Leaders of Dominica
(Commonwealth of Dominica)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties:: DLP: Dominica Labour Party; LPD: Labour Party of Dominica (new name of DLP from 1985); DFP: Dominica Freedom Party; DUWP: Dominica United Workers' Party; n/p: non-party
Presidents of the Republic
Louis Cools-Lartigue              3 Nov 1978 - 19 Jan 1979 (+1993) (interim)
Frederick Eutrope Degazon        19 Jan 1979 - 29 Jan 1980         (*)
Jenner Bourne Maude Armour       21 Jun 1979 - 15 Feb 1980 (+2001) (acting)
Aurelius John Lamothe Marie      26 Feb 1980 - 20 Dec 1983 (+2005)
Clarence Augustus Seignoret      23 May 1983 - 24 Oct 1993 (+2002) DLP
Crispin Anselm Sorhaindo         25 Oct 1993 -  5 Oct 1998 (+2010) DFP
Vernon Lorden Shaw                6 Oct 1998 -  1 Oct 2003 (+2013) DUWP
Nicholas Joseph Orville Liverpool 2 Oct 2003 - 17 Sep 2012 (+2015) n/p
Eliud Thaddeus Williams          17 Sep 2012 -  2 Oct 2013         n/p
Charles Angelo Savarin            2 Oct 2013 -                     DLP

(*) President Frederick Degazon left Dominica on 11 Jun 1979. Prime Minister Patrick John appointed Louis Cools-Lartigue acting President 15 Jun 1979, but he resigned the next day. On 21 Jun 1979 the Parliament elected Jenner Armour acting President. In Feb 1980 Degazon was supposed to be resigned and subsequently Armour also resigned.


Heads of Government
Chief Ministers
Franklin Andrew Baron             1 Jan 1960 -    Jan 1961         DUWP
Edward Oliver Le Blanc              Jan 1961 -  1 Mar 1967 (+2004) DLP

Prime Ministers
Edward Oliver Le Blanc            1 Mar 1967 - 27 Jul 1974 (+2004) DLP 
Patrick Roland John              27 Jul 1974 - 21 Jun 1979         DLP (**)
Oliver James Seraphine           21 Jun 1979 - 21 Jul 1980         DLP (interim)
Mary Eugenia Charles             21 Jul 1980 - 14 Jun 1995 (+2005) DFP
Edison Chenfil James             14 Jun 1995 -  3 Feb 2000         DUWP 
Roosevelt (Rosie) Douglas         3 Feb 2000 -  1 Oct 2000 (+2000) LPD
Pierre Charles                    1 Oct 2000 -  6 Jan 2004 (+2004) LPD (acting to 3 Oct 2000)
Francis Osborne Riviere           6 Jan 2004 -  8 Jan 2004         LPD (acting)
Roosevelt Skerrit                 8 Jan 2004 -                     LPD

(**) Ruler of an independent state only since 3 Nov 1978.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/dominica.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu