Leaders of the Dominican Republic
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: ALPAÍS: Country Alliance; MIDA: Movement for Democratic Integration against Reelection; MIN: Movement for National Integration; PD: Dominican Party; PNRD: Democratic Nationalist Revolutionary Party; PPD: Democratic People's Party; PQD: Democratic Quisqueyan Party; PR: Reformist Party (from 1985, PRSC); PRD: Dominican Revolutionary Party; PRM: Modern Revolutionary Party; PRSC: Social Christian Reformist Party (to 1985, PR); PLD: Dominican Liberation Party; Rep: Republican Party UCN: National Civic Union


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Rafael Leonidas Trujillo Molina      16 Aug 1942 - 16 Aug 1952 (+1961) PD/military (1)
Héctor Bienvenido Trujillo Molina    16 Aug 1952 -  3 Aug 1960 (+2002) PD
Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo      3 Aug 1960 - 16 Jan 1962 (+2002) PD

Chairman of the Civic Military Council
Huberto Carlos Bogaert Román         17 Jan 1962 - 18 Jan 1962 (+1962)

Presidents of the Republic
Rafael Filiberto Bonelly Fondeur     18 Jan 1962 - 27 Feb 1963 (+1979) Rep
Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño             27 Feb 1963 - 25 Sep 1963 (+2001) PRD

Chairman of the Provisional Junta of Government
Víctor Elby Viñas Román              25 Sep 1963 - 26 Sep 1963 (+2004) military

Chairmen of the Triumvirate
Emilio de los Santos Salcié          26 Sep 1963 - 22 Dec 1963 (+1986)         
Donald Joseph Reid Cabral            29 Dec 1963 - 25 Apr 1965 (+2006) UCN         

Revolutionary Committee              25 Apr 1965 - 25 Apr 1965 

President of the Republic
José Rafael Molina Ureña             25 Apr 1965 - 27 Apr 1965 (+2000) PRD (provisional)

Chairman of the Military Junta of Government
Pedro Bartolomé Benoit Vanderhorst    1 May 1965 -  7 May 1965 (+2012) military (2)

President of the Government of National Reconstruction
Antonio Cosme Imbert Barrera          7 May 1965 - 30 Aug 1965 (+2016) military (2) 

Presidents of the Republic
Francisco Alberto Caamaño Deñó       30 Aug 1965 -  3 Sep 1965 (+1973) military        
Héctor Federico García-Godoy Cáceres  3 Sep 1965 -  1 Jul 1966 (+1970) PR (provisional)
Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo      1 Jul 1966 - 16 Aug 1978 (+2002) PR
Silvestre Antonio Guzmán Fernández   16 Aug 1978 -  4 Jul 1982 (+1982) PRD
Jacobo Majluta Azar                   4 Jul 1982 - 16 Aug 1982 (+1996) PRD 
Salvador Jorge Blanco                16 Aug 1982 - 16 Aug 1986 (+2010) PRD
Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo     16 Aug 1986 - 16 Aug 1996 (+2002) PRSC 
Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna       16 Aug 1996 - 16 Aug 2000         PLD                
Rafael Hipólito Mejía Domínguez      16 Aug 2000 - 16 Aug 2004         PRD
Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna       16 Aug 2004 - 16 Aug 2012         PLD 
Danilo Medina Sánchez                16 Aug 2012 -                     PLD 

Notes:
(1) Generalissimo R. L. Trujillo ruled as the strongman and de facto ruler of the Dominican Republic from 16 Aug 1930 to his assassination on 30 May 1961.
(2) An alternative government functioned with colonel Caamaño Deñó as constitutional president of the Republic from 4 May 1965 to 3 Sep 1965 (and he was the only remaining Government in the hiatus 30 Aug 1965 - 3 Sep 1965).


Vicepresidents of the Republic
Francisco Augusto Lora González      1966–1970 (+1993) PR
Carlos Rafael Goico Morales          1970-1978 (+1992) PR
Jacobo Majluta Azar                  1978-1982 (+1996) PRD
Manuel Antonio Fernández Mármol      1982-1983 (+1983) PRD
Carlos Alfredo Morales Troncoso      1986-1994 (+2014) PRSC
Jacinto Bienvenido Peynado Garrigosa 1994-1996 (+2004) PRSC
Jaime David Fernández Mirabal        1996-2000         PLD
Milagros María Ortiz Bosch           2000-2004         PRD
Rafael Alburquerque de Castro        2004-2012         PLD
Margarita María Cedeño Lizardo       2012-             PLD

Presidential candidates 1963-2016
1962 1st Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PRD
     2nd Viriato Alberto Fiallo Rodríguez   (+1983) UCN
     3rd Virgilio Maynardi Reyna                    PNRD 

1966 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PR
     2nd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PRD
     3rd Rafael Filiberto Bonelly Fondeur   (+1978) MIN

1970 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PR
     2nd Francisco Augusto Lora             (+1987) MIDA
     3rd Elías Wessin y Wessin              (+2009) PQD

1974 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PR
     2nd Luis Homero Lajara Burgos                  PPD

1978 1st Silvestre Antonio Guzmán Fernández (+1982) PRD
     2nd Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PR
     3rd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PLD

1982 1st Salvador Jorge Blanco              (+2010) PRD
     2nd Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PR
     3rd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PLD

1986 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PRSC
     2nd Jacobo Majluta Azar                (+1996) PRD 
     3rd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PLD

1990 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PRSC
     2nd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PLD
     3rd José Francisco Peña Gómez          (+1998) PRD 

1994 1st Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PRSC
     2nd José Francisco Peña Gómez          (+1998) PRD 
     3rd Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño           (+2001) PLD

1996 1st Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna             PLD 
     2nd José Francisco Peña Gómez          (+1998) PRD 
     3rd Jacinto Peynado Garrigosa          (+2004) PRSC 

2000 1st Rafael Hipólito Mejía Domínguez            PRD
     2nd Danilo Medina Sánchez                      PLD  
     3rd Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo   (+2002) PRSC

2004 1st Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna             PLD 
     2nd Rafael Hipólito Mejía Domínguez            PRD
     3rd Rafael Eduardo Estrella Virella            PRSC

2008 1st Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna             PLD 
     2nd Miguel Vargas Maldonado                    PRD
     3rd Amable Aristy Castro                       PRSC

2012 1st Danilo Medina Sánchez                      PLD
     2nd Rafael Hipólito Mejía Domínguez            PRD
     3rd Guillermo Moreno García                    Alianza País

2016 1st Danilo Medina Sánchez                      PLD
     2nd Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona               PRM
     3rd Guillermo Moreno García                    ALPAÍS

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/dominrep.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu