Leaders of Fiji
(Republic of Fiji)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: from the independence on 10 Oct 1970 to the proclamation of the Republic on 7 Oct 1987 the head of State was the British monarch, i.e. Queen Elizabeth II, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: FAP: Fijian Alliance Party; FFP: FijiFirst Party; FLP: Fiji Labour Party; FPP-SVT: Fijian Political Party; FUP-SDL: Fijian United Party; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Governors-General
Robert Sidney Foster         10 Oct 1970 - 13 Jan 1973 (+2005)
George Cakobau               13 Jan 1973 - 12 Feb 1983 (+1989)
Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau    12 Feb 1983 -  6 Oct 1987 (+1993)

Head of the Interim Military Government
Sitiveni Rabuka               7 Oct 1987 -  5 Dec 1987         military 

Presidents of the Republic
Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau     5 Dec 1987 - 15 Dec 1993 (+1993) n/p
Kamisese Mara                16 Dec 1993 - 29 May 2000 (+2004) n/p (acting to 18 Jan 1994)

Head of the interim Military Government
Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama    29 May 2000 - 13 Jul 2000         military

Presidents of the Republic
Ratu Josefa Iloilo           18 Jul 2000 - 30 Jul 2009 (+2011) n/p (interim to 15 Mar 2001)
 Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama    5 Dec 2006 -  4 Jan 2007         military (acting for Iloilo)
Ratu Epeli Nailatikau        30 Jul 2009 - 12 Nov 2015         n/p (acting to 5 Nov 2009)
Jioji Konousi Konrote        12 Nov 2015 -                     FFP

Prime Ministers
Kamisese Mara                10 Oct 1970 - 13 Apr 1987 (+2004) FAP
Timoci Uluivuda Bavadra      13 Apr 1987 - 14 May 1987 (+1989) FLP
Sitiveni Rabuka              14 May 1987 -  5 Dec 1987         military
Kamisese Mara                 5 Dec 1987 -  2 Jun 1992 (+2004) FAP
Sitiveni Rabuka               2 Jun 1992 - 19 May 1999         FPP-SVT
Mahendra Chaudhry            19 May 1999 - 27 May 2000         FLP
Tevita Momoedonu             27 May 2000 - 27 May 2000         FLP (acting, minutes)
Laisenia Qarase               4 Jul 2000 - 14 Mar 2001         n/p 
Tevita Momoedonu             14 Mar 2001 - 16 Mar 2001         FLP
Laisenia Qarase              16 Mar 2001 -  5 Dec 2006         FUP-SDL (interim to 10 Sep 2001)
Jona Baravilala Senilagakali  6 Dec 2006 -  5 Jan 2007 (+2011) n/p (interim)
Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama     5 Jan 2007 -  9 Apr 2009         military (interim)
Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama    11 Jan 2009 -                     military, FFP (interim to 22 Sep 2014)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/fiji.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu