Leaders of the Czech Republic
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Czech Governments since 1993 to know more about the ruling parties. For data to 1 Jan 1993, see the former Czechoslovakia.

Current parties: ANO 2011: Action of Dissatisfied Citizens 2011 CSSD: Czech Social Democratic Party KDU-CSL: Christian Democratic Union-Czechoslovak People's Party KSCM: Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia ODS: Civic Democratic Party SPOZ: Party of Civic Rights–Zemanovci SZ: Green Party TOP09: Tradition, Responsibility, Prosperity VIZE 2014: Vision 2014 (to 2014 called LIDEM, Liberal Democrats) VV: Public Affairs

Later parties: SPR-RSC: Rally for the Republic-Republican Party of Czechoslovakia (1989-2013) KDS: Christian Democratic Party (1990-1996) ODA: Civic Democratic Alliance (1990-2007) RMS: Republican Party (2001-2008) US-DEU: Freedom Union-Democratic Union (1998-2011)


Presidents of the Republic
Václav Klaus         1 Jan 1993 -  2 Feb 1993         ODS (acting) 
Václav Havel         2 Feb 1993 -  2 Feb 2003 (+2011) n/p
Vladimír Spidla      2 Feb 2003 -  7 Mar 2003         CSSD (acting)     
Václav Klaus         7 Mar 2003 -  8 Mar 2013         ODS 
Milos Zeman          8 Mar 2013 -                     SPOZ

Prime Ministers
Václav Klaus         1 Jan 1993 - 17 Dec 1997         ODS       
Josef Tosovsky      17 Dec 1997 - 17 Jul 1998         n/p
Milos Zeman         17 Jul 1998 - 12 Jul 2002         CSSD      
Vladimír Spidla     12 Jul 2002 - 26 Jul 2004         CSSD      
Stanislav Gross     26 Jul 2004 - 25 Apr 2005 (+2015) CSSD
Jirí Paroubek       25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD
Mirek Topolánek      4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009         ODS
Jan Fischer          8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Petr Necas          13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013         ODS
Jirí Rusnok         10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Bohuslav Sobotka    29 Jan 2014 -                     CSSD

Deputy Prime Ministers
Jan Kalvoda          1 Jan 1993 -  7 Jan 1997         ODA       
Ivan Kocárník        2 Jul 1992 -  2 Jun 1997         ODS
Josef Lux            2 Jul 1992 - 22 Jul 1998 (+1999) KDU-CSL  
Josef Zieleniec      4 Jul 1996 - 23 Oct 1997         ODS
Jirí Skalicky       16 Jun 1997 - 20 Feb 1998         ODA
Jaroslav Sedivy      2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998         n/p
Egon Lánsky         22 Jul 1998 -  1 Dec 1999         CSSD
Pavel Mertlík       22 Jul 1998 - 13 Apr 2001         CSSD 
Pavel Rychetsky     22 Jul 1998 -  5 Ago 2003         CSSD 
Vladimír Spidla     22 Jul 1998 - 12 Jul 2002         CSSD
Jan Kavan           10 Dec 1999 - 15 Jul 2002         CSSD 
Miroslav Grégr      30 May 2001 - 15 Jul 2002         CSSD 
Stanislav Gross     15 Jul 2002 - 26 Jul 2004 (+2015) CSSD
Petr Mares          15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004         US-DEU  
Cyril Svoboda       15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004         KDU-CSL
Bohuslav Sobotka    30 Oct 2003 -  4 Aug 2004         CSSD
Martin Jahn          4 Aug 2004 - 31 Dec 2005         n/p
Pavel Nemec          4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006         US-DEU
Milan Simonovsky     4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006         KDU-CSL 
Zdenek Skromach      4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD
Bohuslav Sobotka    25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD
Jirí Havel           3 Jan 2006 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD 
Petr Necas           4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009         ODS   
Martin Bursík        9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009         SZ         
Jirí Cunek           9 Jan 2007 -  7 Nov 2007         KDU-CSL 
Alexandr Vondra      9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009         ODS          
Jirí Cunek           2 Apr 2008 - 23 Jan 2009         KDU-CSL   
Vlasta Parkanová    23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009         KDU-CSL  
Jan Kohout           8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Martin Barták        8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Radek John          13 Jul 2010 - 21 Apr 2011         VV
Karel Schwarzenberg 13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013         TOP09
Karolína Peake       1 Jul 2011 - 10 Jul 2013         VV, LIDEM
Jan Fischer         10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Martin Pecina       10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Andrej Babis        29 Jan 2014 -                     ANO 2011
Pavel Belobrádek    29 Jan 2014 -                     KDU-CSL

First Deputy Prime Ministers
Bohuslav Sobotka    25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD
Jirí Cunek           9 Jan 2007 -  7 Nov 2007         KDU-CSL 
Jirí Cunek           2 Apr 2008 - 23 Jan 2009         KDU-CSL   
Vlasta Parkanová    23 Jan 2009 -  8 May 2009         KDU-CSL  
Karel Schwarzenberg 13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013         TOP09

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)
Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Josef Zieleniec      1 Jan 1993 - 23 Oct 1997         ODS
Jaroslav Sedivy      8 Nov 1997 - 22 Jul 1998         n/p
Jan Kavan           22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002         CSSD 
Cyril Svoboda       15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006         KDU-CSL
Alexandr Vondra      4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007         n/p, ODS
Karel Schwarzenberg  9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009         n/p
Jan Kohout           8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Karel Schwarzenberg 13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013         TOP09
Jan Kohout          10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Lubomír Zaorálek    29 Jan 2014 -                     CSSD

Ministers of Defence
Antonín Baudys       1 Jan 1993 - 22 Sep 1994         KDU-CSL
Vilem Holan         22 Sep 1994 -  4 Jul 1996         KDU-CSL
Miroslav Vyborny     4 Jul 1996 - 30 Dec 1997 	      KDU-CSL 
Michal Lobkowicz     2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998 	      ODS
Vladimír Vetchy     22 Jul 1998 -  4 May 2001         CSSD 
Jaroslav Tvrdik      4 May 2001 -  9 Jun 2003         CSSD
Miroslav Kostelka    9 Jun 2003 -  4 Aug 2004         n/p
Karel Kühnl          4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006         US-DEU
Jirí Sedivy          4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007         n/p
Vlasta Parkanová     9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009         KDU-CSL
Martin Barták        8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Alexandr Vondra     13 Jul 2010 - 12 Dec 2012         ODS
Karolína Peake      12 Dec 2012 - 20 Dec 2012         LIDEM
Petr Necas          21 Dec 2012 - 19 Mar 2013         ODS (acting)
Vlastimil Picek     19 Mar 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         military
Martin Stropnicky   29 Jan 2014 -                     ANO 2011

Ministers of the Interior
Jan Ruml             1 Jan 1993 -  7 Nov 1997         ODS     
Jindrich Vodicka     8 Nov 1997 -  2 Jan 1998         ODS 
Cyril Svoboda        2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998         KDU-CSL
Václav Grulich      22 Jul 1998 -  4 Apr 2000         CSSD
Stanislav Gross      4 Apr 2000 -  4 Aug 2004         CSSD
Frantisek Bublan     4 Aug 2004 -  4 Sep 2006         n/p
Ivan Langer          4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009         ODS
Martin Pecina        8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Radek John          13 Jul 2010 - 21 Apr 2011         VV
Jan Kubice          21 Apr 2011 - 10 Jul 2013         n/p
Martin Pecina       10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Milan Chovanec      29 Jan 2014 -                     CSSD

Ministers of Finance
Ivan Kocárnik        1 Jan 1993 -  2 Jun 1997         ODS
Ivan Pilip           3 Jun 1997 - 22 Jul 1998         ODS
Ivo Svoboda         22 Jul 1998 - 20 Jul 1999         CSSD
Pavel Mertlik       21 Jul 1999 - 13 Apr 2001         CSSD
Jirí Rusnok         13 Apr 2001 - 15 Jul 2002         CSSD 
Bohuslav Sobotka    15 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2006         CSSD 
Vlastimil Tlusty     4 Sep 2006 -  9 Jan 2007         ODS
Miroslav Kalousek    9 Jan 2007 -  8 May 2009         KDU-CSL
Eduard Janota        8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010         n/p
Miroslav Kalousek   13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013         TOP09
Jan Fischer         10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         n/p
Andrej Babis        29 Jan 2014 - 24 May 2017         ANO 2011
Ivan Pilny          24 May 2017 -                     ANO 2011  

Chairmen of the Chamber of Deputies (Poslanecká Sněmovna)
Milan Uhde           1 Jan 1993 - 27 Jun 1996         ODS
Milos Zeman         27 Jun 1996 - 17 Jul 1998         CSSD
Václav Klaus        17 Jul 1998 - 11 Jul 2002         ODS
Lubomír Zaorálek    11 Jul 2002 - 14 Aug 2006         CSSD
Miloslav Vlcek      14 Aug 2006 - 30 Apr 2010         CSSD
Miroslava Nemcová    1 May 2010 - 27 Nov 2013         ODS (acting to 24 Jun 2010)
Jan Hamácek         27 Nov 2013 -                     CSSD

Chairmen of the Senate (Sénat)
Jaroslav Musial     18 Dec 1996 - 18 Dec 1996         CSSD (acting)
Petr Pithart        18 Dec 1996 - 16 Dec 1998         KDU-CSL   
Libuse Benesová     16 Dec 1998 - 23 Nov 2000         ODS
Ivan Havlícek       24 Nov 2000 - 19 Dec 2000         CSSD (acting)  
Petr Pithart        19 Dec 2000 - 15 Dec 2004         KDU-CSL 
Premysl Sobotka     15 Dec 2004 - 13 Nov 2012         ODS
Alena Gajdusková    14 Nov 2010 - 24 Nov 2010         CSSD (acting)
Milan Stech         24 Nov 2010 -                     CSSD

Chairmen of CSSD
Zdenek Fierlinger    1945-1947 (+1976) 
Bohumil Lausman      1947-1948 (+1963)
Zdenek Fierlinger    1948      (+1976) 
Jirí Horák           1990-1993 (+2003)
Milos Zeman          1993-2001         
Vladimír Spidla      2001-2004     
Stanislav Gross      2004-2005 (+2015) (acting to 2005)
Bohuslav Sobotka     2005-2006         (acting)
Jirí Paroubek        2006-2010
Bohuslav Sobotka     2010-             (acting to 2011)     

From 1945 to 1948 the party was known as the Czechoslovak Social Democratic Party of Workers (CSDSD); in Jun that year it merged into the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSC), ceasing to exist. On 25 Mar 1990 the party was formally reconstitued as CSSD. (List courtesy of Michal Kubálek)
Chairmen of ODS
Václav Klaus         1991-2002  
Mirek Topolánek      2002-2010
Petr Necas           2010-2013
Martin Kuba          2013-2014         (acting)
Petr Fiala           2014-

ODS was founded on 21 Apr 1991 by members of the Civic Forum. In Mar 1996 the Christian Democratic Party (KDS) merged into the ODS.
Chairmen of KSCM
Jirí Machalík        1990
Jirí Svoboda         1990-1993
Miroslav Grebenícek  1993-2005         
Vojtech Filip        2005-             

KSCM was founded on 31 Mar 1990 as a leading faction of the old KSC, which ceased to exist. (list courtesy of Michal Kubálek)
Chairman of ANO 2011
Andrej Babis         2011-
ANO 2011 was founded on 11 May 2011.
Chairman of TOP 09
Karel Schwarzenberg  2009-

TOP 09 was launched on 11 Jun 2009 by splinters of KDU-CSL.
Chairmen of VV
Fredegar Formen      2002-2003
Stanislava Moravcová 2003-2005
Jaroslav Skárka      2005-2009
Radek John           2009-2013
Vít Bárta            2013-2013
David Kádner         2013-2014 (interim)
Jiri Kohout          2014-

VV was founded in 2001.
Chairman of LIDEM and VIZE 2014
Karolína Peake       2012-2013
Dagmar Navrátilová   2013-2014 (acting to 2014)
Ales Hemer           2014-

LIDEM was founded on 3 May 2012 by splinters of VV. The party changed its name to VIZE 2014 on 15 Feb 2014.
Chairmen of SPOZ
Milos Zeman          2010
Vladimír Hönig       2010      (acting)
Vratislav Mynár      2010-2013
Zdenek Stengl        2013-2014
Jan Veleba           2014- 

SPOZ was founded on 17 Oct 2009 by splinters of CSSD. Its founding congress took place on 6 Mar 2010.
Chairmen of KDU-CSL
Jan Srámek	     1919-1948 (+1956)
Alois Petr	     1948-1951 (+1951)
Jozef Plojhar	     1951-1968 (+1981)
Antonín Pospisil     1968-1973 (+1973)
Rostislav Petera     1973-1980 (+1980)
Frantisek Toman      1980-1981 (+1981)
Zbynek Zalman	     1981-1989
Jozef Bartoncík      1989-1990
Josef Lux            1990-1998 (+1999) 
Jan Kasal            1998-2001         
Cyril Svoboda        2001-2003         
Miroslav Kalousek    2003-2006         
Jan Kasal            2006              (acting)
Jirí Cunek           2006-2009
Cyril Svoboda        2009-2010
Michaela Sojdrová    2010              (acting)  
Pavel Belobrádek     2010-

The old CSL, founded in 1918, was forced to join the KSC-led National Front in 1948. In Nov 1989 the party cut links with the KSC and changed its name to KDU-CSL. In Mar 1992 it merged with other small Christian and agrarian parties. (List courtesy of Ludek Kudlácek)
Chairman of SPR-RSC and RMS (1989-2013)
Miroslav Sládek      1990-2013             

SPR-RSC was founded in Nov 1989. In 2001 it was disbanded and Miroslav Sládek founded a new party, the RMS. In 2008 the SPR-RSC was restored, but two years later was suspended. The party was finally dissolved on 15 May 2013.
Chairmen of US and US-DEU (1998-2011)
Jan Ruml             1998-1999             
Karel Kühnl          1999-2001         
Hana Marvanová       2001-2002         
Ivan Pilip           2002-2003 (acting)
Petr Mares           2003-2004         
Pavel Nemec          2004-2006        
Jan Hadrava          2006-2007
Jan Cerny            2007-2011             

The Freedom Union (US) was founded on 17 Jan 1998 by splinters of ODS. On 27 Oct 2001 it merged with the extraparliamentary Democratic Union (DEU), forming US-DEU. The party was disolved on 1 Jan 2011.
Leader of 4 Koalice (2001-2002)
Karel Kühnl          2001-2002         

4 Koalice (4K) was set up in Sep 2000 by four parties: KDU-CSL, US, DEU and the Civic Democratic Alliance (ODA). The coalition was disbanded on 1 Feb 2002.
Chairmen of ODA (1990-2007)
Pavel Bratinka       1990-1992
Jan Kalvoda          1992-1997
Michael Zantovský    1997
Jirí Skalický        1997-1998
Daniel Kroupa        1998-2001
Michael Zantovský    2001-2002
Jirina Nováková      2002-2007
ODA was founded in 1990 and was disbanded on 31 Dec 2007.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/czech.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu