Leaders of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia/
Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, comprised by the former Socialist Republics of Serbia and Montenegro, was proclaimed on 27 Apr 1992. The FRY became a much looser federation called simply Serbia and Montenegro on 4 Feb 2003. The State of Serbia and Montenegro ceased to exist in Jun 2006 through three consecutive actions: the proclamation of independence by the Assembly of Montenegro (Jun 3), the resignation of federal president and head of Government S. Marovic (Jun 4) and the recognition by the Assembly of Serbia of Montenegro's independence and its proclamation that Serbia was the legal successor of the defunct State (Jun 5). See also: the leadership of the former Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia (1945-1992), the leadership of the Republic of Serbia, the leadership of the Republic of Montenegro, the page detailing the Federal Governments since 1992 and the special page on the leadership of Kosovo. The leaderships of the former Yugoslav Socialist Republics are provided by Rulers. Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: DC: Democratic Center DS: Democratic Party DSS: Democratic Party of Serbia G17 Plus: Group of 17 Plus GSS: Civic Alliance of Serbia SPO: Serbian Renewal Movement SPS: Socialist Party of Serbia DPS: Democratic Party of Socialist of Montenegro SNPCG: Socialist People's Party of Montenegro

Acknowledgements: most of the records provided in this page are courtesies of Dragan Markovic and Srdjan Kusovac. Additional information provided by Zoran Ristic.


Federal Presidents
Branko Kostic        27 Apr 1992 - 15 Jun 1992         DPS (acting)
Dobrica Cosic        15 Jun 1992 -  1 Jun 1993 (+2014) n/p
Milos Radulovic       1 Jun 1993 - 25 Jun 1993         DPS (acting) 
Zoran Lilic          25 Jun 1993 - 25 Jun 1997         SPS
Srdja Bozovic        25 Jun 1997 - 23 Jul 1997         DPS (acting)  
Slobodan Milosevic   23 Jul 1997 -  7 Oct 2000 (+2006) SPS
Vojislav Kostunica    7 Oct 2000 -  7 Mar 2003         DSS
Svetozar Marovic      7 Mar 2003 -  4 Jun 2006         DPS

Federal Prime Ministers
Aleksandar Mitrovic  27 Apr 1992 - 14 Jul 1992 (+2012) SPS (acting)
Milan Panic          14 Jul 1992 -  9 Feb 1993         n/p
Radoje Kontic         9 Feb 1993 - 19 May 1998         DPS
Momir Bulatovic      19 May 1998 -  9 Oct 2000         SNPCG
Zoran Zizic           4 Nov 2000 - 24 Jul 2001 (+2013) SNPCG
Dragisa Pesic        24 Jul 2001 - 17 Mar 2003 (+2016) SNPCG 

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Vladislav Jovanovic  15 Jul 1992 - 30 Sep 1992         SPS
Ilija Djukic         30 Sep 1992 -  4 Mar 1993 (+2002) DS
Vladislav Jovanovic   4 Mar 1993 - 15 Ago 1995         SPS         
Milan Milutinovic    15 Ago 1995 -  8 Jan 1998         SPS
Zivadin Jovanovic     8 Jan 1998 - 17 Oct 2000         SPS
Zoran Novakovic      17 Oct 2000 -  4 Nov 2000 (+2006) SNPCG (acting) 
Goran Svilanovic      4 Nov 2000 - 16 Apr 2004         GSS
Vuk Draskovic        16 Apr 2004 -  4 Jun 2006         SPO

Ministers of Defence
Milan Panic          14 Jul 1992 -  2 Mar 1993         n/p 
Pavle Bulatovic       2 Mar 1993 -  7 Feb 2000 (+2000) DPS, SNPCG 
Dragoljub Ojdanic     7 Feb 2000 -  4 Nov 2000         military
Slobodan Krapovic     4 Nov 2000 - 29 Jan 2002         SNPCG      
Velimir Radojevic    29 Jan 2002 - 17 Mar 2003         SNPCG 
Boris Tadic          17 Mar 2003 - 16 Apr 2004         DS
Prvoslav Davinic     16 Apr 2004 - 21 Oct 2005         G17 Plus 
Zoran Stankovic      21 Oct 2005 -  4 Jun 2006         n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Pavle Bulatovic      14 Jul 1992 -  2 Mar 1993 (+2000) DPS
Djordje Blagojevic    2 Mar 1993 -  1 Sep 1994
Vukasin Jokanovic     1 Sep 1994 - 20 Mar 1997         SPS
Zoran Sokolovic      20 Mar 1997 -  4 Nov 2000 (+2001) SPS
Zoran Zivkovic        4 Nov 2000 - 17 Mar 2003         DS

Speakers of the Parliament
Presidents of the Chamber of the Republics (upper house) of the Yugoslav Federal Assembly
Milos Radulovic      1992-1996         DPS 
Radmilo Bogdanovic   1996              SPS (acting)
Srdja Bozovic        1996-2003         DPS, SNPCG    

Presidents of the Chamber of the Citizens (lower house) of the Yugoslav Federal Assembly
Jugoslav Kostic      1992-1993         SPS
Radoman Bozovic      1993-1996         SPS
Milomir Minic        1996-2000         SPS
Milorad Markovic     2000      (+2013) SNPCG (acting)
Dragoljub Micunovic  2000-2003         DC

President of the Assembly of Serbia and Montenegro
Dragoljub Micunovic  2003-2004         DC
Milorad Drljevic     2004              DPS (acting) 
Zoran Sami           2004-2006         DSS	

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/fry.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu