Leaders of the Republic of the Congo
(Congo-Brazzaville)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: MCDDI: Congolese Movement for Democracy and Integral Development - MNR: National Revolutionary Movement - PCT: Congolese Workers' Party - RDD: Rally for Democracy and Development - UDDIA: Democratic Union for the Defence of African Interests - UFD: Union of Democratic Forces - UPADS: Pan-African Union for Social Development


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Fulbert Youlou               15 Aug 1960 - 15 Aug 1963 (†1972) UDDIA

Provisional Government
David Mountsaka   +                                    (†2010) military
Félix Mouzabakani            15 Aug 1963 - 16 Aug 1963         military
  
President of the Republic
Alphonse Massemba-Débat      16 Aug 1963 -  4 Sep 1968 (†1977) MNR (1)   

Chairman of the National Council of the Revolution
Marien Ngouabi                4 Sep 1968 -  5 Sep 1968 (†1977) military  

Head of State
Alfred Raoul                  5 Sep 1968 -  1 Jan 1969 (†1999) military (acting)        

President of the Republic
Marien Ngouabi                1 Jan 1969 - 18 Mar 1977 (†1977) military/PCT (2)     

Military Committe of the PCT 18 Mar 1977 -  3 Apr 1977 (3)

Head of State
Jacques-Joachim Yhombi-Opango 3 Apr 1977 -  5 Feb 1979         military/PCT 

Chairman of the Presidium of PCT Central Committee
Jean-Pierre Thystère Tchicaya 5 Feb 1979 -  8 Feb 1979 (†2008) PCT

Presidents of the Republic     
Denis Sassou-Nguesso          8 Feb 1979 - 31 Aug 1992         PCT (4)
Pascal Lissouba              31 Aug 1992 - 15 Oct 1997         UPADS 
Denis Sassou-Nguesso         25 Oct 1997 -                     PCT (5)

(1) Chairman of the National Council of the Revolution to 19 Dec 1963
(2) Styled Head of State to 3 Jan 1970.
(3) Members of the PCT Military Committee: col. Jacques-Joachim Yhombi-Opango, maj. Denis Sassou-Nguesso, maj. Louis-Sylvain Goma, maj. Jean-Michel Ebaka, maj. Raymond-Damas Ngollo, maj. Martin M'Bia, maj Pascal Bima, capt. François-Xavier Katali, capt. Florent Tsiba, capt. Nicolas Ockongo and lieut. Pierre Anga (†1988).
(4) Styled head of State to 14 Aug 1979.
(5) Denis Sassou-Nguesso was in command of the situation between 15 to 25 Oct 1997. Actually, he did not take office as president of the Republic to 14 Aug 2002.

Prime Ministers
Alphonse Massemba-Débat         16 Aug 1963 - 19 Dec 1963 (†1977) MNR
Pascal Lissouba                 24 Dec 1963 - 15 Apr 1966         MNR
Ambroise Noumazalaye             6 May 1966 - 12 Jan 1968 (†2007) MNR
Alfred Raoul                     4 Aug 1968 - 30 Dec 1969 (†1999) military
Henri Lopès                     28 Jul 1973 - 18 Dec 1975         PCT
Louis Sylvain-Goma              18 Dec 1975 -  7 Aug 1984         PCT
Ange-Édouard Poungui             7 Aug 1984 -  7 Aug 1989         PCT
Alphonse Poaty-Souchlaty         7 Aug 1989 -  3 Dec 1990         PCT
Pierre Moussa                    3 Dec 1990 -  8 Jan 1991         PCT
Louis Sylvain-Goma               8 Jan 1991 -  8 Jun 1991         PCT
André Milongo                    8 Jun 1991 -  2 Sep 1992 (†2007) n/p
Stéphane Maurice Bongho-Nouarra  2 Sep 1992 -  6 Dec 1992 (†2007) UPADS
Claude-Antoine Dacosta           6 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1993 (†2007) n/p
Jacques-Joachim Yhombi-Opango   23 Jun 1993 - 27 Aug 1996         RDD
Charles David Ganao             27 Aug 1996 -  8 Sep 1997 (†2012) UFD
Bernard Kolélas                  8 Sep 1997 - 15 Oct 1997 (†2009) MCDDI 
Isidore Mvouba                   7 Jan 2005 - 15 Sep 2009         PCT
Clément Mouamba                 23 Apr 2016 -                     n/p   

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/congobra.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com