Leaders of France
(French Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on French Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties. The site Rulers lists the heads of the regions.

Labels: n/p: non-party f.: founded d.: disbanded >: transformed or merged into =: name changed to

Current parties and party federations: PCF: French Communist Party (f. 1920); PS: Socialist Party (f. 1969); FN: National Front (f. 1972); Rad.: Radical Party (f. 1972); PRG: Radical Party of the Left (f. 1972); MPF: Movement for France (f. 1994); RPF: Rally for France (f. 1999); FRS: Forum of Social Republican (f. 2001); MRC: Citizen and Republican Movement (f. 2003); MoDem: Democratic Movement (f. 2007); NC: New Centre (European Social Liberal Party) (f. 2007); UDI: Union of Democrats and Independents (f. 2012); LR: The Republicans (f. 2015)

Late parties:
-Left: SFIO: French Section of the Workers International (1905-1969 > PS); RGR: Rally of Republican Lefts (1945-?); MGRS: Movement of the Radical-Socialist Left (1972-1973 = MRG); MRG: Movement of Radicals of the Left (1973-1996 = PRS); PRS: Radical Socialist Party (1996-1998 = PRG); PSU: Unified Socialist Party (1960-1990); MDC: Citizens' Movement (1993-2002 > Pole); Pole: Republican Pole (2002-2003 > MRC)

-Center/right in IV Republic: MRP: People's Republican Movement (1944-1967 > CD, UNR); Rad.: Radical Party (1901-1972 > Rad., MRG); UDSR: Democratic and Social Union of the Resistance (1945-1967 > mostly CD); CNIP: Nacional Center of Independents and Peasants (1949-1976 > CDS); CR: Republican Center (1956-70s)

-Non-Gaullist center/right in V Republic: RI: Committees of Studies and Liason of Independent Republicans (1962-1966 > FNRI); FNRI: National Federation of Independent Republicans (1966-1977 > PR); PR: Republican Party (1977-1997 = DL); UDF: Union for the French Democracy (1978/1998-2007 > MoDem); DL: Liberal Democracy (1997-2002 > UMP); CD: Democratic Center (1966-1976 > CDS); CDP: Center Democracy and Progress (1969-1976 > CDS); CDS: Center of Social Democrats (1976-1995 > FD); MDSF: Socialist Democratic Movement of France (1973-1982 = PSD); PSD: Social Democratic Party (1982-1995 > FD); CPR: Clubs Perspectives and Realities (1965-1995 = PPDF); FD: Democratic Force (1995-1998 > New UDF); PPDF: Popular Party for the French Democracy (1995-2002 > UMP); PRIL: Liberal, Independent and Republic Pole (1998 > FD)

-Gaullism and successors: RPF: Rally for the French People (1947-1953/55); URAS: Union of Republicans for Social Action (1954-1958 > UNR); UNR: Union for the New Republic (1958-1962 > UNR-UDT); UDT: Democratic Union of Labour (Gaullist of left, 1959-1962 > UNR-UDT); UNR-UDT: Union for the French Republic-Democratic Union of Labour (1962-1967 = UDVe); UDVe: Union of Democrats for the V Republic (1967-1968 = UDR); UDR: Union of Democrats for the Republic (1968-1976 = RPR, called to 1971 Union for the Defence of the Republic); RPR: Rally for the Republic (1976-2002 > UMP); UMP: Union for a Popular Movement (2002-2015 > LR);


Presidents of the Republic
Chairmen of the GPRF as caretaker presidents
Charles de Gaulle            3 Aug 1944 - 23 Jan 1946 (+1970) n/p 
Félix Gouin                 23 Jan 1946 - 24 Jun 1946 (+1977) SFIO  
Georges Bidault             24 Jun 1946 - 18 Dec 1946 (+1983) MRP  
Léon Blum                   18 Dec 1946 - 16 Jan 1947 (+1950) SFIO 

Presidents of the Republic 
Vincent Auriol              16 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1954 (+1966) SFIO
René Coty                   16 Jan 1954 -  8 Jan 1959 (+1962) CNIP
Charles de Gaulle            8 Jan 1959 - 28 Apr 1969 (+1970) UNR, UNR-UDT, UDVe, UDR  
Alain Poher                 28 Apr 1969 - 20 Jun 1969 (+1996) CD (interim)
Georges Pompidou            20 Jun 1969 -  2 Apr 1974 (+1974) UDR
Alain Poher                  2 Apr 1974 - 27 May 1974 (+1996) CD (interim)
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing    27 May 1974 - 21 May 1981         FNRI, PR-UDF
François Mitterrand         21 May 1981 - 17 May 1995 (+1996) PS       
Jacques Chirac              17 May 1995 - 16 May 2007         RPR, UMP 
Nicolas Sarkozy             16 May 2007 - 15 May 2012         UMP      
François Hollande           15 May 2012 -                     PS       

Heads of Government
Chairmen of the Provisional Government of the French Republic (GPRF)
Charles de Gaulle            3 Jun 1944 - 23 Jan 1946 (+1970) n/p 
Félix Gouin                 23 Jan 1946 - 24 Jun 1946 (+1977) SFIO 
Georges Bidault             24 Jun 1946 - 18 Dec 1946 (+1983) MRP 
Léon Blum                   18 Dec 1946 - 22 Jan 1947 (+1950) SFIO 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Paul Ramadier               22 Jan 1947 - 24 Nov 1947 (+1961) SFIO
Robert Schuman              24 Nov 1947 - 24 Jul 1948 (+1963) MRP
André Marie                 24 Jul 1948 -  2 Sep 1948 (+1974) Rad.
Robert Schuman               2 Sep 1948 - 11 Sep 1948 (+1963) MRP
Antoine Henri Queuille      11 Sep 1948 - 28 Oct 1949 (+1970) Rad.
Georges Bidault             28 Oct 1949 -  2 Jul 1950 (+1983) MRP
Antoine Henri Queuille       2 Jul 1950 - 12 Jul 1950 (+1970) Rad.
René Pleven                 12 Jul 1950 - 10 Mar 1951 (+1993) UDSR
Antoine Henri Queuille      10 Mar 1951 - 11 Aug 1951 (+1970) Rad.
René Pleven                 11 Aug 1951 - 20 Jan 1952 (+1993) UDSR
Edgar Faure                 20 Jan 1952 -  8 Mar 1952 (+1988) Rad.
Antoine Pinay                8 Mar 1952 -  8 Jan 1953 (+1994) CNIP
René Mayer                   8 Jan 1953 - 28 Jun 1953 (+1972) Rad.
Joseph Laniel               28 Jun 1953 - 19 Jun 1954 (+1975) CNIP
Pierre Mendès France        19 Jun 1954 - 23 Mar 1955 (+1982) Rad.
Edgar Faure                 23 Mar 1955 -  1 Feb 1956 (+1988) Rad.
Guy Mollet                   1 Feb 1956 - 13 Jun 1957 (+1975) SFIO
Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury    13 Jun 1957 -  6 Nov 1957 (+1993) Rad.            
Félix Gaillard               6 Nov 1957 - 14 May 1958 (+1970) Rad.
Pierre Pflimlin             14 May 1958 -  1 Jun 1958 (+2000) MRP  
Charles de Gaulle            1 Jun 1958 -  8 Jan 1959 (+1970) UNR

Prime Ministers
Michel Debré                 8 Jan 1959 - 14 Apr 1962 (+1996) UNR
Georges Pompidou            14 Apr 1962 - 10 Jul 1968 (+1974) UNR, UNR-UDT, UDVe
Maurice Couve de Murville   10 Jul 1968 - 20 Jun 1969 (+1999) UDVe, UDR
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       20 Jun 1969 -  7 Jul 1972 (+2000) UDR   
Pierre Messmer               7 Jul 1972 - 27 May 1974 (+2007) UDR
Jacques Chirac              27 May 1974 - 26 Aug 1976         UDR     
Raymond Barre               26 Aug 1976 - 22 May 1981 (+2007) n/p, UDF
Pierre Mauroy               22 May 1981 - 17 Jul 1984 (+2013) PS
Laurent Fabius              17 Jul 1984 - 20 Mar 1986         PS 
Jacques Chirac              20 Mar 1986 - 10 May 1988         RPR     
Michel Rocard               10 May 1988 - 15 May 1991 (+2016) PS
Édith Cresson               15 May 1991 -  2 Apr 1992         PS
Pierre Bérégovoy             2 Apr 1992 - 29 Mar 1993 (+1993) PS
Édouard Balladur            29 Mar 1993 - 18 May 1995         RPR
Alain Juppé                 18 May 1995 -  3 Jun 1997         RPR     
Lionel Jospin                3 Jun 1997 -  6 May 2002         PS      
Jean-Pierre Raffarin         6 May 2002 - 31 May 2005         DL, UMP 
Dominique de Villepin       31 May 2005 - 17 May 2007         UMP     
François Fillon             17 May 2007 - 16 May 2012         UMP     
Jean-Marc Ayrault           16 May 2012 -  1 Apr 2014         PS
Manuel Valls                 1 Apr 2014 -  6 Dec 2016         PS
Bernard Cazeneuve            6 Dec 2016 -                     PS

Presidents of the National Assembly
Vincent Auriol              1946-1947 (+1966) SFIO
Édouard Herriot             1947-1954 (+1957) Rad.
André Le Troquer            1954-1955 (+1963) SFIO
Pierre Schneiter            1955      (+1973) MRP
André Le Troquer            1955-1958 (+1963) SFIO
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       1958-1969 (+2000) UNR, UNR-UDT, UDVe, UDR
Achille Peretti             1969-1973 (+1983) UDR
Edgar Faure                 1973-1978 (+1988) UDR, RPR
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       1978-1981 (+2000) RPR
Louis Mermaz                1981-1986         PS
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       1986-1988 (+2000) RPR
Laurent Fabius              1988-1992         PS
Henri Emmanuelli            1992-1993         PS
Philippe Séguin             1993-1997 (+2010) RPR
Laurent Fabius              1997-2000         PS
Raymond Forni               2000-2002 (+2008) PS
Jean-Louis Debré            2002-2007         RPR, UMP 
Patrick Ollier              2007              UMP
Bernard Accoyer             2007-2012         UMP
Claude Bartolone            2012-             PS

Presidents of the Senate
Presidents of the Council of the Republic
Auguste Champetier de Ribes 1946-1947 (+1947) MRP
Gaston Monnerville          1947-1959 (+1991) RGR   

Presidents of the Senate
Gaston Monnerville          1959-1968 (+1991) RGR
Alain Poher                 1968-1992 (+1996) CD
René Monory                 1992-1998 (+2009) CDS-UDF
Christian Poncelet          1998-2008         RPR, UMP
Gérard Larcher              2008-2011         UMP
Jean-Pierre Bel             2011-2014         PS
Gérard Larcher              2014-             UMP

Deputy Prime Ministers
Francisque Gay              26 Jan 1946 - 24 Jun 1946 (+1963) MRP
Maurice Thorez              26 Jan 1946 - 16 Dec 1946 (+1964) PCF
Félix Gouin                 24 Jun 1946 - 16 Dec 1946 (+1977) SFIO
Maurice Thorez              22 Jan 1947 -  4 May 1947 (+1964) PCF
Pierre-Henri Teitgen         4 May 1947 - 22 Oct 1947 (+1997) MRP
Pierre-Henri Teitgen        26 Jul 1948 -  5 Sep 1948 (+1997) MRP
Léon Blum                   26 Jul 1948 -  5 Sep 1948 (+1950) SFIO
André Marie                  5 Sep 1948 - 13 Feb 1949 (+1974) Rad.
Robert Lecourt              13 Feb 1949 - 28 Oct 1949 (+2004) MRP
Jules Moch                  29 Oct 1949 -  7 Feb 1950 (+1985) SFIO
Henri Queuille              29 Oct 1949 -  2 Jul 1950 (+1970) Rad
Georges Bidault              2 Jul 1950 - 12 Jul 1950 (+1983) MRP
Guy Mollet                  10 Mar 1951 - 11 Aug 1951 (+1975) SFIO
René Pleven                 10 Mar 1951 - 11 Aug 1951 (+1993) UDSR
Georges Bidault             10 Mar 1951 -  8 Mar 1952 (+1983) MRP 
René Mayer                  11 Aug 1951 - 20 Jan 1952 (+1972) Rad.
Henri Queuille              20 Jan 1952 - 19 Jun 1954 (+1970) Rad
Paul Reynaud                28 Jun 1953 - 19 Jun 1954 (+1966) CNIP
Pierre-Henri Teitgen        28 Jun 1953 - 19 Jun 1954 (+1997) MRP
Guy Mollet                  15 May 1958 -  1 Jun 1958 (+1975) SFIO 

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Georges Bidault             1944-1946 (+1983) MRP
Léon Blum                   1946-1947 (+1950) SFIO
Georges Bidault             1947-1948 (+1983) MRP
Robert Schuman              1948-1953 (+1963) MRP
Georges Bidault             1953-1954 (+1983) MRP
Pierre Mendès France        1954-1955 (+1982) Rad.
Edgar Faure                 1955      (+1988) Rad.
Antoine Pinay               1955-1956 (+1994) CNIP
Christian Pineau            1956-1958 (+1995) SFIO
René Pleven                 1958      (+1993) UDSR
Maurice Couve de Murville   1958-1968 (+1999) UNR, UNR-UDT, UDVe
Michel Debré                1968-1969 (+1996) UDVe, UDR
Maurice Schumann            1969-1973 (+1998) UDR
André Bettencourt           1973      (+2007) FNRI (interim)
Michel Jobert               1973-1974 (+2002) n/p
Jean Victor Sauvagnargues   1974-1976 (+2002) n/p
Louis de Guiringaud         1976-1978 (+1982) n/p
Jean François-Poncet        1978-1981 (+2012) UDF
Claude Cheysson             1981-1984 (+2012) PS
Roland Dumas                1984-1986         PS
Jean-Bernard Raimond        1986-1988 (+2016) RPR
Roland Dumas                1988-1993         PS
Alain Juppé                 1993-1995         RPR  
Hervé de Charette           1995-1997         PPDF
Hubert Vedrine              1997-2002         PS
Dominique de Villepin       2002-2004         n/p  
Michel Barnier              2004-2005         UMP
Philippe Douste-Blazy       2005-2007         UMP
Bernard Kouchner            2007-2010         n/p  
Michèle Alliot-Marie        2010-2011         UMP
Alain Juppé                 2011-2012         UMP  
Laurent Fabius              2012-2016         PS
Jean-Marc Ayrault           2016-             PS

Ministers of Defence
Félix Gouin                 1946      (+1977) SFIO
André Le Troquer            1946-1947 (+1963) SFIO
François Billoux            1947      (+1978) PCF
Yvon Delbos                 1947      (+1956) Rad. (interim)
Pierre-Henri Teitgen        1947-1948 (+1997) MRP
René Mayer                  1948      (+1972) Rad.
Paul Ramadier               1948-1949 (+1961) SFIO
René Pleven                 1949-1950 (+1993) UDSR
Jules Moch                  1950-1951 (+1985) SFIO
Georges Bidault             1951-1952 (+1983) MRP
René Pleven                 1952-1954 (+1993) UDSR
Marie Pierre Koenig         1954      (+1970) RPF
Emmanuel Temple             1954-1955 (+1988) CNIP
Jacques Chevallier          1955      (+1962) CNIP
Marie Pierre Koenig         1955      (+1970) URAS
Pierre Billotte             1955-1956 (+1992) URAS
Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury    1956-1957 (+1993) Rad.
André Morice                1957      (+1990) CR
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       1957-1958 (+2000) URAS
Pierre de Chevigné          1958      (+2004) MRP
Charles de Gaulle           1958-1959 (+1970) n/p        
Pierre Guillaumat           1959-1960 (+1991) UNR  
Pierre Messmer              1960-1969 (+2007) UNR, UNR-UDT, UDVe, UDR
Michel Debré                1969-1973 (+1996) UDR
Robert Galley               1973-1974 (+2012) UDR
Jacques Soufflet            1974-1975 (+1990) UDR
Yvon Bourges                1975-1980 (+2009) UDR, RPR
Joël Le Theule              1980      (+1980) RPR
Robert Galley               1980-1981 (+2012) RPR
Charles Hernu               1981-1985 (+1990) PS
Paul Quilès                 1985-1986         PS
André Giraud                1986-1988 (+1997) n/p         
Jean-Pierre Chevènement     1988-1991         n/p
Pierre Joxe                 1991-1993         PS
Pierre Bérégovoy            1993      (+1993) PS
François Léotard            1993-1995         PR-UDF
Charles Millon              1995-1997         PR-UDF
Alain Richard               1997-2002         PS
Michèle Alliot-Marie        2002-2007         RPR, UMP
Hervé Morin                 2007-2010         NC
Alain Juppé                 2010-2011         UMP 
Gérard Longuet              2011-2012         UMP
Jean-Yves Le Drian          2012-             PS

Ministers of the Interior
André Le Troquer            1946      (+1963) SFIO	       
Édouard Depreux             1946-1947 (+1981) SFIO              
Jules Moch                  1947-1950 (+1985) SFIO
Antoine Henri Queuille      1950-1951 (+1970) Rad.
Charles Brune               1951-1953 (+1956) RGR 
Léon Jean Martinaud-Deplat  1953-1954 (+1969) Rad.
François Mitterrand         1954-1955 (+1996) UDSR
Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury    1955-     (+1993) Rad.
Edgar Faure                 1955-1956 (+1988) Rad. (interim)
Jean Gilbert-Jules          1956-1957 (+1984) Rad.
Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury    1957-1958 (+1993) Rad.
Maurice Faure               1958      (+2014) Rad.
Jules Moch                  1958      (+1985) SFIO
Émile Pelletier             1958-1959 (+1975) n/p 
Jean Berthoin               1959      (+1977) Rad.
Pierre Chatenet             1959-1961 (+1997) UNR
Roger Frey                  1961-1967 (+1997) UNR, UNR-UDT
Christian Fouchet           1967-1968 (+1974) UNR-UDT, UDVe
Raymond Marcellin           1968-1974 (+2004) CNIP
Jacques Chirac              1974              UDR
Michel Poniatowski          1974-1977 (+2002) FNRI
Christian Bonnet            1977-1981         PR-UDF
Gaston Defferre             1981-1984 (+1984) PS
Pierre Joxe                 1984-1986         PS
Charles Pasqua              1986-1988 (+2015) RPR
Pierre Joxe                 1988-1991         PS
Philippe Marchand           1991-1992         PS
Paul Quilès                 1992-1993         PS
Charles Pasqua              1993-1995 (+2015) RPR
Jean-Louis Debré            1995-1997         RPR
Jean-Pierre Chevènement     1997-2000         MDC
Daniel Vaillant             2000-2002         PS
Nicolas Sarkozy             2002-2004         RPR, UMP 
Dominique de Villepin       2004-2005         UMP      
Nicolas Sarkozy             2005-2007         UMP 
François Baroin             2007              UMP  
Michèle Alliot-Marie        2007-2009         UMP
Brice Hortefeux             2009-2011         UMP
Claude Guéant               2011-2012         UMP
Manuel Valls                2012-2014         PS	
Bernard Cazeneuve           2014-2016         PS
Bruno Le Roux               2016-             PS

Ministers of Finances and/or Economy
Finances
René Pleven                 1944-1946 (+1993) UDSR
André Philip                1946      (+1970) SFIO
Robert Schuman              1946      (+1963) MRP

Economy and Finances
André Philip                1946-1947 (+1970) SFIO 

Finances
Robert Schuman              1947      (+1963) MRP

Economic Affairs
Jules Moch                  1947-     (+1985) SFIO

Finances and Economic Affairs 
René Mayer                  1947-1948 (+1972) Rad.
Paul Reynaud                1948      (+1966) n/p
Christian Pineau            1948      (+1995) SFIO
Antoine Henri Queuille      1948-1949 (+1970) Rad.
Maurice Petsche             1949-1951 (+1951) n/p
René Mayer                  1951-1952 (+1972) Rad.

Finances
Edgar Faure                 1952      (+1988) Rad. 

Economic Affairs
Robert Buron                1952      (+1973) MRP

Finances and Economic Affairs  
Antoine Pinay               1952-1953 (+1994) CNIP

Finances
Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury    1953      (+1993) Rad. 
Robert Buron                1953      (+1973) MRP

Finances/Financial and Economic Affairs
Edgar Faure                 1953-1955 (+1988) Rad.  
Robert Buron                1955      (+1973) MRP
Pierre Pflimlin             1955-1956 (+2000) MRP  
Robert Lacoste              1956      (+1989) SFIO
Paul Ramadier               1956-1957 (+1961) SFIO
Félix Gaillard              1957      (+1970) Rad. 
Pierre Pflimlin             1957-1958 (+2000) MRP  
Edgar Faure                 1958      (+1988) Rad.  
Antoine Pinay               1958-1960 (+1994) CNIP
Wilfrid Baumgartner         1960-1962 (+1978) n/p
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing    1962-1966         RI

Economy and Finances
Michel Debré                1966-1968 (+1996) UNR-UDT, UDVe
Maurice Couve de Murville   1968      (+1999) UDVe
François-Xavier Ortoli      1968-1969 (+2007) UDVe, UDR
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing    1969-1974         FNRI
Jean-Pierre Fourcade        1974-1976         CPR
Raymond Barre               1976-1978 (+2007) n/p

Economy
René Monory                 1978-1981 (+2009) CDS-UDF
Jacques Delors              1981-1983         PS 

Economy and Finances 
Jacques Delors              1983-1984         PS 
Pierre Bérégovoy            1984-1986 (+1993) PS

Economy, Finances, and Privatization 
Édouard Balladur            1986-1988         RPR  
Pierre Bérégovoy            1988-1992 (+1993) PS
Michel Sapin                1992-1993         PS

Economy
Edmond Alphandéry           1993-1995         CDS-UDF

Economy and Finances 
Alain Madelin               1995              PR-UDF
Jean Arthuis                1995-1997         FD-UDF 
Dominique Strauss-Kahn      1997-1999         PS
Christian Sautter           1999-2000         PS
Laurent Fabius              2000-2002         PS          
Francis Mer                 2002-2004         n/p
Nicolas Sarkozy             2004              UMP
Hervé Gaymard               2004-2005         UMP
Thierry Breton              2005-2007         n/p
Jean-Louis Borloo           2007              Rad.
Christine Lagarde           2007-2008         UMP

Economy
Christine Lagarde           2008-2010         UMP

Economy and Finances 
Christine Lagarde           2010-2011         UMP
François Baroin             2011-2012         UMP
Pierre Moscovici            2012-2014         PS

Finances and Public Accounts
Michel Sapin                2014-             PS

Ministers of Budget
Edgar Faure                 1950-1951 (+1988) Rad.
Pierre Courant              1951-1952 (+1965) CNIP
Jean Moreau                 1953      (+1972) RI
Maurice Papon               1978-1981 (+2007) RPR
Jacques Delors              1983-1984         PS 
Pierre Bérégovoy            1984-1986 (+1993) PS
Pierre Bérégovoy            1988-1992 (+1993) PS
Michel Charasse             1992              PS 
Martin Malvy                1992-1993         PS 
Nicolas Sarkozy             1993-1995         RPR  
Éric Woerth                 2007-2010         UMP
François Baroin             2010-2011         UMP
Valérie Pécresse            2011-2012         UMP

Leaders of SFIO and PS
General Secretaries of SFIO
Daniel Mayer                1943-1946 (+1996) 
Guy Mollet                  1946-1969 (+1975) 

First Secretaries of PS
Alain Savary                1969-1971 (+1998) 
François Mitterrand         1971-1981 (+1996) 
Lionel Jospin               1981-1988         
Pierre Mauroy               1988-1992 (+2013)       
Laurent Fabius              1992-1993         
Michel Rocard               1993-1994 (+2016)        
Henri Emmanuelli            1994-1995         
Lionel Jospin               1995-1997         
François Hollande           1997-2008
Martine Aubry               2008-2012
Harlem Désir                2012-2014 (acting to 2012)  
Jean-Christophe Cambadélis  2014-     

History 4 May 1969 (Alfortville Congress) and 11-13 Jul 1969 (Issy-les-Moulineaux Congress): the new PS is founded as the merger of SFIO (f. 23-25 Apr 1905, Globe Congress) and several socialist clubs, including Alain Savary's Union of Clubs for Renewal of the Left (UCRG) and Jean Poperen's Union of Socialist Groups and Clubs (UGCS); 11-13 Jun 1971 (Épinay-sur-Seine Congress): F. Mitterrand's Convention of Republican Institutions (CIR, f. 1964), merges with PS; Oct 1974: some members of PSU (Michel Rocard, Robert Chapuis) join PS.
Leaders of RPF, URAS, UNR, UDT, UNR-UDT, UDVe, UDR and RPR (1947-2002)
General Secretaries of RPF
Jacques Soustelle           1947-1951 (+1990) 
Louis Terrenoire            1951-1954 (+1992) 
Jacques Foccart             1954-1955 (+1997)

General Secretaries of URAS
Jacques Chaban-Delmas       1954-1958 (+2000) 
Edmond Michelet             1958      (+1970) 

General Secretary of UDT         
René Capitant               1959-1962 (+1970) 

General Secretaries of UNR and UNR-UDT
Roger Frey                  1958-1959 (+1997) 
Albin Chalandon             1959             
Jacques Richard             1959-1961 (+2010)
Roger Dusseaulx             1961-1962 (+1988)
Louis Terrenoire            1962      (+1992)
Jacques Baumel              1962-1967 (+2006)        

Collective Secretaryship of UDVe
Robert Poujade   +                            
André Fanton     +
Jean Charbonnel  +                    (+2014)
Jean Taittinger  +                    (+2012)
René Tomasini               1967-1968 (+1983)

General Secretaries of UDR
Robert Poujade              1968-1971         
René Tomasini               1971-1972 (+1983)
Alain Peyrefitte            1972-1973 (+1999) 
Alexandre Sanguinetti       1973-1974 (+1980)
Jacques Chirac              1974-1975         
André Bord                  1975-1976 (+2013)
Yves Guéna                  1976      (+2016)          

Presidents of RPR
Jacques Chirac              1976-1994         
Alain Juppé                 1994-1997          (interim to 1995)
Philippe Séguin             1997-1999 (+2010)      
Nicolas Sarkozy             1999               (interim)
Michèle Alliot-Marie        1999-2002         

General Secretaries of RPR
Jérôme Monod                1976-1978         
Alain Devaquet              1978-1979 
Bernard Pons                1979-1984         
Jacques Toubon              1984-1988         
Alain Juppé                 1988-1995         
Jean-François Mancel        1995-1997         
Jean-Louis Debré            1997              (interim)
Nicolas Sarkozy             1998-1999           
Adrien Gouteyron            1999-2001        
Serge Lepeltier             2001-2002         

History 7 Apr 1947: C. de Gaulle founds RPF; 6 May 1953: de Gaulle announces the party's suspension of all parliamentary and electoral activities; subsequently, in 1954 the RPF caucus at the National Assembly reorganizes itself as URAS; 13 Sep 1955: RPF is definitively disbanded; 1 Oct 1958: several Gaullist leaders creates UNR as the merger of CNRS (formerly URAS), Union for the French Renewal (URF) and Republican Convention (CR); Dec 1962: UDT (f. 14 Apr 1959) joins the party, which adopts the name of UNR-UDT; 27 Nov 1967: UNR-UDT changes its name to UDVe; Oct 1968: UDVe changes its name to Union for the Defence of the Republic (UDR); 1971: UDR is kept, but meaning now Union of Democrats for the Republic; 5 Dec 1976: RPR is launched as the successor of UDR; 21 Sep 2002: RPR ceases to exist as it merges with DL and PPDF into the new UMP.
Leaders of UMP and LR
Presidents
Alain Juppé                 2002-2004         
Jean-Claude Gaudin    +
Philippe Douste-Blazy +                       
François Baroin             2004              (acting)                           
Nicolas Sarkozy             2004-2007         
Jean-Claude Gaudin    +     
Pierre Méhaignerie    +
Brice Hortefeux       +
Patrick Devedjian           2007              (acting)
Jean-François Copé          2012-2014
Alain Juppé           +
Jean-Pierre Raffarin  +
François Fillon             2014
Nicolas Sarkozy             2014-

General Secretaries 
Philippe Douste-Blazy       2002-2004          
Pierre Méhaignerie          2004-2007
Patrick Devedjian           2007-2008
Xavier Bertrand             2008-2010         (acting to 2009) 
Jean-François Copé          2010-2012
Michèle Tabarot             2012-2014
Luc Chatel                  2014
Laurent Wauquiez            2014-              

History: UMP, with the name Union for the Presidential Majority, was formally launched on 23 Apr 2002 upon initiative of several center/right leaders (Gaullist and non-Gaullist) to support president Chirac. Pending a foundation congress, the three comprising parties, RPR, DL and PPDF, carried out a process of dissolution. On Nov 17, 2002 the UMP held the founding congress and adopted the name Union for a Popular Movement (UMP). On 30 May 2015 the UMP became the Republicans (LR).
Presidents of UDF (1978-2007)
Jean Lecanuet               1978-1988 (+1993) 
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing    1988-1996         
François Léotard            1996-1998         
François Bayrou             1998-2007             

History and members 1 Feb 1978: UDF is launched as a confederation of five center and right, non-Gaullist parties. The original members were:
-PR: leader: Jean-Pierre Soisson; called FNRI to 1977 and DL since 1997.
-CDS: leader: Jean Lecanuet (+1993); called FD since 1995 in the merger with PSD.
-Rad.: leader: Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber
-MDSF: leader: Max Lejeune (+1995); f. 1973 by dissidents of PS; Oct 1982: MDSF changes its name to PSD; 25 Nov 1995: merges with CDS to form FD.
-CPR: leader: Jean-Pierre Fourcade; f. May 1965; 1 Jul 1995: is replaced by PPDF, launched by H. de Charette.
16 Sep 1998: the New UDF is introduced as a single party, comprising FD, Rad., PPDF and the so-called adhérents directs. PRIL is absorbed by FD.
23 Apr-17 Nov 2002: the creation of UMP (RPR + DL + PPDF) leaves UDF comprised only by Bayrou's FD.
10 May 2007: Bayrou announces the creation of the Democratic Movement (MoDem) as a new centrist party from which UDF is to be a constituent member, pending a founding congress to be held in Autumn; UDF members opposed to this move launch the European Social Liberal Party (PSLE), then named New Centre-European Social Liberal Party (NC), and join the presidential majority led by Nicolas Sarkozy's UMP. 30 Nov 2007 and 1-2 Dec 2007: extraordinary congress of UDF, which effectively ceases to exist, and founding congress of MoDem.

Presidents of FNRI, PR and DL (1966-2002)
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing    1966-1974         
Michel Poniatowski          1975-1977 (+2002) 
Jean-Pierre Soisson         1977-1988         
François Léotard            1988-1990         
Gérard Longuet              1990-1995         
François Léotard            1995-1997         
Alain Madelin               1997-2002         

History 1 Jun 1966: V. Giscard d'Estaing founds FNRI from the previous RI (f. Dec 1962) and joins the presidential majority supporting de Gaulle; 19-20 May 1977 (Fréjus Congress): FNRI merges with several groups and committees pro-Giscard and forms PR; 1 Feb 1978: PR is the leading founding member of UDF; 24 Jun 1997: PR changes its name to DL with the addition of some members of PPDF; 16 May 1998: DL quits UDF and some dissidents forms PRIL; 21 Sep 2002: DL ceases to exist as it merges with RPR and PPDF into the new UMP.
Presidents of CDS and FD (1976-1998)
Jean Lecanuet               1976-1982 (+1993) 
Pierre Méhaignerie          1982-1994         
François Bayrou             1994-1998         
History 23 May 1976 (Rennes Congress). CDS is founded as the merger of: CD, f. 2 Feb 1966 by Jean Lecanuet (+1993) and Pierre Abelin (+1977) with members of MRP, UDSR (f. 25 Jun 1945, d. Sep 1967), CNIP (f. 6 Jan 1949) and CDP, f. 8 Jun 1969 by Jacques Duhamel (+1977) and Joseph Fontanet (+1980) as a breakaway faction of CD); 1 Feb 1978: CDS is a founding member of UDF; 25 Nov 1995: CDS merges with PSD to form FD; 16 Sep 1998: FD is founding partner of the New UDF, constitued as a party
Presidents of Rad. and UDI
Rad.
Théodore Steeg                1944-1948 (+1950)
Édouard Herriot               1948-1957 (+1957) 
Édouard Daladier              1957-1958 (+1970) 
Félix Gaillard                1958-1961 (+1970) 
Maurice Faure                 1961-1965 (+2014)       
René Billères                 1965-1969 (+2004)
Maurice Faure                 1969-1971 (+2014)        
Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber 1971-1975 (+2006) 
Gabriel Péronnet              1975-1977 (+1991)
Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber 1977-1979 (+2006) 
Didier Bariani                1979-1983
André Rossinot                1983-1988         
Yves Galland                  1988-1994         
André Rossinot                1994-1997         
Thierry Cornillet             1997-1999         
François Loos                 1999-2003         
André Rossinot                2003-2005         
Jean-Louis Borloo +
André Rossinot                2005-2007
Jean-Louis Borloo             2007-2014
Laurent Hénart                2014-    

UDI
Jean-Louis Borloo             2012-2014
Yves Jégo                     2014      (acting)
Jean-Christophe Lagarde       2014-                            

History 21-23 Jun 1901 (Paris Congress): the historical Radical Republican Party and Radical-Socialist (Rad.) is founded; 4 Oct 1972: the leftist (properly radical-socialist) faction led by R. Fabre breaks away and constitues itself as a party, MRG; the moderate faction led by J.-J. Servan-Schreiber keeps on the party; 1 Feb 1978: Rad. is a founding member of UDF; 26-27 Oct 2002: Rad. decides to associate to the new UMP. In May 2012 the party cancelled this association. On 18 Sep 2012 the Rad. led the creation of a seven-party federation named Union of Democrats and Independents (UDI).
Leader of MoDem
François Bayrou               2007-
MoDem was launched by UDF's François Bayrou on 10 May 2007 and held its constituent congress on 1-2 Dec 2007.
Leaders of MRP (1944-1967)
Presidents
Maurice Schumann             1944-1949 (+1998) 
Georges Bidault              1949-1952 (+1983) 
Pierre-Henri Teitgen         1952-1956 (+1997) 
Pierre Pflimlin              1956-1959 (+2000) 
André Colin                  1959-1963 (+1978)
Jean Lecanuet                1963-1965 (+1993) 

General Secretaries
André Colin                  1944-1955 (+1978)
Maurice-René Simonnet        1955-1963 (+1988)
Joseph Fontanet              1963-1967 (+1980)
History 25-26 Nov 1944: MRP is founded; 2 Feb 1966: Jean Lecanuet and other MRP members form CD; Sep 1967: MRP is finally disbanded; the remaining members join UDVe
Secretaries of PCF
General Secretaries
Maurice Thorez               1930-1964 (+1964) 
Waldeck Rochet               1964-1972 (+1983) 

National Secretaries
Georges Marchais             1972-1994 (+1997) 
Robert Hue                   1994-2001         
Marie-George Buffet          2001-2010
Pierre Laurent               2010-             

History 31 Dec 1920 (Tours Congress): the French Section of the Communist International (SFIC) splits from SFIO; 1943: SFIC changes its name to PCF; 2001: R. Hue leaves the National Secretary buy continues in top as the party's president.
Leaders of MDC, Pole and MRC
Presidents of MDC 
Max Gallo                   1992-1993         
Jean-Pierre Chevènement     1993-2001         
Georges Sarre               2001-2002         

Presidents of Pole
Max Gallo                   2002              
Jean-Pierre Chevènement     2002-2003             

First secretaries of MRC 
Jean-Luc Laurent            2003-2004
Georges Sarre               2004-2008

President of MRC
Jean-Pierre Chevènement     2008-2010
Jean-Luc Laurent            2010-

History 1966: J.-P. Chevènement founds the Center for Socialist Studies, Researchs and Education (CERES) as a club linked to SFIO and then to PS; Apr 1986: CERES becomes Socialism and Republic (SR); 30 Aug 1992: SR becomes MDC (included in PS until 1 May 1993); 3-5 Dec 1993 (Saint-Egrève Congress): MDC constitues itself as a party; 19 Jan 2002: MDC becomes partner of the Republican Pole federation; 11-12 May 2002: MDC merges with left-wing mavericks of PS, PCF, RPR, Rad. and RPF to form the Republican Pole; 26 Jan 2003: The Pole party returns to its former statute of federation, being its main component the MRC, new name of MDC
Presidents of MGRS, MRG, PRS and PRG
Robert Fabre                1972-1978 (+2006)       
Michel Crépeau              1978-1981 (+1999) 
Roger-Gérard Schwartzenberg 1981-1983         
Jean-Michel Baylet          1983-1985         
François Doubin             1985-1988
Yvon Collin                 1988-1989         
Émile Zuccarelli            1989-1992         
Jean-François Hory          1992-1996         
Jean-Michel Baylet          1996-             

History 17 Nov 1971: R. Fabre establishes the Group of Studies and Radical-Socialist Action as a faction within Rad.; 4 Oct 1972: Fabre's group constitues itself as a party, MGRS, allied to PS; 1-2 Dec 1973: MGRS changes its name to MRG; 6 Aug 1996: MRG changes its name to PRS; 13 Jan 1998: PRS changes its name to PRG.
Presidents of FN
Jean-Marie Le Pen           1972-2011
Marine Le Pen               2011-	             

History 5 Oct 1972: FN is founded; 24 Jan 1999: the breakaway faction of Bruno Mégret forms the National Front-National Movement (FN-MN); 2 Oct 1999: FN-MN becomes the National Republican Movement (MNR).
President of MPF
Philippe de Villiers        1994-             

f. 20 Nov 1994 by P. de Villiers after leaving UDF. Nov 1999: MPF joins RPF; Jul 2000: MPF quits RPF and becomes again an independent party.
President of RPF
Charles Pasqua              1999-2015 (+2015)             

f. 20 Nov 1999 by C. Pasqua after leaving RPR.
Chairman of NC
Hervé Morin                 2007-
NC (New Centre-European Social Liberal Party) was founded on 29 May 2007 by members of the UDF who did not agree with François Bayrou's decision to found the Democratic Movement (MoDem) and wanted to support the newly elected president Nicolas Sarkozy, continuing the UDF-UMP alliance. The party's first name was merely PSLE.
National Secretaries of PSU (1960-1990)
Édouard Depreux             1960-1967 (+1981)
Michel Rocard               1967-1973 (+2016)        
Robert Chapuis              1973-1974 
Michel Mousel               1974-1979
Huguette Bouchardeau        1979-1981
Jacques Salvator            1981-1983         
Serge Depaquit              1983-1984
Jean-Claude Le Scornet      1984-1989 
History: 3 Apr 1960: PSU is founded as the merger of the Autonomous Socialist Party (PSA) and other minor groups and splinters of SFIO; Oct 1974: several members (M. Rocard. R. Chapuis) join PS; 24 Nov 1989: the party decides to dissolve; 7 Apr 1990: the party is effectively disbanded. <

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/france.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu