Leaders of Cuba
(Republic of Cuba)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: PRC(A): Cuban Revolutionary Party (Authentic); PAU: United Action Party; PAP: Progressive Action Party; PP: Progressive Party; MR-26-7: Revolutionary Movement July 26th (1955-1961); ORI: Integrated Revolutionary Organizations (1961-1962); PURSC: United Party of the Cuban Socialist Revolution (1962-1965); PCC: Communist Party of Cuba (1965-); n/p: non-party

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Ramón Grau San Martín               10 Oct 1944 - 10 Oct 1948 (†1969) PRC(A)
Carlos Prío Socarrás                10 Oct 1948 - 10 Mar 1952 (†1977) PRC(A)  
Fulgencio Batista Zaldívar          10 Mar 1952 - 14 Ago 1954 (†1973) military, PAU, PAP (*)
Andrés Domingo Morales del Castillo 14 Aug 1954 - 24 Feb 1955 (†1979) PAP (acting, interim)  
Fulgencio Batista Zaldívar          24 Feb 1955 -  1 Jan 1959 (†1973) PAP
Anselmo Alliegro Milá                1 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1959 (†1961) PP (acting)
Carlos Manuel Piedra Piedra          2 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1959 (†1988) n/p (interim)
Manuel Urrutia Lleó                  3 Jan 1959 - 17 Jul 1959 (†1981) n/p
Oswaldo Dorticós Torrado            18 Jul 1959 -  2 Dec 1976 (†1983) ORI, PURSC, PCC

Presidents of the Council of State
Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz           3 Dec 1976 - 24 Feb 2008 (†2016) PCC 
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz             24 Feb 2008 - 19 Apr 2018         PCC (acting for Fidel Castro from 31 Jul 2006)
Miguel Mario Díaz-Canel Bermúdez    19 Apr 2018 -                     PCC

(*) Styled head of State to 4 Apr 1952. Also Prime Minister from 11 Mar 1952 to 4 Apr 1952.
Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Carlos Prío Socarrás                13 Oct 1945 -  1 May 1947 (†1977) PRC(A)  
Raúl López del Castillo              1 May 1947 - 10 Oct 1948 (†1963) PRC(A) 
Manuel Antonio de Varona Loredo     10 Oct 1948 -  6 Oct 1950 (†1992) PRC(A)
Félix Lancís Sánchez                 6 Oct 1950 -  1 Oct 1951 (†1976) PRC(A)
Óscar Gans López Martínez            1 Oct 1951 - 10 Mar 1952 (†1965) PAU 
Fulgencio Batista Zaldívar          10 Mar 1952 - 24 Feb 1955 (†1973) PAP
Jorge García Montes                 24 Feb 1955 - 27 Mar 1957 (†1982) PAP
Andrés Rivero Agüero                27 Mar 1957 -  6 Mar 1958 (†1996) PAP
Emilio Núñez Portuondo               6 Mar 1958 - 12 Mar 1958 (†1978) PAP
Gonzalo Güell Morales de los Ríos   12 Mar 1958 -  1 Jan 1959 (†1985) PAP
José Miró Cardona                    5 Jan 1959 - 13 Feb 1959 (†1974) n/p  
Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz          16 Feb 1959 -  3 Dec 1976 (†2016) MR-26-7, ORI, PURSC, PCC

Presidents of the Council of Ministers
Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz           3 Dec 1976 - 24 Feb 2008 (†2016) PCC 
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz             24 Feb 2008 - 19 Apr 2018         PCC (acting for Fidel Castro from 31 Jul 2006)
Miguel Mario Díaz-Canel Bermúdez    19 Apr 2018 -                     PCC

Leaders of the PCC
First Secretaries of the Central Committee
Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz           3 Oct 1965 - 19 Abr 2011 (†2016)                   
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz             19 Abr 2011 -                     (acting for Fidel Castro from 31 Jul 2006)    

Second Secretaries of the Central Committee
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz              3 Oct 1965 - 19 Apr 2011
José Ramón Machado Ventura          19 Apr 2011 -   

-> Detailed composition of the PCC leadership
First vice presidents of the Councils of State and Ministers
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz              3 Dec 1976 - 24 Feb 2008 PCC
José Ramón Machado Ventura          24 Feb 2008 - 24 Feb 2013 PCC
Miguel Mario Díaz-Canel Bermúdez    24 Feb 2013 - 19 Apr 2018 PCC
Salvador Valdés Mesa                19 Apr 2018 -             PCC

Presidents of the National Assembly of People's Power
Blas Roca Calderío                  1976-1981 (†1987) PCC
Flavio Bravo Pardo                  1981-1988 (†1987) PCC
Severo Aguirre del Río              1988-1990 (†1990) PCC
Juan Aníbal Escalona Reguera        1990-1993         PCC
Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada          1993-2013         PCC
Esteban Lazo Hernández              2013-             PCC

Ministers of the Revolutionary Armed Forces
Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz             1959-2008         PCC
Julio Casas Regueiro                2008-2011 (†2011) PCC
Leopoldo Cintra Frías               2011-             PCC

Ministers of External Relations
Alberto Inocente Álvarez            1945-1948 (†1985)
Carlos Hevia de los Reyes           1948-1950 (†1964)
Ernesto Dihigo López Trigo          1950-1951 (†1991)
Miguel Ángel Suárez Fernández       1951 
Óscar B. Gans López Martínez        1951      (†1965)
Aureliano Sánchez Arango            1951-1952 (†1976)
Miguel Ángel de la Campa Caraveda   1952-1954 (†1965)
Andrés Domingo Morales del Castillo 1954-1955 (†1979)
Carlos Saladrigas Zayas             1955-1956 (†1956)
Gonzalo Güell Morales de los Ríos   1956-1959 (†1985)
Roberto Agramonte Pichardo          1959      (†1995)
Raúl Roa García                     1959-1976 (†1982) PCC
Isidoro Malmierca Peolí             1976-1992 (†2001) PCC
Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada          1992-1993         PCC
Roberto Robaina González            1993-1999         PCC
Felipe Ramón Pérez Roque            1999-2009         PCC
Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla            2009-             PCC

Ministers of the Interior
Ramiro Valdés Menéndez              1961-1968         PCC
Sergio del Valle Jiménez            1968-1979 (†2007) PCC
Ramiro Valdés Menéndez              1979-1986         PCC
José Abrantes Fernández             1986-1989 (†1991) PCC
Abelardo Colomé Ibarra Furry        1989-2015         PCC
Carlos Fernández Gondín             2015-2017 (†2017) PCC
Julio César Gandarilla Bermejo      2017-             PCC

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/cuba.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com