Leaders of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The European Free Trade Association (EFTA) was established on May 3, 1960. Current members are Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

Secretaries-general

Frank Edward Figgures   1 Sep 1960 - 31 Oct 1965 (+1990) United Kingdom
John Coulson            1 Nov 1965 -  5 May 1972 (+1997) United Kingdom
Bengt Rabaeus           6 May 1972 - 30 Nov 1975 (+2010) Sweden
Cornelio Sommaruga      1 Dec 1975 - 31 Dec 1975         Switzerland (interim)
Charles Müller          1 Jan 1976 - 30 Sep 1981         Switzerland
Magnus Vahlquist        1 Oct 1981 - 30 Nov 1981         Sweden (interim)
Per Kleppe              1 Dec 1981 - 15 Apr 1988         Norway
Georg Reisch           16 Apr 1988 - 31 Aug 1994         Austria
Kjartan Jóhannsson      1 Sep 1994 - 31 Aug 2000         Iceland
William Rossier         1 Sep 2000 - 31 Aug 2006         Switzerland
Kĺre Bryn               1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2012         Norway
Kristinn F. Árnason     1 Sep 2012 -                     Iceland

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/efta.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu