Leaders of Denmark
(Kingdom of Denmark)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Danish Governments since 1947 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: V: 'Left' (Venstre), Liberal Party ; SD: Social Democrats; RV: 'Radical Left' (Radikale Venstre), Social Liberal Party; KF: Conservative People's Party; SF: Socialist People's Party; CD: Centre Democrats; KD: Christian Democrats (called Christian People's Party -KrF- to 2003); FrP: Progress Party; DF: Danish People's Party; LA: Liberal Alliance n/p: non-party


Kings
Christian X             14 May 1912 - 20 Apr 1947 (+1947)
Frederik IX             20 Apr 1947 - 14 Jan 1972 (+1972)
Margrethe II            14 Jan 1972 - 

Prime Ministers
Vilhelm Buhl             5 May 1945 -  8 Nov 1945 (+1954) SD
Knud Kristensen          8 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947 (+1962) V
Hans Hedtoft            13 Nov 1947 - 27 Oct 1950 (+1955) SD
Erik Eriksen            27 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953 (+1972) V
Hans Hedtoft            30 Sep 1953 - 29 Jan 1955 (+1955) SD
Hans Christian Hansen    1 Feb 1955 - 19 Feb 1960 (+1960) SD
Viggo Kampmann          21 Feb 1960 -  3 Sep 1962 (+1976) SD 
Jens Otto Krag           3 Sep 1962 -  2 Feb 1968 (+1978) SD
Hilmar Baunsgaard        2 Feb 1968 -  9 Oct 1971 (+1989) RV
Jens Otto Krag           9 Oct 1971 -  5 Oct 1972 (+1978) SD
Anker Jørgensen          5 Oct 1972 - 18 Dec 1973 (+2016) SD
Poul Hartling           18 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975 (+2000) V
Anker Jørgensen         13 Feb 1975 - 10 Sep 1982 (+2016) SD
Poul Holmskov Schlüter  10 Sep 1982 - 25 Jan 1993         KF
Poul Nyrup Rasmussen    25 Jan 1993 - 27 Nov 2001         SD  
Anders Fogh Rasmussen   27 Nov 2001 -  5 Apr 2009         V
Lars Løkke Rasmussen     5 Apr 2009 -  3 Oct 2011         V
Helle Thorning-Schmidt   3 Oct 2011 - 28 Jun 2015         SD
Lars Løkke Rasmussen    28 Jun 2015 -                     V

Speakers of the Folketing
Julius Bomholt          22 Nov 1945 - 22 Feb 1950 (+1969) SD
Gustav Pedersen         23 Feb 1950 - 22 Sep 1964 (+1975) SD
Julius Bomholt           6 Oct 1964 - 22 Jan 1968 (+1969) SD
Karl Skytte              6 Feb 1968 - 30 Sep 1978 (+1986) RV 
Knud Børge Andersen      3 Oct 1978 -  8 Dec 1981 (+1984) SD  
Svend Jakobsen          22 Dec 1981 - 10 Jan 1989         SD 
Erik Ninn-Hansen        10 Jan 1989 -  3 Oct 1989         KF
Hans Peter Clausen       3 Oct 1989 - 15 Jan 1993 (+1998) KF
Henning Rasmussen       27 Jan 1993 -  5 Oct 1994 (+1997) SD
Erling Olsen             5 Oct 1994 - 11 Mar 1998         SD
Ivar Christian Hansen   26 Mar 1998 - 10 Mar 2003 (+2003) V
Svend Gunnarsøn Auken   10 Mar 2003 - 18 Mar 2003 (+2009) SD (acting)
Christian Mejdahl       18 Mar 2003 - 13 Nov 2007         V
Thor Pedersen           13 Nov 2007 - 16 Sep 2011         V
Mogens Lykketoft        16 Sep 2011 -                     SD

Until 1953 the Folketing was the lower chamber of the late Rigsdag. (List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Deputy Prime Ministers
Bendt Bendtsen          2001-2008         KF
Lene Espersen           2008-2011         KF
Lars Barfoed            2011              KF
Margrethe Vestager      2011-2014         RV
Morten Østergaard       2014-2015         RV

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Vilhelm Buhl            1945      (+1954) SD
John Christmas Møller   1945      (+1948) KF
Gustav Rasmussen        1945-1950 (+1953) n/p
Ole Bjørn Kraft         1950-1953 (+1980) KF
Hans Christian Hansen   1953-1958 (+1960) SD
Jens Otto Krag          1958-1962 (+1978) SD
Per Hækkerup            1962-1966 (+1979) SD
Jens Otto Krag          1966-1967 (+1978) SD
Hans Rasmussen Tabor    1967-1968 (+2003) n/p
Poul Hartling           1968-1971 (+2000) V
Knud Børge Andersen     1971-1973 (+1984) SD
Ove Guldberg            1973-1975 (+2008) V
Knud Børge Andersen     1975-1978 (+1984) SD  
Anker Jørgensen         1978      (+2016) SD
Henning Christophersen  1978-1979 (+2017) V
Kjeld Olesen            1979-1982         SD
Uffe Ellemann-Jensen    1982-1993         V
Niels Helveg Petersen   1993-2000 (+2017) RV
Mogens Lykketoft        2000-2001         SD
Per Stig Møller         2001-2010         KF
Lene Espersen           2010-2011         KF 
Villy Søvndal           2011-2013         SF
Holger Kirkholm Nielsen 2013-2014         SF
Martin Lidegaard        2014-2015         RV
Kristian Jensen         2015-2016         V
Anders Samuelsen        2016-             LA

Ministers of Defence
Ole Bjørn Kraft         1945      (+1980) KF
Harald Petersen         1945-1947 (+1970) V
Rasmus Hansen           1947-1950 (+1971) SD
Harald Petersen         1950-1953 (+1970) V
Rasmus Hansen           1953-1956 (+1971) SD
Poul Hansen             1956-1962 (+1966) SD
Victor Gram             1962-1968 (+1969) SD
Erik Ninn-Hansen        1968-1971 (+2014) KF
Knud Østergaard         1971      (+1993) KD
Kjeld Olesen            1971-1973         SD
Orla Møller             1973      (+1979) SD
Erling Brøndum          1973-1975 (+2017) V
Orla Møller             1975-1977 (+1979) SD
Poul Søgaard            1977-1982 (+2016) SD
Hans Engell             1982-1987         KF
Bernt Johan Collet      1987-1988         KF
Knud Enggaard           1988-1993         V
Hans Hækkerup           1993-2000         SD  
Jan Trøjborg            2000-2001 (+2012) SD
Svend Aage Jensby       2001-2004         V
Søren Gade Jensen       2004-2010         V
Gitte Lillelund Bech    2010-2011         V
Nick Hækkerup           2011-2013         SD
Nicolai Wammen          2013-2015         SD
Carl Holst              2015              V
Peter Christensen       2015-2016         V
Claus Hjort Frederiksen 2016-             V

Ministers of Finance
Hans Christian Hansen   1945      (+1960) SD
Thorkil Kristensen      1945-1947 (+1989) V
Hans Christian Hansen   1947-1950 (+1960) SD 
Viggo Kampmann          1950      (+1976) SD  
Thorkil Kristensen      1950-1953 (+1989) V
Viggo Kampmann          1950-1960 (+1976) SD 
Kjeld Philip            1960-1961 (+1989) RV
Hans Rynkeby Knudsen    1961-1962 (+1962) SD
Poul Hansen             1962-1965 (+1966) SD
Henry Grünbaum          1965-1968 (+2006) SD
Poul Møller             1968-1971 (+1997) KF
Erik Ninn-Hansen        1971      (+2014) KF 
Henry Grünbaum          1971-1973 (+2006) SD
Anders Andersen         1973-1975 (+2006) V
Knud Rasmussen Heinesen 1975-1979         SD
Svend Jacobsen          1979-1981         SD
Knud Rasmussen Heinesen 1981-1982         SD
Henning Christophersen  1982-1984 (+2017) V
Palle Simonsen          1984-1989         KF
Henning Dyremose        1989-1993         KF
Mogens Lykketoft        1993-2000         SD
Pia Gjellerup           2000-2001         SD
Thor Pedersen           2001-2007         V
Lars Løkke Rasmussen    2007-2009         V
Claus Hjort Frederiksen 2009-2011         V
Bjarne Corydon          2011-2015         SD
Claus Hjort Frederiksen 2015-2016         V
Kristian Jensen         2016-             V

Chairmen of SD
Vilhelm Buhl            1942-1945 (+1954)
Hans Hedtoft            1945-1955 (+1955)
Hans Christian Hansen   1955-1960 (+1960)
Viggo Kampmann          1960-1962 (+1976)
Jens Otto Krag          1962-1972 (+1978)
Anker Jørgensen         1972-1987 (+2016)
Svend Gunnarsøn Auken   1987-1992 (+2009)
Poul Nyrup Rasmussen    1992-2002
Mogens Lykketoft        2002-2005
Helle Thorning-Schmidt  2005-2015
Mette Frederiksen       2015-

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Leaders of Venstre
Knud Kristensen         1941-1949 (+1962)
Edvard Sørensen         1949-1950 (+1954)
Erik Eriksen            1950-1965 (+1972)
Poul Hartling           1965-1977 (+2000)
Henning Christophersen  1977-1984 (+2017)
Uffe Ellemann-Jensen    1984-1998
Anders Fogh Rasmussen   1998-2009
Lars Løkke Rasmussen    2009-        

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Leaders of KF
John Christmas Møller   1945-1947 (+1948)
Ole Bjørn Kraft         1947-1955 (+1980)
Aksel Møller            1955-1958 (+1958)
Poul Sørensen           1958-1969 (+1969)
Poul Møller             1969-1971 (+1997)
Erik Ninn-Hansen        1971-1974 (+2014)
Poul Holmskov Schlüter  1974-1993
Henning Dyremose        1993
Hans Engell             1993-1997
Per Stig Møller         1997-1998
Pia Christmas-Møller    1998-1999
Bendt Bendtsen          1999-2008
Lene Espersen           2008-2011
Lars Barfoed            2011-2014
Søren Pape Poulsen      2014-

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen and Flemming Juul Christiansen)


Chairmen of SF
Aksel Larsen            1959-1968 (+1972)
Sigurd Ømann            1968-1974 (+1988)
Gert Petersen           1974-1991 (+2009)
Holger Kirkholm Nielsen 1991-2005
Villy Søvndal           2005-2012
Annette Vilhelmsen      2012-2014
Pia Olsen Dyhr          2014-

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Leaders of RV
Jørgen Jørgensen        1935-1961 (+1974)
Hilmar Baunsgaard       1961-1975 (+1989)
Svend Haugaard          1975-1978 (+2003)
Niels Helveg Petersen   1978-1990 (+2017)
Marianne Bruus Jelved   1990-2007
Margrethe Vestager      2007-2014
Morten Østergaard       2014-	

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Leaders of KrF and KD
Jacob Christensen         1970-1973
Jens Møller               1973-1979
Flemming Kofød-Svendsen   1979-1990
Jann Jacob Sjursen        1990-2002
Marianne Karlsmose        2002-2005
Bodil Holmgren Kornbek    2005-2008
Bjarne Hartung Kirkegaard 2008-2011
Per Ørum Jørgensen        2011-2012
Egon Jakobsen             2012      (acting)
Stig Grenov               2012-

The KrF changed its name to KD on 26 Oct 2003. (List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen and Flemming Juul Christiansen)


Chairmen of CD
Erhard Jakobsen         1973-1989 (+2002)
Mimi Jakobsen           1989-2005
Bjarne Møgelhøj         2005-2007
Ben Haddou              2007-2008

The CD was dissolved and ceased to exist on Feb 1, 2008. (List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Chairmen of FrP
Mogens Glistrup         1972-1985 (+2008)
Pia Kjærsgaard          1985-1989
Kirsten Jacobsen        1989      (+2010)
Pia Kjærsgaard          1989-1995
Kirsten Jacobsen        1995-1999 (+2010)
Aage Brusgaard          1999-2001
Aase Heskjær            2001-2003
Jørn Herkild            2003-2006
Henrik Søndergård       2006-2007
Ove Jensen              2007-2009
Ernst Simonsen          2009-2010
Niels HøjLand           2010-

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)


Chairmen of DF
Pia Kjærsgaard          1995-2012
Kristian Thulesen Dahl  2012-

(List courtesy of Martin Iversen Christensen)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/denmark.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu