Leaders of Croatia
(Republic of Croatia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia for data before 1991 as well as a detailed page on Croatian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Current parties: HDS: Croatian Christian Democratic Party (2009) HDZ: Croatian Democratic Union (1989) HKDU: Croatian Christian Democratic Union (1992) HNS: Croatian People's Party-Liberal Democrats (1990) HSLS: Croatian Social Liberal Party (1989) HSP: Croatian Party of Rights (1990) HSS: Croatian Peasant Party (1989) HSU: Croatian Party of Pensioners (1996) IDS-DDI: Istrian Democratic Assembly (1990) Most: Bridge of Independent Lists (2012) SDP: Social Democratic Party of Croatia (1990)

Late parties: DC: Democratic Center (2000-2015 > HDZ) Libra: Party of Liberal Democrats (2002-2005 > HNS) LS: Liberal Party (1998-2006 > HSLS)


Heads of State
President of the (collective) Presidency
Franjo Tudjman           30 May 1990 - 22 Dec 1990 (+1999) HDZ 

Presidents of the Republic
Franjo Tudjman           22 Dec 1990 - 26 Nov 1999 (+1999) HDZ
Vlatko Pavletic          26 Nov 1999 -  2 Feb 2000 (+2007) HDZ (acting)
Zlatko Tomcic             2 Feb 2000 - 18 Feb 2000         HSS (acting)
Stipe Mesic              18 Feb 2000 - 18 Feb 2010         n/p
Ivo Josipovic            18 Feb 2010 - 18 Feb 2015         SDP, n/p
Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic 18 Feb 2015 -                     HDZ, n/p

Prime Ministers
Stipe Mesic              30 May 1990 - 24 Aug 1990         HDZ
Josip Manolic            24 Aug 1990 - 17 Jul 1991         HDZ
Franjo Greguric          17 Jul 1991 - 12 Aug 1992         HDZ
Hrvoje Sarinic           12 Aug 1992 -  3 Apr 1993         HDZ
Nikica Valentic           3 Apr 1993 -  7 Nov 1995         HDZ
Zlatko Matesa             7 Nov 1995 - 27 Jan 2000         HDZ	
Ivica Racan              27 Jan 2000 - 23 Dec 2003 (+2007) SDP 
Ivo Sanader              23 Dec 2003 -  6 Jul 2009         HDZ	
Jadranka Kosor            6 Jul 2009 - 23 Dec 2011         HDZ
Zoran Milanovic          23 Dec 2011 - 22 Jan 2016         SDP
Tihomir Oreskovic        22 Jan 2016 - 19 Oct 2016         n/p
Andrej Plenkovic         19 Oct 2016 -                     HDZ

Deputy Prime Ministers
Bernardo Jurlina         1990-1991         HDZ
Mate Babic               1990              HDZ
Milan Ramljak            1990-1992         HDZ         
Franjo Greguric          1990-1991         HDZ         
Mate Granic              1991-2000         HDZ
Zdravko Tomac            1991-1992         SDP
Jurica Pavelic           1991-1992         HDZ
Vladimir Seks            1992-1994         HDZ
Darko Cargonja           1992              HDZ
Mladen Vedris            1992-1993         HDZ
Ivan Milas               1992-1993         HDZ
Borisav Skegro           1993-2000         HDZ
Ivica Kostovic           1993-1998         HDZ
Jure Radic               1994-2000         HDZ
Bosiljko Misetic         1995              HDZ 
Ljerka Mintas Hodak      1995-1998         HDZ
Milan Ramljak            1998-1999         HDZ              
Goran Granic             2000-2003         HSLS
Slavko Linic             2000-2003         SDP
Zeljka Antunovic         2000-2003         SDP
Drazen Budisa            2002              HSLS 
Ante Simonic             2002-2003         HSS
Jadranka Kosor           2003-2009         HDZ   
Andrija Hebrang          2003-2005         HDZ   
Damir Polancec           2005-2008         HDZ   
Slobodan Uzelac          2008-2011         SDSS  
Durda Adlesic            2008-2010         HSLS
Damir Polancec           2009              HDZ
Ivan Suker               2009-2010         HDZ
Bozidar Pankretic        2009-2011         HSS
Petar Cobankovic         2010-2011         HDZ
Gordan Jandrokovic       2010-2011         HDZ 
Darko Milinovic          2011              HDZ
Domagoj Ivan Milosevic   2011              n/p
Radimir Cacic            2011-2012         HNS
Branko Grcic             2011-2016         SDP
Milanka Opacic           2011-2016         SDP
Neven Mimica             2011-2013         SDP
Vesna Pusic              2012-2016         HNS
Tomislav Karamarko (1st) 2016              HDZ
Bozo Petrov              2016              Most
Martina Dalic            2016-             n/p
Davor Ivo Stier          2016-             HDZ
Damir Krsticevic         2016-             n/p
Ivan Kovacic             2016-             Most

Chairmen of the House of Representatives of the Sabor
Vladimir Seks            1990              HDZ
Zarko Domljan            1990-1992         HDZ
Stipe Mesic              1992-1994         HDZ
Nedjeljko Mihanovic      1994-1995         HDZ
Vlatko Pavletic          1995-2000 (+2007) HDZ
Zlatko Tomcic            2000-2003         HSS
Vladimir Seks            2003-2008         HDZ
Luka Bebic               2008-2011         HDZ
Boris Sprem              2011-2012 (+2012  SDP
Josip Leko               2012-2015         SDP
Zeljko Reiner            2015-2016         HDZ
Bozo Petrov              2016-             Most

Chairmen of the House of Districts of the Sabor
Josip Manolic            1993-1994         HDZ
Katica Ivanisevic        1994-2001         HDZ 

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Zdravko Mrsic            1990              HDZ
Frane Vinko Golem        1990-1991 (+2007) HDZ
Davorin Rudolf           1991              HDZ
Zvonimir Separovic       1991-1992         HDZ
Zdenko Skrabalo          1992-1993 (+2014) HDZ
Mate Granic              1993-2000         HDZ
Tonino Picula            2000-2003         SDP
Miomir Zuzul             2003-2005         HDZ
Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic 2005-2008         HDZ 
Gordan Jandrokovic       2008-2011         HDZ
Vesna Pusic              2011-2016         HNS
Miro Kovac               2016              HDZ
Davor Ivo Stier          2016-             HDZ

Ministers of Defence
Peter Kriste             1990              HDZ  
Martin Spegelj           1990-1991 (+2014) HDZ
Sime Djodan              1991              HDZ
Luka Bebic               1991              HDZ
Gojko Susak              1991-1998 (+1998) HDZ
Kresimir Cosic           1998              HDZ (acting)
Andrija Hebrang          1998              HDZ 
Pavao Miljavac           1998-2000         HDZ
Jozo Rados               2000-2002         HSLS 
Zeljka Antunovic         2002-2003         SDP 
Berislav Roncevic        2003-2008         HDZ  
Branko Vukelic           2008-2010 (+2013) HDZ
Davor Bozinovic          2010-2011         HDZ
Ante Kotromanovic        2011-2016         SDP
Josip Buljevic           2016              HDZ
Damir Krsticevic         2016-             n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Josip Boljkovac          1990-1991 (+2014) HDZ 
Onesin Cvitan            1991              HDZ  
Ivan Vekic               1991-1992         HDZ
Ivan Jarnjak             1992-1996         HDZ
Ivan Penic               1996-2000         HDZ
Sime Lucin               2000-2003         SDP   
Marijan Mlinaric         2003-2005 (+2007) HDZ
Ivica Kirin              2005-2008         HDZ
Ivica Buconjic           2008              HDZ (acting)      
Berislav Roncevic        2008              HDZ
Tomislav Karamarko       2008-2011         HDZ
Ranko Ostojic            2011-2016         SDP
Vlaho Orepic             2016-             Most

Ministers of Finance
Marijan Hanzekovic       1990-1991 (+1993) HDZ
Jozo Martinovic          1991-1992 (+19..) n/p
Zoran Jasic              1992-1994         HDZ 
Bozo Prka                1994-1997         HDZ
Borislav Skegro          1997-2000         HDZ
Mato Crkvenac            2000-2003         SDP   
Ivan Suker               2003-2010         HDZ
Martina Dalic            2010-2011         HDZ
Slavko Linic             2011-2014         SDP
Boris Lalovac            2014-2016         SDP
Zdravko Maric            2016-             n/p

Chairmen of HDZ
Franjo Tudjman           1989-1999 (+1999)
Vladimir Seks            2000              (interim)
Ivo Sanader              2000-2009
Jadranka Kosor           2009-2012
Tomislav Karamarko       2012-2016
Milijan Brkic            2016              (interim)
Andrej Plenkovic         2016-             

HDZ was founded on 17 Jun 1989.
Chairmen of SDP
Ivica Racan              1990-2007 (+2007) 
Zeljka Antunovic         2007              (acting)
Zoran Milanovic          2007-2016
Davor Bernardic          2016-

The SDP development is as follows: In Jan 1990 the late League of Croatian Communists (SKH) broke with the League of Yugoslav Communists and shortly after it changed its name to League of the Croatian Communists-Party of the Democratic Changes (SKH-SDP). On 3 Nov 1990 the party dropped the first label and was named simply SDP. In Apr 1993 it adopted the name Social Democratic Party of Croatia (SDP). In Apr 1994 it merged with an smaller party with exactly the same name but with the acronym SDH.
Chairman of Most
Bozo Petrov              2012-

Most was founded on 17 Nov 2012.
Chairmen of HSLS
Slavko Goldstein         1989-1990
Drazen Budisa            1990-1996         
Vlado Gotovac            1996-1997 (+2000) 
Drazen Budisa            1997-2001         
Jozo Rados               2001-2002         (acting)
Drazen Budisa            2002-2004         
Ivan Cehok               2004-2006         
Durda Adlesic            2006-2009
Darinko Kosor            2009-             

HSLS was founded on 20 May 1989. On 11 May 2006 it merged with the LS, a former faction split in 1998.
Chairmen of HNS
Savka Dabcevic-Kucar     1990-1994 (+2009)        
Radimir Cacic            1994-2000         
Vesna Pusic              2000-2008
Radimir Cacic            2008-2013
Vesna Pusic              2013-2016
Ivan Vrdoljak            2016-              

The modern Croatian People's Party (HNS) was founded on 13 Oct 1990. On 6 Feb 2005 it merged with the Libra party to form the Croatian People's Party-Liberal Democrats (HNS).
Chairmen of HSS
Antun Radic   +                    (+1919) 
Stjepan Radic            1904-1919 (+1928)
Stjepan Radic            1919-1928 (+1928)
Vladko Macek             1928-1964 (+1964)
Juraj Krnjevic           1964-1980 (+1988)
Josip Torbar             1980-1991         
Drago Stipac             1989-1994 (+1995)
Zlatko Tomcic            1994-2005         
Josip Friscic            2005-2012 (+2016)          
Branko Hrg               2012-2016
Kreso Beljak             2016-

HSS was founded on 22 Dec 1904. Banned on 11 Jun 1941, existed in exile during Tito's regime. On 15 Dec 1989 was reestablished in Croatia.
Chairman of HDS
Goran Dodig              2009-

The HDS was created on 21 Feb 2009 as the merger of the Croatian Christian Democrats (HD), the Croatian Christian Democratic Party (HKDS) and Party of Croatian Renaissance (SHP).
Chairmen of HSP
Dobroslav Paraga         1990-1993        
Anto Djapic              1993-2009
Daniel Srb               2009-            

HSP was first founded in 1861; banned on 6 Jan 1929, was restablished on 25 Feb 1990. Paraga split off and formed his own party, HSP-1861, on 31 May 1995.
Chairmen of HKDU
Marko Veselica           1992-2001 (+2017)      
Anto Kovacevic           2001-2007
Zeljko Nuic              2007-2015
Dean Golubic             2015-        

HKDU was founded on 20 Dec 1992 as the merger of the Croatian Democratic Party (HDS) and the Croatian Christian Democratic Party (HKDS).
Chairmen of IDS-DDI
Ivan Pauletta            1990-1991         
Ivan Jakovcic            1991-2014
Boris Miletic            2014-          

Chairmen of HSU
Vladimir Jordan            ? -2008
Silvano Hrelja           2008-         

HSU was founded on 29 Apr 1996.
Chairmen of DC (2000-2015)
Mate Granic              2000-2003         
Vesna Skare-Ozbolt       2003-2015

DC, called Croatian Democratic Center (HDC) shortly before its formal constitution, was registered by splinters of HDZ on 2 Apr 2000. On 6 Nov 2015 the party merged back into the HDZ, ceasing to exist.
Chairmen of LS (1998-2006)
Vlado Gotovac            1998-2000 (+2000) 
Bozo Kovacevic           2000              (acting)
Zlatko Kramaric          2000-2003         
Ivo Banac                2003-2004         
Zlatko Benasic           2004-2006        

LS was founded on 24 Jan 1998 by splinters of HSLS. On 11 Feb 2006 the party rejoined HSLS, ceasing to exist.
Chairman of Libra (2002-2005)
Jozo Rados               2002-2005         

Libra was constitued on 21 Sep 2002 by splinters of HSLS. On 5 Feb 2005 it merged with HNS.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/croatia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu