social Party of National Unity (Partido de la U) CR: Radical Change


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Alberto Lleras Camargo           7 Aug 1945 -  7 Aug 1946 (+1990) PL      
Luis Mariano Ospina Pérez        7 Aug 1946 -  7 Aug 1950 (+1976) PCC
Laureano Eleuterio Gómez Castro  7 Aug 1950 - 13 Jun 1951 (+1965) PCC
Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez        5 Nov 1951 - 13 Jun 1953 (+1972) PCC (acting)
Laureano Eleuterio Gómez Castro 13 Jun 1953 - 13 Jun 1953 (+1965) PCC
Gustavo Rojas Pinilla           13 Jun 1953 - 10 May 1957 (+1975) military          

Military Junta of Government
-Gabriel Paris Gordillo (chair)                           (+2008) Army
-Rubén Piedrahíta Arango                                  (+1979) Navy
-Deogracias Fonseca Espinosa                              (+2006) National Police
-Luis Ernesto Ordóñez Castillo         			  (+1990) Army
-Rafael Navas Pardo             10 May 1957 -  7 Aug 1958 (+1990) Army

Presidents of the Republic
Alberto Lleras Camargo           7 Aug 1958 -  7 Aug 1962 (+1990) PL        
Guillermo León Valencia Muñoz    7 Aug 1962 -  7 Aug 1966 (+1971) PCC
Carlos Lleras Restrepo           7 Aug 1966 -  7 Aug 1970 (+1994) PL
Misael Eduardo Pastrana Borrero  7 Aug 1970 -  7 Aug 1974 (+1997) PCC 
Alfonso López Michelsen          7 Aug 1974 -  7 Aug 1978 (+2007) PL      
Julio César Turbay Ayala         7 Aug 1978 -  7 Aug 1982 (+2005) PL      
Belisario Betancur Cuartas       7 Aug 1982 -  7 Aug 1986         PCC 
Virgilio Barco Vargas            7 Aug 1986 -  7 Aug 1990 (+1997) PL
César Augusto Gaviria Trujillo   7 Aug 1990 -  7 Aug 1994         PL
Ernesto Samper Pizano            7 Aug 1994 -  7 Aug 1998         PL
Andrés Pastrana Arango           7 Aug 1998 -  7 Aug 2002         PCC
Álvaro Uribe Vélez               7 Aug 2002 -  7 Aug 2010         PL, n/p
Juan Manuel Santos Calderón      7 Aug 2010 -                     PSUN

Vicepresidents of the Republic
Humberto de La Calle Lombana  	 7 Aug 1994 - 10 Sep 1996         PL
Carlos Lemos Simmonds           10 Sep 1996 -  7 Aug 1998 (+2003) PL
Gustavo Adolfo Bell Lemus        7 Aug 1998 -  7 Aug 2002         PCC
Francisco Santos Calderón        7 Aug 2002 -  7 Aug 2010         PSUN
Angelino Garzón Quintero         7 Aug 2010 -  7 Aug 2014         PSUN
Germán Vargas Lleras             7 Aug 2014 - 29 Mar 2017         CR
Óscar Adolfo Naranjo Trujillo   29 Mar 2017 -                     military

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/colombia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu