Leaders of Finland
(Republic of Finland)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Visit a detailed page on Finnish Governments since 1987 to know more about the ruling parties.

Current parties: KOK: National Coalition Party (Conservatives); Keskusta: Finnish Center; SDP: Social Democratic Party; RKP/SFP: Swedish People's Party; VAS: Left Wing League; VIHR: Green League; KD: Finnish Christian Democrats; PS: True Finns; Liberaalit: Liberals; n/p: non-party

Late parties: ED: Liberal Party (+1951); ML: Agrarian League (1906-1965 > Keskusta): SKDL: Finnish People's Democratic League (Communists and Socialists, 1944-1990 > VAS); SKP: Communist Party of Finland (1918-1990 > VAS); SMP: Finnish Agrarian Party (1959-1995); KP: Finnish People's Party (1951-1965 > LKP); VL: Liberal League (1951-1965 > LKP); SKL: Finnish Christian League (+2001 > KD); LKP: Liberal People's Party (1965-2001 > Liberaalit));


Presidents of the Republic
Carl Gustaf Emil Mannerheim    4 Aug 1944 - 11 Mar 1946 (+1951) military
Juho Kusti Paasikivi          11 Mar 1946 -  1 Mar 1956 (+1956) KOK
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen           1 Mar 1956 - 27 Jan 1982 (+1986) ML, Keskusta
Mauno Henrik Koivisto         27 Jan 1982 -  1 Mar 1994         SDP (acting from 11 Sep 1981)
Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari   1 Mar 1994 -  1 Mar 2000         SDP
Tarja Kaarina Halonen          1 Mar 2000 -  1 Mar 2012         SDP
Sauli Väinämö Niinistö         1 Mar 2012 -                     KOK

Prime Ministers
Juho Kusti Paasikivi          17 Nov 1944 - 26 Mar 1946 (+1956) KOK
Mauno Pekkala                 26 Mar 1946 - 29 Jul 1948 (+1952) SKDL
Karl-August Fagerholm         29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950 (+1984) SDP
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen          17 Mar 1950 - 16 Nov 1953 (+1986) ML
Sakari Severi Tuomioja        16 Nov 1953 -  5 May 1954 (+1964) VL
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren     5 May 1954 - 21 Oct 1954 (+1961) RKP/SFP
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen          21 Oct 1954 - 17 Feb 1956 (+1986) ML 
Karl-August Fagerholm         17 Feb 1956 - 27 May 1957 (+1984) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    27 May 1957 - 29 Nov 1957 (+1995) ML 
Berndt Rainer von Fieandt     29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958 (+1972) n/p
Reino Iisakki Kuuskoski       26 Apr 1958 - 29 Aug 1958 (+1965) n/p
Karl-August Fagerholm         29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959 (+1984) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    13 Jan 1959 - 19 May 1961 (+1995) ML 
Eemil Vihtori Luukka          19 May 1961 - 14 Jul 1961 (+1970) ML (acting)
Martti Juhani Miettunen       14 Jul 1961 - 13 Apr 1962 (+2002) ML 
Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen 13 Apr 1962 - 18 Dec 1963 (+1990) ML 
Reino Ragnar Lehto            18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964 (+1966) n/p
Johannes Virolainen           12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966 (+2000) ML, Keskusta
Kustaa Rafael Paasio          27 May 1966 - 22 Mar 1968 (+1980) SDP
Mauno Henrik Koivisto         22 Mar 1968 - 14 May 1970         SDP
Teuvo Ensio Aura              14 May 1970 - 15 Jul 1970 (+1999) n/p 
Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen 15 Jul 1970 - 29 Oct 1971 (+1990) Keskusta
Teuvo Ensio Aura              29 Oct 1971 - 22 Feb 1972 (+1999) n/p 
Kustaa Rafael Paasio          22 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972 (+1980) SDP
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa            4 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975 (+2004) SDP 
Keijo Antero Liinamaa         13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975 (+1980) n/p 
Martti Juhani Miettunen       30 Nov 1975 - 15 May 1977 (+2002) Keskusta
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           15 May 1977 - 26 May 1979 (+2004) SDP
Mauno Henrik Koivisto         26 May 1979 - 11 Sep 1981         SDP
Eino Oskari Uusitalo          11 Sep 1981 - 25 Feb 1982         Keskusta (acting)
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           25 Feb 1982 - 30 Apr 1987 (+2004) SDP 
Harri Hermanni Holkeri        30 Apr 1987 - 26 Apr 1991 (+2011) KOK   
Esko Tapani Aho               26 Apr 1991 - 13 Apr 1995         Keskusta
Paavo Tapio Lipponen          13 Apr 1995 - 17 Apr 2003         SDP
Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki  17 Apr 2003 - 24 Jun 2003         Keskusta
Matti Taneli Vanhanen         24 Jun 2003 - 22 Jun 2010         Keskusta
Mari Johanna Kiviniemi        22 Jun 2010 - 22 Jun 2011         Keskusta
Jyrki Tapani Katainen         22 Jun 2011 - 24 Jun 2014         KOK
Cai-Göran Alexander Stubb     24 Jun 2014 - 29 May 2015         KOK
Juha Petri Sipilä             29 May 2015 -                     Keskusta

Speakers of the Parliament (Eduskunta)
Väinö Pietari Hakkila         1936-1945 (+1958) SDP
Karl-August Fagerholm         1945-1948 (+1984) SDP
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen          1948-1950 (+1986) ML
Karl-August Fagerholm         1950-1956 (+1984) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1956-1957 (+1995) ML 
Karl-August Fagerholm         1957-1958 (+1984) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1958-1959 (+1995) ML 
Karl-August Fagerholm         1959-1961 (+1984) SDP
Kauno Antero Kleemola         1962-1965 (+1965) ML
Karl-August Fagerholm         1965-1966 (+1984) SDP
Kustaa Rafael Paasio          1966      (+1980) SDP
Johannes Virolainen           1966-1968 (+2000) Keskusta 
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1968-1970 (+1995) Keskusta 
Kustaa Rafael Paasio          1970-1972 (+1980) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1972-1975 (+1995) Keskusta
Veikko Kullervo Helle         1976-1978 (+2005) SDP
Ahti Antti Johannes Pekkala   1978-1979 (+2014) Keskusta
Johannes Virolainen           1979-1983 (+2000) Keskusta
Erkki Topias Pystynen         1983-1987         KOK
Ilkka Olavi Suominen          1987              KOK
Matti Allan Ahde              1987-1989         SDP
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           1989-1991 (+2004) SDP
Esko Tapani Aho               1991              Keskusta
Ilkka Olavi Suominen          1991-1994         KOK
Riitta Maria Uosukainen       1994-1995         KOK
Paavo Tapio Lipponen          1995              SDP
Riitta Maria Uosukainen       1995-1999         KOK
Jukka Sakari Mikkola          1999              SDP
Riitta Maria Uosukainen       1999-2003         KOK
Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki  2003              Keskusta
Paavo Tapio Lipponen          2003-2007         SDP 
Timo Juhani Kalli             2007              Keskusta (interim)
Sauli Väinämö Niinistö        2007-2011         KOK
Ben Berl Zyskowicz            2011              KOK
Eero Olavi Heinäluoma         2011-2015         SDP
Juha Petri Sipilä             2015              Keskusta (interim)
Maria Lohela                  2015-             PS

(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Carl Johan Alexis Enckell     1944-1950 (+1959) n/p
Åke Henrik Gartz              1950-1951 (+1974) n/p
Sakari Severi Tuomioja        1951-1952 (+1964) n/p
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen          1952-1953 (+1986) ML
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren    1953-1954 (+1961) RKP/SFP
Urho Kaleva Kekkonen          1954      (+1986) ML
Johannes Virolainen           1954-1956 (+2000) ML
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren    1956-1957 (+1961) RKP/SFP
Johannes Virolainen           1957      (+2000) ML
Paavo Johannes Hynninen       1957-1958 (+1960) n/p
Johannes Virolainen           1958      (+2000) ML
Karl-August Fagerholm         1958-1959 (+1984) SDP (acting)
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren    1959-1961 (+1961) RKP/SFP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1961      (+1995) ML (acting)
Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen 1961-1962 (+1990) ML
Veli Kaarlo Merikoski         1962-1963 (+1982) KP
Eino Jaakko Untamo Hallama    1963-1964 (+1996) n/p
Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen 1964-1970 (+1990) ML, Keskusta
Väinö Olavi Leskinen          1970-1971 (+1972) n/p
Olavi Johannes Mattila        1971-1972 (+2013) n/p
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           1972      (+2004) SDP
Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen 1972-1975 (+1990) Keskusta
Olavi Johannes Mattila        1975      (+2013) n/p
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           1975-1976 (+2004) SDP
Keijo Tero Korhonen           1976-1977         Keskusta
Paavo Matti Väyrynen          1977-1982         Keskusta
Pär Olav Mikael Stenbäck      1982-1983         RKP/SFP
Paavo Matti Väyrynen          1983-1987         Keskusta
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           1987-1989 (+2004) SDP
Pertti Kullervo Paasio        1989-1991         SDP
Paavo Matti Väyrynen          1991-1993         Keskusta
Heikki Johannes Haavisto      1993-1995         Keskusta
Paavo Ilmari Rantanen         1995              n/p
Tarja Kaarina Halonen         1995-2000         SDP
Erkki Sakari Tuomioja         2000-2007         SDP
Ilkka Armas Mikael Kanerva    2007-2008         KOK      
Cai-Göran Alexander Stubb     2008-2011         KOK        
Erkki Sakari Tuomioja         2011-2015         SDP
Timo Juhani Soini             2015-             PS    

(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)


Ministers of Finance
Juhani (Johan) Helo           1944-1945 (+1966) SDP
Sakari Severi Tuomioja        1945      (+1964) ED
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren    1945-1948 (+1961) RKP/SFP
Onni Alfred Hiltunen          1948-1950 (+1971) SDP
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1950-1951 (+1995) ML
Onni Alfred Hiltunen          1951      (+1971) SDP
Viljo Johannes Rantala        1951-1953 (+1980) SDP
Juhana (Juho) Niukkanen       1953      (+1954) ML
Tuure Jaakko Kalervo Junnila  1953-1954 (+1999) KOK
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1954      (+1995) ML
Penna Tervo                   1954-1956 (+1956) SDP
Aarre Edvard Simonen          1956-1957 (+1977) SDP
Tor Nils Hilding Meinander    1957      (+1985) RKP/SFP
Martti Juhani Miettunen       1957      (+2002) ML
Lauri Bernhard Hietanen       1957-1958 (+1971) n/p
Ilmo Olavi Nurmela            1958      (+1974) n/p
Olli Päiviö Hetemäki          1958-1959 (+1980) KOK
Vihtori Wiljam Sarjala        1959-1962 (+1977) ML
Osmo P. Karttunen             1962-1963 (+1985) KOK
Mauno Nikolai Jussila         1963      (+1988) ML
Esko Johannes Rekola          1963-1964 (+2014) n/p
Esa Heikki Kaitila            1964-1966 (+1975) KP
Mauno Henrik Koivisto         1966-1968         SDP
Eino Albin Raunio             1968-1970 (+1979) SDP
Carl Olof Tallgren            1970-1971         RKP/SFP
Olli Päiviö Hetemäki          1971-1972 (+1980) n/p
Mauno Henrik Koivisto         1972              SDP
Johannes Virolainen           1972-1975 (+2000) Keskusta
Heikki Aukusti Tuominen       1975      (+2010) n/p
Paul Paavela                  1975-1976 (+1980) SDP
Esko Johannes Rekola          1976-1977 (+2014) n/p
Paul Paavela                  1977-1979 (+1980) SDP  
Ahti Antti Johannes Pekkala   1979-1986 (+2014) Keskusta
Esko Juhani Ollila            1986-1987         Keskusta
Erkki Antero Liikanen         1987-1990         SDP
Matti Kalevi Louekoski        1990-1991         SDP
Iiro Tahvo Juhani Viinanen    1991-1996         KOK
Sauli Väinämö Niinistö        1996-2003         KOK
Antti Tapani Kalliomäki       2003-2005         SDP
Eero Olavi Heinäluoma         2005-2007         SDP
Jyrki Tapani Katainen         2007-2011         KOK
Jutta Pauliina Urpilainen     2011-2014         SDP
Antti Juhani Rinne            2014-2015         SDP
Cai-Göran Alexander Stubb     2015-2016         KOK
Antti Petteri Orpo            2016-             KOK

(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Chairmen of SDP
Onni Alfred Hiltunen          1944-1946 (+1971)
Emil Albert Skog              1946-1957 (+1981)
Väinö Alfred Tanner           1957-1963 (+1966)
Kustaa Rafael Paasio          1963-1975 (+1980)
Taisto Kalevi Sorsa           1975-1987 (+2004)
Pertti Kullervo Paasio        1987-1991
Ulf Ludwig Sundqvist          1991-1993
Paavo Tapio Lipponen          1993-2005
Eero Olavi Heinäluoma         2005-2008
Jutta Pauliina Urpilainen     2008-2014
Antti Juhani Rinne            2014-

(List courtesy of Vesa Mauriala)
Chairmen of KOK
Kustaa Fredrik Lehtonen       1945-1946 (+1962)
Arvo Ilmari Salminen          1946-1955 (+1967)
Jussi Jaakko Saukkonen        1955-1965 (+1986)
Juha Rihtniemi                1965-1971 (+1971)
Harri Hermanni Holkeri        1971-1979 (+2011)
Ilkka Olavi Suominen          1979-1991   
Pertti Edvard Salolainen      1991-1994 
Sauli Väinämö Niinistö        1994-2001
Ville Heimo Antero Itälä      2001-2004
Jyrki Tapani Katainen         2004-2014 
Cai-Göran Alexander Stubb     2014-2016
Antti Petteri Orpo            2016-                      

(List courtesy of Ilpo Kiuru and Suvi Linden)
Chairmen of ML and Keskusta
Viljami Kalliokoski           1941-1945 (+1978)
Vieno Johannes Sukselainen    1946-1964 (+1995)
Johannes Virolainen           1965-1980 (+2000)
Paavo Matti Väyrynen          1980-1990
Esko Tapani Aho               1990-2000
Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki  2000-2001        (acting) 
Esko Tapani Aho               2001-2002
Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki  2002-2003
Matti Taneli Vanhanen         2003-2010
Mari Johanna Kiviniemi        2010-2012
Juha Petri Sipilä             2012- 

ML was renamed to Keskusta in 1965. (List courtesy of Paula Kipinoinen)

Leaders of VAS
Claes-Johan Rudolf Andersson  1990-1998
Suvi-Anne Siimes              1998-2006
Martti Allan Korhonen         2006-2009
Paavo Erkki Arhinmäki         2009-

VAS was born in 1990 as the merger of SKDL, SKP and SNDL. (List courtesy of Matti Merivirta)
Leaders of RKP/SFP
Ernst Viktor Lorenz von Born  1934-1945 (+1956)
Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren    1945-1955 (+1961)
Ernst Viktor Lorenz von Born  1955-1956 (+1956)
Lars Erik Taxell              1956-1966 (+2013)
Jan-Magnus Jansson            1966-1973 (+2003)
Lars Olof Kristian Gestrin    1973-1974 (+1990)
Carl Olof Tallgren            1974-1977
Pär Olav Mikael Stenbäck      1977-1985
Lars Evald Christoffer Taxell 1985-1990
Ole Norrback                  1990-1998
Jan-Erik Enestam              1998-2006
Stefan Erik Wallin            2006-2012
Carl Christoffer Haglund      2012-

(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of VIHR
Kalle Kustaa Topias Könkkölä  1987-1988
Heidi Anneli Hautala          1988-1991
Pekka Markus Sauri    	      1991-1993
Pekka Olavi Haavisto          1993-1995
Tuija Kaarina Brax            1995-1997
Satu Maijastiina Hassi        1997-2001
Osmo Heikki K. Soininvaara    2001-2005
Tarja Anneli Cronberg         2005-2009
Anni Milja Maaria Sinnemäki   2009-2011
Ville Matti Niinistö          2011-

(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Chairmen of SKL and KD
Olavi Päivänsalo              1958-1964 (+1984)
Ahti Tele                     1964-1967
Eino Eero Sares               1967-1970 (+1992)
Olavi Enok Majlander          1970-1973 (+1978)
Raino Olavi Westerholm        1973-1982
Esko Kalevi Almgren           1982-1989
Toimi Olavi Kankaanniemi      1989-1995
Johan Bjarne Kallis           1995-2004
Päivi Maria Räsänen           2004-2015
Sari Miriam Essayah           2015-

SKL was renamed to KD in 2001. (List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Chairmen of LKP and Liberals (Liberaalit)
Mikko Einar Juva              1965-1968 (+2004)
Pekka Johannes Tarjanne       1968-1978 (+2010)
Jaakko Itälä                  1978-1982
Arne Morten Berner            1982-1984 (+1988)
Kyösti Lallukka               1984-1990 (+2010)
Aune Kaarina Koivistoinen     1990-1992
Kalle Määttä                  1992-1993
Lahja Tuulikki Ukkola         1993-1995
Pekka Rytilä                  1995-1997
Altti Majava                  1997-2000
Oili Inkeri Korkeamäki        2000-2001
Tomi Riihimäki                2001-2005
Ilkka Sakari Innamaa          2005-2008
Kimmo Eriksson                2008-2011
Jouni Flemming                2011-

LKP was born in 1965 as the merger of VL and KP. On 14 Mar 2001 the party changed its name to Liberals(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä Kim Sjöström)
Leaders of SKDL (1944-1990)
Carl-Johan (Cay) Sundström    1944-1946 (+1959)
Jaakko William  Keto          1946-1947 (+1947)
Gustaf Ludvik (Kusti) Kulo    1948-1967 (+1973)
Ele Allan Alenius             1967-1979
Kalevi Johannes Kivistö       1979-1985
Esko Antero Helle             1985-1988 (+2014)
Reijo Kalevi Käkelä           1988-1990
SKDL ceased to exist in 1990 as it merged with to SKP to form VAS. (List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of SKP (1918-1990)
Aimo Anshelm Aaltonen         1944-1945 (+1987)
Aaro Johannes Uusitalo        1945-1948 (+1980)
Aimo Anshelm Aaltonen         1948-1966 (+1987)
Aarne Armas Saarinen          1966-1982 (+2004)
Jouko Kajanoja                1982-1984
Arvo Aulis Aalto              1984-1988
Jarmo Johannes Wahlström      1988-1990 (+2013)
Heljä-Marja Tammisola         1990 
SKP ceased to exist in 1990 as it merged with SKDL to form VAS. (List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of SMP (1959-1995)
Veikko Emil Aleksander Vennamo1959-1979 (+1997)
Pekka Veikko Vennamo          1979-1989
Heikki Anssi Riihijärvi       1989-1991 (+2002)
Tina Elise Mäkelä             1991-1992
Raimo Viljam Vistbacka        1993-1995
(List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of VL (1951-1965)
Teuvo Ensio Aura              1951-1965 (+1999)
VL was born from the division of the old Finnish Liberal Party (ED) and ceased to exist in 1965 as it merged with KP (the other Liberal splinter) to form LKP. (List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of KP (1951-1965)
EEino Armas Saari             1951-1958 (+1971)
Veli Kaarlo Merikoski         1958-1961 (+1982)
Harras Vilhelm Johannes Kyttä 1961-1964 (+1985)
Esa Heikki Kaitila            1964-1965 (+1975)
KP was born from the division of the old Finnish Liberal Party (ED) and ceased to exist in 1965 as it merged with VL (the other Liberal splinter) to form LKP. (List courtesy of Markku Jänkälä)
Leaders of PS
Raimo Viljam Vistbacka        1995-1997
Timo Juhani Soini             1997-
The PS was founded on 11 May 2005. (List courtesy of Heikki Paloheimo)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/finland.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu