Leaders of Egypt
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: SIP: Saadist Institutional Party; PP: People's Party; WP: Al-Wafd Party; UP: Union Party; LR: Liberation Rally (1953-1956); NU: National Union (1957-1962); ASU: Arab Socialist Union (1962-1976); EASP: Egyptian Arab Socialist Party (1976-1978); NDP: National Democratic Party (1978-); FJP:Freedom and Justice Party ESDP: Egyptian Social Democratic Party n/p: non-party

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Heads of State
Kings
Faruk I                   28 Apr 1936 - 26 Jul 1952 (+1965)  
Fuad II                   26 Jul 1952 - 18 Jun 1953         (1)

President of the Republic
Muhammad Naguib           18 Jun 1953 - 25 Feb 1954 (+1984) military, LR

Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council
Gamal Abdel Nasser        25 Feb 1954 - 27 Feb 1954 (+1970) military, LR

President
Muhammad Naguib           27 Feb 1954 - 14 Nov 1954 (+1984) military, LR

Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council
Gamal Abdel Nasser        14 Nov 1954 - 25 Jun 1956 (+1970) military, LR

Presidents of the Republic
Gamal Abdel Nasser        25 Jun 1956 - 28 Sep 1970 (+1970) NU, ASU (2)
Anwar as-Sadat            28 Sep 1970 -  6 Oct 1981 (+1981) ASU, EASP, NDP (acting to 17 Oct 1970)
Sufi Abu Talib             6 Oct 1981 - 14 Oct 1981 (+2008) NDP (acting)
Hosni Mubarak             14 Oct 1981 - 11 Feb 2011         NDP   

Supreme Council of the Armed Forces     
-Muhammad Hussein Tantawi                                   military (Field Marshal, Chairman, Armed Forces Comm.-in-Chief)
-Sami Hafez Anan                                            military (Lt. Gen., Deputy Chairman, Armed forces Chief of Staff)
-Mohab Mamish                                               military (Vice Adm., Navy Comm.-in-Chief)
-Reda Mahmoud Hafez Muhammad                                military (Air Marshal, Air Force Comm.)
-Abdel Aziz Seif-Eldeen                                     military (Lt. Gen., Air Defense Comm.)
 + other senior officials
                          11 Feb 2011 - 30 Jun 2012
Presidents of the Republic
Muhammad Mursi            30 Jun 2012 -  3 Jul 2013         FJP, n/p (3)
Adli Mahmoud Mansour       4 Jul 2013 -  8 Jun 2014         n/p (acting, interim head of State)
Abdel Fattah al-Sisi       8 Jun 2014 -                     n/p

(1) Fuad II reigned under a Council of Regency led by Muhammad Abdel Moneim (+1979) in addition to the ruling Revolutionary Command Council.
(2) From 22 Feb 1958 to 28 Sep 1961 Nasser ruled as vicepresident of the United Arab Republic, comprising Egypt and Syria.
(3) President Mursi was deposed by a militatry coup d'etat lead by Colonel General Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Armed Forces and Minister of Defence.


Prime Ministers
Ahmad Mahir Pasha           10 Oct 1944 - 24 Feb 1945 (+1945) SIP
Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha   26 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1946 (+1948) SIP 
Ismail Sedki Pasha          17 Feb 1946 -  9 Dec 1946 (+1950) PP
Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha    9 Dec 1946 - 28 Dec 1948 (+1948) SIP
Ibrahim Abdel Hadi Pasha    28 Dec 1948 - 26 Jul 1949 (+1981) SIP
Hussein Sirri Pasha         26 Jul 1949 - 12 Jan 1950 (+1960) n/p
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha     12 Jan 1950 - 27 Jan 1952 (+1965) WP
Ali Mahir Pasha             27 Jan 1952 -  2 Mar 1952 (+1960) UP
Ahmad Najib al-Hilali Pasha  2 Mar 1952 -  2 Jul 1952 (+1958)
Hussein Sirri Pasha          2 Jul 1952 - 22 Jul 1952 (+1960) n/p
Ahmad Najib al-Hilali Pasha 22 Jul 1952 - 23 Jul 1952 (+1958)
Ali Mahir Pasha             23 Jul 1952 -  7 Sep 1952 (+1960) UP
Muhammad Naguib              7 Sep 1952 - 25 Feb 1954 (+1984) military, LR
Gamal Abdel Nasser          25 Feb 1954 -  8 Mar 1954 (+1970) military, LR
Muhammad Naguib              8 Mar 1954 - 18 Apr 1954 (+1984) military, LR
Gamal Abdel Nasser          18 Apr 1954 - 29 Sep 1962 (+1970) military, LR, NU
Ali Sabri                   29 Sep 1962 -  3 Oct 1965 (+1991) ASU
Zakariya Mohieddin           3 Oct 1965 - 10 Sep 1966 (+2012) ASU 
Muhammad Sedki Sulayman     10 Sep 1966 - 19 Jun 1967 (+1996) ASU
Gamal Abdel Nasser          19 Jun 1967 - 28 Sep 1970 (+1970) ASU
Mahmoud Fawzi Desoki Gohari 21 Oct 1970 - 17 Jan 1972 (+1981) ASU
Aziz Sedki                  17 Jan 1972 - 26 Mar 1973 (+2008) ASU 
Anwar as-Sadat              26 Mar 1973 - 25 Sep 1974 (+1981) ASU
Abdel Aziz Muhammad Hegazi  25 Sep 1974 - 16 Apr 1975 (+2014) ASU
Mahmoud Muhammad Salem       6 Apr 1975 -  2 Oct 1978 (+1988) ASU, EASP 
Mustafa Khalil               2 Oct 1978 - 15 May 1980 (+2008) NDP
Anwar as-Sadat              15 May 1980 -  6 Oct 1981 (+1981) NDP
Hosni Mubarak                7 Oct 1981 -  2 Jan 1982         NDP
Ahmad Fuad Mohieddin         2 Jan 1982 -  5 Jun 1984 (+1984) NDP 
Kamal Hassan Ali            17 Jul 1984 -  4 Sep 1985 (+1993) NDP   
Ali Mahmoud Lufti            4 Sep 1985 - 10 Nov 1986         NDP
Atef Sedki                  10 Nov 1986 -  4 Jan 1996 (+2005) NDP
Kamal al-Ganzouri            4 Jan 1996 -  5 Oct 1999         NDP
Atef Ebeid                   5 Oct 1999 - 14 Jul 2004 (+2014) NDP
Ahmad Nazif                 14 Jul 2004 - 31 Jan 2011         NDP
Ahmad Shafiq                31 Jan 2011 -  7 Mar 2011         NDP
Essam Sharaf                 7 Mar 2011 -  7 Dec 2011         n/p
Kamal al-Ganzouri            7 Dec 2011 -  2 Aug 2012         n/p
Hisham Qandil                2 Aug 2012 -  3 Jul 2013         n/p
Hazem al-Beblawi             9 Jul 2013 -  1 Mar 2014         ESDP
Ibrahim Mahlab               1 Mar 2014 - 19 Sep 2015         n/p
Sherif Ismail               19 Sep 2015 -                     n/p

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/egypt.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu