Leaders of Comoros
(Federal Islamic Republic of Comoros)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Heads of State
Head of State
Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane       6 Jul 1975 -  3 Aug 1975 (+1989) 

Chairman of the National Executive Council
Said Mohamed Jaffar             3 Aug 1975 -  3 Jan 1976 (+1993) (1)

President of the Republic
Ali Soilih Mtsashiwa            3 Jan 1976 - 13 May 1978 (+1978) (2)

Chairmen of the Political-Military Directorate
Said Atthoumani                13 May 1978 - 23 May 1978          
Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane +                              (+1989) 
 Mohamed Ahmed                 23 May 1978 -  3 Oct 1978 (+1984)  
Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane       3 Oct 1978 - 25 Oct 1978 (+1989) 

Presidents of the Republic
Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane      25 Oct 1978 - 26 Nov 1989 (+1989)   
Said Mohamed Djohar            26 Nov 1989 - 29 Sep 1995 (+2006)  

Coordinator of the Transitional Military Committee
Ayouba Combo                   29 Sep 1995 -  2 Oct 1995 (+2010) (military)   

Co-Presidents of the Republic
Mohamed Taki +                                           (+1998)         
 Said Ali Kemal                 2 Oct 1995 -  5 Oct 1995         (interim)

Chairman of the National Union Government 
Mohamed Caambi el-Yachroutu     5 Oct 1995 - 26 Jan 1996         (acting) (3)                 

Presidents of the Republic
Said Mohamed Djohar            26 Jan 1996 - 25 Mar 1996 (+2006)  
Mohamed Taki Abdoulkarim       25 Mar 1996 -  6 Nov 1998 (+1998)      
Tajiddine Ben Said Massounde    6 Nov 1998 - 29 Apr 1999 (+2004) (interim)
Azali Assoumani                29 Apr 1999 - 20 Jan 2002         (military) (4)
Hamada Madi Bolero             20 Jan 2002 - 26 May 2002         (interim)                      
Azali Assoumani                26 May 2002 - 26 May 2006          
Ahmed Abdallah Sambi           26 May 2006 - 26 May 2011    
Ikililou Dhoinine              26 May 2011 - 26 May 2016
Azali Assoumani                26 May 2016 -

(1) To 10 Aug 1975 styled chairman of the National Council of the Revolution.
(2) To 28 Oct 1977 styled Head of State.
(3) Self-proclaimed "interim president".
(4) Self-proclaimed head of State and head of Government on May 6. To that date, virtual head of State as Chief of Staff of the National Army of Development (post retained).

Prime Ministers
Abdallah Mohamed                7 Jan 1976 - 22 Dec 1978 (+2000)
Salim Ben Ali                  22 Dec 1978 -  8 Feb 1982 (+2002)
Ali Mroudjae                    8 Feb 1982 - 31 Dec 1984                      
Mohamed Taki Abdoulkarim        7 Jan 1992 - 15 Jul 1992 (+1998)  
Ibrahim Abderamane Halidi       1 Jan 1993 - 26 May 1993
Said Ali Mohamed               26 May 1993 - 19 Jun 1993 
Ahmed Ben Cheikh Attoumane     20 Jun 1993 -  2 Jan 1994
Mohamed Abdou Madi              2 Jan 1994 - 14 Oct 1994 
Halifa Houmadi                 14 Oct 1994 - 29 Apr 1995
Mohamed Caambi el-Yachroutu    29 Apr 1995 - 27 Mar 1996
Tajiddine Ben Said Massounde   27 Mar 1996 - 27 Dec 1996 (+2004)  
Ahmed Abdou                    27 Dec 1996 -  9 Sep 1997
Nourdine Bourhane               7 Dec 1997 - 30 May 1998
Abbas Djoussouf                22 Nov 1998 - 30 Apr 1999 (+2010)         
Azali Assoumani                 6 May 1999 -  2 Dec 1999          (military)
Bianrifi Tarmidi                2 Dec 1999 - 29 Nov 2000
Hamada Madi Bolero             29 Nov 2000 - 15 Apr 2002          

(Sources: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel, and Juan Jorge Schäffer)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/comoros.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu