Leaders of Côte d'Ivoire
(Republic of Côte d'Ivoire)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: FPI: Ivorian People's Front FN: New Forces PDCI-RDA: Democratic Party of Ivory Coast-African Democratic Rally RDR: Rally of the Republicans n/p: non-party


Presidents of the Republic
Félix Houphouët-Boigny     7 Aug 1960 -  7 Dec 1993 (+1993) PDCI-RDA (1)
Aimé Henri Konan Bédié     7 Dec 1993 - 25 Dec 1999         PDCI-RDA
Robert Guéi               25 Dec 1999 - 25 Oct 2000 (+2002) military (2) 
Laurent Gbagbo            26 Oct 2000 - 11 Apr 2011         FPI (3)
Alassane Dramane Ouattara  4 Dec 2010 -                     RDR (4)

Prime Ministers
Alassane Dramane Ouattara  7 Nov 1990 - 11 Dec 1993         PDCI-RDA
Daniel Kablan Duncan      11 Dec 1993 - 25 Dec 1999         PDCI-RDA
Robert Guéi               25 Dec 1999 - 18 May 2000         military (2)
Seydou Elimane Diarra     18 May 2000 - 27 Oct 2000         n/p
Pascal Affi N'Guessan     27 Oct 2000 - 10 Feb 2003         FPI 
Seydou Elimane Diarra     10 Feb 2003 -  7 Dec 2005         n/p (transitional)
Charles Konan Banny        7 Dec 2005 -	 4 Apr 2007         n/p (transitional)
Guillaume Kigbafori Soro   4 Apr 2007 - 13 Mar 2012         FN (5)
 Gilbert Marie N'gbo Aké   7 Dec 2010 - 11 Apr 2011         n/p (6)
Jeannot Kouadio-Ahoussou  13 Mar 2012 - 21 Nov 2012         PDCI-RDA
Daniel Kablan Duncan      21 Nov 2012 - 10 Jan 2017         PDCI-RDA
Amadou Gon Coulibaly      10 Jan 2017 -                     RDR

Vice Presidents of the Republic
Daniel Kablan Duncan      10 Jan 2017 -                     PDCI-RDA

(1) Styled head of State to 3 Nov 1960.
(2) Chairman of the National Public Salvation Committee (military junta) to 4 Jan 2000, when named himself president of the Republic and head of the Government.
(3) Disputed co-claimant president alongside Alassane Ouattara from 4 Dec 2010 to 11 Apr 2011.
(4) Disputed co-claimant president alongside Laurent Gbagbo, but with international recognition, to 11 Apr 2011.
(5) Prime Minister under Alassane Ouattara from 4 Dec 2010.
(6) Prime Minister under Laurent Gbagbo.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/algeria.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu