Leaders of Ecuador
(Republic of Ecuador)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: AD: Democratic Alliance; Alianza PAIS: Alliance Proud and Sovereign Fatherland (Patria Altiva i Soberana); APRE: Ecuadorian People's Revolutionary Action; CFP: Concentration of Popular Forces; CID: Democratic Institutional Coalition; CREO: Creating Opportunities; DP-UDC Popular Democracy-Christian Democratic Union; FADI: Broad Front of the Left; FRA: Alfarista Radical Front; FNV: National Velasquista Federation; ID: Democratic Left; MCDN: Nacional Democratic Civic Movement; MCNP: Citizens' Movement New Country; MIRA: Independent Movement for a True Republic; MPD: People's Democratic Movement; MSC: Social Christian Movement (called PSC since 1967); MTF: Fertile Earth Movement; MTM: Thousandfold Victory Movement; MUPP-NP: Pachakutik Plurinational Unity Movement-New Country; PCE: Ecuadorian Conservative Party; PD: Democratic Party; PLRE: Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party; PRE: Ecuadorian Roldosista Party; PRIAN: Institutional Renewal Party of National Action; PSC: Social Christian Party; PSE: Ecuadorian Socialist Party; PSP: Patriotic Society January 21; PUR: Republican Union Party; RED: Ethical and Democratic Network; SUMA: United Society More Action; UPI: Plurinational Unity of the Lefts; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
José María Velasco Ibarra       31 May 1944 - 23 Aug 1947 (+1979) AD       
Col. Carlos Mancheno Cajas      23 Aug 1947 -  2 Sep 1947 (+1996) military (acting, interim)
Mariano Suárez Veintimilla       2 Sep 1947 - 15 Sep 1947 (+1980) PCE (acting)
Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola     15 Sep 1947 -  1 Sep 1948 (+1952) n/p     
Galo Plaza Lasso                 1 Sep 1948 -  1 Sep 1952 (+1987) MCDN                 
José María Velasco Ibarra        1 Sep 1952 -  1 Sep 1956 (+1979) FNV     
Camilo Ponce Enríquez            1 Sep 1956 -  1 Sep 1960 (+1976) MSC           
José María Velasco Ibarra        1 Sep 1960 -  7 Nov 1961 (+1979) FNV     
Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy    7 Nov 1961 - 11 Jul 1963 (+2004) FNV    

Junta of Government
 Admr. Ramón Castro Jijón (chair)                         (+1984) military         
 Gen. Luis Cabrera Sevilla                                        military 
 Col. Guillermo Freile Posso (to 1965)                    (+2009) military   
 Gen. Mario Gándara Enríquez    11 Jul 1963 - 29 Mar 1966         military      

Head of State
Gen. Telmo O. Vargas B.         29 Mar 1966 - 29 Mar 1966         military (hours)

Presidents of the Republic
Clemente Yerovi Indaburu        29 Mar 1966 - 16 Nov 1966 (+1981) n/p (interim)          
Otto Arosemena Gómez            16 Nov 1966 -  1 Sep 1968 (+1984) CID (interim)    
José María Velasco Ibarra        1 Sep 1968 - 15 Feb 1972 (+1979) FNV    
Gen. Guillermo Rodríguez Lara   15 Feb 1972 - 11 Jan 1976         military     

Supreme Council of Government (junta)
 Admr. Alfredo Ernesto Poveda Burbano (chair)             (+1990) military        
 Gen. Luis Leoro Franco                                           military          
 Gen. Luis G. Durán Arcentales  11 Jan 1976 - 10 Aug 1979 (+1985) military 

Presidents of the Republic
Jaime Roldós Aguilera           10 Aug 1979 - 24 May 1981 (+1981) CFP    
Osvaldo Hurtado Larrea          24 May 1981 - 10 Aug 1984         DP-UDC           
León Esteban Febres-Cordero     10 Aug 1984 - 10 Aug 1988 (+2008) PSC     
Rodrigo Borja Cevallos          10 Aug 1988 - 10 Aug 1992         ID    
Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén      10 Aug 1992 - 10 Aug 1996 (+2016) PUR      
Abdalá Jaime Bucaram Ortiz      10 Aug 1996 -  6 Feb 1997         PRE     
Fabián Ernesto Alarcón Rivera    6 Feb 1997 -  9 Feb 1997         FRA (interim)     
Rosalía Arteaga Serrano          9 Feb 1997 - 11 Feb 1997         MIRA (acting)    
Fabián Ernesto Alarcón Rivera   11 Feb 1997 - 10 Aug 1998         FRA (interim)     
Jorge Jamil Mahuad Witt         10 Aug 1998 - 21 Jan 2000         DP-UDC      

Government Junta of National Salvation 
 Col. Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borbúa (chair)                        military       
 Carlos Antonio Vargas Guatatuca                                  n/p 
 Carlos Solórzano Constantine   21 Jan 2000 - 21 Jan 2000         n/p           

Council of State (junta) 
 Gen. Carlos Mendoza Poveda                                       military       
 Carlos Antonio Vargas Guatatuca                                  n/p 
 Carlos Solórzano Constantine   21 Jan 2000 - 22 Jan 2000         n/p           

Presidents of the Republic
Gustavo Noboa Bejarano          22 Jan 2000 - 15 Jan 2003         DP-UDC                            
Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borbúa    15 Jan 2003 - 20 Apr 2005         PSP
Luis Alfredo Palacio González   20 Apr 2005 - 15 Jan 2007         n/p
Rafael Vicente Correa Delgado   15 Jan 2007 -                     Alianza PAIS 
 Lenín Voltaire Moreno Garcés   15 Jan 2013 - 14 Feb 2013         Alianza PAIS (acting for Correa)

Vicepresidents of the Republic
Mariano Suárez Veintimilla        1946-1947 (+1980) PCE 
José Rafael Bustamante Cevallos   1947-1948 (+1961) PLRE
Manuel Sotomayor Luna             1948-1949 (+1949)
Abel Gilbert Pontón               1949-1952 (+1965) PLRE
Alfredo Chiriboga Chiriboga       1952-1956 (+1975)
Francisco Illingworth Icaza       1956-1960 (+1982) PCE
Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy     1960-1961 (+2004) FNV
Reinaldo Varea Donoso             1961-1963 (+2008) military
Jorge Zavala Baquerizo            1968-1970 (+2014) PLRE
Osvaldo Hurtado Larrea            1979-1981         DP-UDC  
León Roldós Aguilera              1981-1984         CFP
Blasco Peñaherrera Padilla        1984-1988         PSC
Luis Parodi Valverde              1988-1992         ID
Alberto Dahik Garzozi             1992-1995         PCE
Eduardo Peña Triviño              1995-1996
Rosalía Arteaga Serrano           1996-1998         MIRA
Pedro Aguayo Cubillo              1998              n/p
Gustavo Noboa Bejarano            1998-2000         DP-UDC
Pedro Alfredo Pinto Rubianes      2000-2003         DP-UDC
Luis Alfredo Palacio González     2003-2005         n/p
Nicanor Alejandro Serrano Aguilar 2005-2007         n/p
Lenín Voltaire Moreno Garcés      2007-2013         Alianza PAIS
Jorge David Glas Espinel          2013-             Alianza PAIS

Presidential candidates, 1978-2013
2013 1st Rafael Vicente Correa Delgado  Alianza PAIS
     2nd Guillermo Alberto Lasso Mendoza CREO
     3rd Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borbúa   PSP
     4th Mauricio Esteban Rodas Espinel SUMA
     5th Álvaro Fernando Noboa Pontón   PRIAN
     6th Alberto Acosta Espinosa        UPI

2009 1st Rafael Vicente Correa Delgado  Alianza PAIS
     2nd Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borbúa   PSP
     3rd Álvaro Fernando Noboa Pontón   PRIAN
     4th Martha Rina Roldós Bucaram     RED/MIPD
     5th Carlos Sagñay de la Bastida    MTM
     6th Melba Yolanda Jácome Marín     MTF

2006 1st Rafael Vicente Correa Delgado  Alianza PAIS       
     2nd Álvaro Fernando Noboa Pontón   PRIAN
     3rd Fausto Gilmar Gutiérrez Borbúa PSP
     4th León Roldos Aguilera           RED/ID
     5th Cynthia Fernanda Viteri        PSC
     6th Jorge Luis Macas Ambuludí      MUPP-NP

2002 1st Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borbúa   PSP
     2nd Álvaro Fernando Noboa Pontón   PRIAN
     3rd León Roldos Aguilera           MCNP   
     4th Rodrigo Borja Cevallos         ID 
     5th Antonio Xavier Neira Menéndez  PSC
     6th Jacobo Juan Bucaram Ortiz      PRE
   
1998 1st Jorge Jamil Mahuad Witt        DP-UDC    
     2nd Álvaro Fernando Noboa Pontón   PRE
     3rd Rodrigo Borja Cevallos         ID	
     4th Freddy Ehlers Zurita           MUPP-NP
     5th Rosalía Arteaga Serrano        MIRA
     6th María Eugenia Lima Garzón      MPD

1996 1st Abdalá Jaime Bucaram Ortiz     PRE     
     2nd Jaime Nebot Saadi              PSC
     3rd Freddy Ehlers Zurita           MUPP-NP
     4th Rodrigo Paz Delgado            DP-UDC
     5th Frank Vargas Pazzos            APRE
     6th Ricardo Noboa Bejarano         FRA/PLRE

1992 1st Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén     PUR    (+2016)
     2nd Jaime Nebot Saadi              PSC
     3rd Abdalá Jaime Bucaram Ortiz     PRE 
     4th Raúl Baca Carbo                ID
     5th Frank Vargas Pazzos            APRE
     6th León Roldos Aguilera           PSE

1988 1st Rodrigo Borja Cevallos         ID  
     2nd Abdalá Jaime Bucaram Ortiz     PRE 
     3rd Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén     PSC    (+2016)
     4th Frank Vargas Pazzos            APRE
     5th Jorge Jamil Mahuad Witt        DP-UDC    
     6th Ángel Duarte Valverde          CFP

1984 1st León Esteban Febres-Cordero    PSC    (+2008)
     2nd Rodrigo Borja Cevallos         ID  
     3rd Ángel Duarte Valverde          CFP
     4th Jaime Hurtado González         MPD    (+1999)
     5th Jaime Aspiazu Seminario        FRA    (+1996)
     6th Francisco Huerta Montalvo      PD

1978/1st Jaime Roldós Aguilera          CFP    (+1981)  
1979 2nd Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén     PSC    (+2016)
     3rd Raúl Clemente Huerta           PLRE   (+1991)
     4th Rodrigo Borja Cevallos         ID
     5th Abdón Calderón Muñoz           FRA    (+1978)
     6th René Maugé Mosquera            FADI

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/ecuador.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu