Leaders of Cyprus
(Republic of Cyprus)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Cypriot Governments since 1988 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: AKEL: Progressive Party of Working People - DIKO: Democratic Party - DIPA: Democratic Front - DISY: Democratic Coalition - EDEK: Movement for Social Democracy - ELAM: National Popular Front - Eniaion: Unified Democratic Party - EOKA: National Organization of Cypriot Fighters - KA: Solidarity Movement - NEDIPA: New Democratic Party - PM: Patriotic Front


Presidents of the Republic
Makarios III         16 Aug 1960 - 15 Jul 1974 (†1977) n/p
Nikos Sampson        15 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974 (†2001) EOKA
Glafcos Cleridis     23 Jul 1974 -  7 Dec 1974 (†2013) Eniaion (acting for Makarios)
Makarios III         23 Jul 1974 -  3 Aug 1977 (†1977) n/p
Spyros Kyprianou      3 Aug 1977 - 28 Feb 1988 (†2002) DIKO (acting to 31 Aug 1977) 
Georgios Vasiliou    28 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993         n/p
Glafcos Cleridis     28 Feb 1993 - 28 Feb 2003 (†2013) DISY
Tassos Papadopoulos  28 Feb 2003 - 28 Feb 2008 (†2008) DIKO
Dimitris Christofias 28 Feb 2008 - 28 Feb 2013 (†2019) AKEL
Nikos Anastasiadis   28 Feb 2013 -                     DISY

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Spyros Kyprianou         1960-1972 (†2002) PM, Eniaion                  
Ioannis Christophidis    1972-1974 (†2001)
Ntimis Dimitriou         1974
Glafcos Cleridis         1974      (†2013) Eniaion (acting)       
Ioannis Christophidis    1974-1978 (†2001)
Nikos Rolandis           1978-1983 (†2021) DIKO                   
Georgios Iakovou         1983-1993
Alekos Michailidis       1993-1997 (†2008) DISY
Ioannis Kasoulidis       1997-2003         DISY
Georgios Iakovou         2003-2006
Giorgos Lillikas         2006-2007         AKEL
Erato Kozakou-Markoullis 2007-2008
Markos Kyprianou         2008-2011         DIKO     
Erato Kozakou-Markoullis 2011-2013
Ioannis Kasoulidis       2013-2018         DISY              
Nikos Christodoulidis    2018-2022         DISY   
Ioannis Kasoulidis       2022-             DISY 

Chairmen of the House of Representatives
Glafcos Cleridis     1960-1976 (†2013) PM, Eniaion
Tassos Papadopoulos  1976      (†2008) DIKO
Spyros Kyprianou     1976-1977 (†2002) DIKO 
Alekos Michaelidis   1977-1981 (†2008) DIKO, NEDIPA
Georgios Ladas       1981-1985 (†1997) DIKO
Vassos Lyssaridis    1985-1991 (†2021) EDEK
Alexis Galanos       1991-1996 (†2019) DIKO
Spyros Kyprianou     1996-2001 (†2002) DIKO 
Dimitris Christofias 2001-2008 (†2019) AKEL
Marios Garoyian      2008-2011         DIKO
Yiannakis Omirou     2011-2016         EDEK
Demetris Syllouris   2016-2020         KA
Adamos Adamou        2020-2021         AKEL
Annita Demetriou     2021-             DISY

Chairmen of DISY
Glafcos Cleridis     1976-1993 (†2013)
Yiannakis Matsis     1993-1997
Nikos Anastasiadis   1997-2013
Averof Neofytou      2013-

Chairmen of DIKO
Spyros Kyprianou     1976-2000 (†2002)
Tassos Papadopoulos  2000-2006 (†2013)
Marios Garoyian      2006-2013
Nikolas Papadopoulos 2013-

General secretaries of AKEL
Ploutis Servas       1935-1945 (†2001)
Fifis Ioannou        1945-1949 (†1988)
Ezekias Papaioannou  1949-1988 (†1988)
Dimitris Christofias 1988-2009 (†2019)
Andros Kyprianou     2009-2021
Stefanos Stefanou    2021-

Presidents of EDEK
Vassos Lyssaridis    1969-2001
Yiannakis Omirou     2001-2015
Marinos Sizopoulos   2015-

President of ELAM
Chrνstos Chrνstou    2008-

President of DIPA
Marios Garoyian      2018-

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/cyprus.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu