Leaders of Greece
(Hellenic Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Greek Governments since 1981 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late Parties: AK: Agrarian Party (1926-1956) DISY: Democratic Alliance (2010-2012) DPK: Democratic Progressive Party (1946-1949) EEK: National Unionist Party (1935-1950) EK: Center Union (1961-1974) EK-ND: Centre Union–New Forces (1974-1976) EPEK: National Progressive Center Union (1950-1961) ERE: National Radical Union (1955-1967) ES: Greek Rally (1951-1955) FDK: Liberal Democratic Center (1965-1967) KF: Liberal Party (1910-1961) KGP: Georgios Papandreou Party (1950-1952) LK: People's Party (1920-1958) LKK: People's Social Party (1956-1961) POLA: Political Spring (1993-2004) SYN (Synaspismós): Coalition of the Left and Progress/Coalition of Left Movements and Ecology (1991-2013)

Current Parties: ANEL: Independent Greeks (2012) DIKKI: Democratic Social Movement (1995) DIMAR: Democratic Left (2010) KIDISO (Kínima): Movement of Democratic Socialists (2015) KKE: Communist Party of Greece (1918) LAOS: Popular Orthodox Rally (2000) ND: New Democracy (1974) PASOK: Panhellenic Socialist Movement (1974) SYRIZA: Coalition of the Radical Left (2004 as coalition/2013 as a party) To Potámi: The River (2014) XA: Golden Dawn (1993)


Heads of State
Kings
Georgios II                          4 Nov 1935 -  1 Apr 1947 (+1947) (1)
Pavlos I                             1 Apr 1947 -  6 Mar 1964 (+1964) (2)
Konstantinos II                      6 Mar 1964 -  1 Jun 1973         (3)

Regents
Georgios Zoitakis                   13 Dec 1967 - 21 Mar 1972 (+1996) military
Georgios C. Papadopoulos            21 Mar 1972 -  1 Jun 1973 (+1999) military

Presidents of the Republic
Georgios C. Papadopoulos             1 Jun 1973 - 25 Nov 1973 (+1999) n/p (prov. to 19 Aug 1973)
Phaidon D. Gizikis                  25 Nov 1973 - 14 Dec 1974 (+1999) military
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis          14 Dec 1974 - 18 Dec 1974 (+1998) ND (acting)
Michail D. Stasinopoulos            18 Dec 1974 - 20 Jun 1975 (+2002) n/p (interim)
Konstantinos D. Tsatsos             20 Jun 1975 - 14 May 1980 (+1987) ND
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis          15 May 1980 - 10 Mar 1985 (+1998) ND
Ioannis N. Alevras                  10 Mar 1985 - 29 Mar 1985 (+1995) PASOK (acting) 
Christos A. Sartzetakis             30 Mar 1985 -  4 May 1990         n/p
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis           4 May 1990 - 10 Mar 1995 (+1998) ND
Konstantinos (Kostis) Stephanopoulos10 Mar 1995 - 12 Mar 2005 (+2016) n/p
Karolos G. Papoulias                12 Mar 2005 - 13 Mar 2015         PASOK
Prokopis Pavlopoulos                13 Mar 2015 -                     ND

(1) Archbishop Damaskinos (born Dimitris Papandreou, +1949) acted as regent for King Georgios II from 30 Dec 1944 to 5 Sep 1946.
(2) Prince Konstantinos acted as regent for King Pavlos I from 20 Feb 1964 to 6 Mar 1964.
(3) Konstantinos II went to exile on 14 Dec 1967. The monarchy was formally abolished on 1 Jun 1973.

Prime Ministers
Nikolaos Plastiras                   3 Jan 1945 -  9 Apr 1945 (+1953) military
Petros Voulgaris                     9 Apr 1945 - 17 Oct 1945 (+1957) military
Archbishop Dimitris P. Damaskinos   17 Oct 1945 -  1 Nov 1945 (+1949) n/p (acting)
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos             1 Nov 1945 - 22 Nov 1945 (+1986) EEK
Themistoklis P. Sophoulis           22 Nov 1945 -  4 Apr 1946 (+1949) KF
Panagiotis Poulitsas                 4 Apr 1946 - 18 Apr 1946 (+1968) n/p
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           18 Apr 1946 - 25 Jan 1947 (+1970) LK
Dimitris E. Maximos                 25 Jan 1947 - 29 Aug 1947 (+1955) n/p 
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           29 Aug 1947 -  7 Nov 1947 (+1970) LK
Themistoklis P. Sophoulis            7 Nov 1947 - 30 Jun 1949 (+1949) KF
Alexandros N. Diomidis              30 Jun 1949 -  7 Jan 1950 (+1951) KF
Ioannis G. Theotokis                 7 Jan 1950 - 23 Mar 1950 (+1961) LK
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              23 Mar 1950 - 15 Apr 1950 (+1964) KF
Nikolaos Plastiras                  15 Apr 1950 - 21 Aug 1950 (+1953) EPEK
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              21 Aug 1950 -  1 Nov 1951 (+1964) KF
Nikolaos Plastiras                   1 Nov 1951 - 11 Oct 1952 (+1953) EPEK
Dimitris Kiousopoulos               11 Oct 1952 - 19 Nov 1952 (+1977) n/p      
Alexandros L. Papagos               19 Nov 1952 -  4 Oct 1955 (+1955) ES
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos          4 Oct 1955 -  6 Oct 1955 (+1982) LKK (acting)
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis           6 Oct 1955 -  5 Mar 1958 (+1998) ES, ERE
Konstantinos G. Georgakopoulos       5 Mar 1958 - 17 May 1958 (+1973) n/p (interim)
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis          17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961 (+1998) ERE
Konstantinos Dovas                  20 Sep 1961 -  4 Nov 1961 (+1973) military (interim)
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis           4 Nov 1961 - 17 Jun 1963 (+1998) ERE 
Panagiotis Pipinelis                17 Jun 1963 - 29 Sep 1963 (+1970) ERE
Stilianos Mavromichalis             29 Sep 1963 -  8 Nov 1963 (+1983) n/p 
Georgios A. Papandreou (sr.)         8 Nov 1963 - 30 Dec 1963 (+1968) EK
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos             30 Dec 1963 - 18 Feb 1964 (+1984) n/p
Georgios A. Papandreou (sr.)        18 Feb 1964 - 15 Jul 1965 (+1968) EK
Georgios T. Athanasiadis-Novas      15 Jul 1965 - 20 Aug 1965 (+1987) EK
Elias I. Tsirimokos                 20 Aug 1965 - 29 Aug 1965 (+1968) n/p
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         17 Nov 1965 - 22 Dec 1966 (+1982) FDK
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos             22 Dec 1966 -  3 Apr 1967 (+1984) n/p
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos             3 Apr 1967 - 21 Apr 1967 (+1986) ERE
Konstantinos V. Kollias             21 Apr 1967 - 13 Dec 1967 (+1998) n/p (4) 
Georgios C. Papadopoulos            13 Dec 1967 -  8 Oct 1973 (+1999) military (5)
Spiros V. Markezinis                 8 Oct 1973 - 25 Nov 1973 (+2000) n/p (4) 
Adamantios Androutsopoulos          25 Nov 1973 - 23 Jul 1974 (+2000) n/p (4)
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis          23 Jul 1974 -  9 May 1980 (+1998) ND
Georgios I. Rallis                   9 May 1980 - 21 Oct 1981 (+2006) ND
Andreas G. Papandreou               21 Oct 1981 -  2 Jul 1989 (+1996) PASOK
Tzannis P. Tzannetakis        	     2 Jul 1989 - 11 Oct 1989 (+2010) ND 
Ioannis Grivas             	    11 Oct 1989 - 23 Nov 1989 (+2016) n/p (interim)
Xenophon E. Zolotas                 23 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 (+2004) n/p (6)
Konstantinos K. Mitsotakis          11 Apr 1990 - 13 Oct 1993         ND
Andreas G. Papandreou               13 Oct 1993 - 22 Jan 1996 (+1996) PASOK
 Akis Tsohatzopoulos                20 Nov 1995 - 22 Jan 1996         PASOK (acting for Papandreou)  
Kostantinos G. (Kostas) Simitis     22 Jan 1996 - 10 Mar 2004         PASOK
Konstantinos A. (Kostas) Karamanlis 10 Mar 2004 -  6 Oct 2009         ND
Georgios A. Papandreou (jr.)         6 Oct 2009 - 11 Nov 2011         PASOK
Loukas Papademos                    11 Nov 2011 - 16 May 2012         n/p
Panagiotis Pikrammenos              16 May 2012 - 20 Jun 2012         n/p (interim)
Antonis Samaras                     20 Jun 2012 - 26 Jan 2015         ND
Alexis Tsipras                      26 Jan 2015 - 27 Aug 2015         SYRIZA
Vassiliki Thanou-Christophilou      27 Aug 2015 - 21 Sep 2015         n/p (interim)
Alexis Tsipras                      21 Sep 2015 -                     SYRIZA

(4) Civilian prime minister under military rule.
(5) Col. G. Papadopoulos chaired the military junta, also formed by Col. Nikolaos Makarezos and Brig. Stylianos Pattakos.
(6) Non-party prime minister but head of a multy-party coalition government.

Deputy Prime Ministers
Kyriakos Varvaresos                 1945      (+1957)
Georgios Kafantaris                 1945-1946 (+1946)
Emmanouil Tsouderos                 1945-1946 (+1956) DPK
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           1947      (+1970) LK
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1947      (+1964) KF
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           1947-1949 (+1970) LK
Alexandros N. Diomidis              1949      (+1950) KF
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           1949-1950 (+1970) LK
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1949-1950 (+1964) KF
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1950      (+1986) EEK
Georgios A. Papandreou (sr.)        1950      (+1968) KGP
Georgios A. Papandreou (sr.)        1950-1951 (+1968) KGP
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           1950      (+1970) LK
Emmanouil Tsouderos                 1951      (+1956) KF
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1951-1952 (+1964) KF
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1954-1955 (+1986) ES
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         1954-1955 (+1982) LKK
Andreas Apostolidis                 1956-1957 (+1970) ERE
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1959-1961 (+1986) ERE
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos             1961      (+1984) n/p
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1961-1963 (+1986) ERE
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1963      (+1964) EK
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         1963      (+1982) EK
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         1964-1965 (+1982) EK
Georgios T. Athanasiadis-Novas      1965-1966 (+1987) EK
Elias I. Tsirimokos                 1965-1966 (+1968) n/p
Grigorios Spantidakis               1967      (+1996) military
Stylianos Pattakos                  1967-1973         military
Dimitris Patilis                    1968-1971 (+1971)
Nikolaos Makarezos                  1971-1973 (+2009) miitary
Charilaos Mitrelias                 1973      (+1988) n/p
Georgios Mavros                     1974      (+1995) EK-ND
Konstantinos Papakonstantinou       1977-1981 (+1989) ND
Evangelos Averoff-Tositsas          1981      (+1990) ND
Ioannis Charalampopoulos            1985-1988 (+2014) PASOK
Agamemnon Koutsogiorgas             1987-1988 (+1991) PASOK
Tzannis P. Tzannetakis              1990-1993 (+2010) ND
Athanasios Kanellopoulos            1990-1992 (+1994) ND
Theodoros Pangalos                  2009-2012         PASOK
Evangelos Venizelos                 2011-2012         PASOK
Evangelos Venizelos                 2013-2015         PASOK
Ioannis Dragasakis                  2015              SYRIZA
Ioannis Dragasakis                  2015-             SYRIZA

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Ioannis Sophianopoulos              1945      (+1951) AK
Petros Voulgaris                    1945      (+1957) military
Ioannis Politis                     1945      (+1959) KF
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1945      (+1986) EEK
Ioannis Sophianopoulos              1945-1946 (+1951) AK
Konstantinos Rentis                 1946      (+1958) KF
Konstantinos S. Tsaldaris           1946-1950 (+1970) LK 
Panagiotis Pipinelis                1950      (+1970) n/p
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1950      (+1964) KF
Nikolaos Plastiras                  1950      (+1953) EPEK
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1950-1951 (+1964) KF
Ioannis Politis                     1951      (+1959) KF
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1951-1952 (+1964) KF
Philippos Dragoumis                 1952      (+1980)
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         1952-1955 (+1982) ES 
Spyros Theotokis                    1955-1956 (+1988) ERE
Evangelos Averoff-Tositsas          1956-1958 (+1990) ERE
Michail Pesmazoglou                 1958      (+1983) ERE
Evangelos Averoff-Tositsas          1958-1961 (+1990) ERE
Michail Pesmazoglou                 1961      (+1983) ERE
Evangelos Averoff-Tositsas          1961-1963 (+1990) ERE
Panagiotis Pipinelis                1963      (+1970) ERE
Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras             1963      (+1991) n/p
Sophoklis E. Venizelos              1963      (+1964) EK
Christos Xanthopoulos-Palamas       1963-1964 (+1977) n/p
Stavros Kostopoulos                 1964-1965 (+1968) EK
Georgios Melas                      1965      (+1985)
Elias I. Tsirimokos                 1965-1966 (+1968) n/p
Stephanos C. Stephanopoulos         1966      (+1982) FDK
Ioannis Toumpas                     1966      (+1995) EK
Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras             1966-1967 (+1991) n/p
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos            1967      (+1986) ERE
Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras             1967      (+1991) n/p
Konstantinos V. Kollias             1967      (+1998) n/p  
Panagiotis Pipinelis                1967-1970 (+1970) n/p
Georgios C. Papadopoulos            1970-1973 (+1999) military
Christos Xanthopoulos-Palamas       1973      (+1977) n/p
Spiridon Tetenes                    1973-1974 (+1977) n/p       
Konstantinos Kypraios               1974              (acting)
Georgios Mavros                     1974      (+1995) EK-ND
Dimitris Bitsios                    1974-1977 (+1984) ND
Panagiotis Papaligouras             1977-1978 (+1993) ND
Georgios I. Rallis                  1978-1980 (+2006) ND
Konstantinos K. Mitsotakis          1980-1981         ND 
Ioannis Charalambopoulos            1981-1985 (+2014) PASOK 
Karolos G. Papoulias                1985-1989         PASOK 
Tzannis P. Tzannetakis              1989      (+2010) ND 
Georgios Papoulias                  1989      (+2009) n/p (acting)
Antonis Samaras                     1989-1990         ND 
Georgios Papoulias                  1990      (+2009) n/p
Antonis Samaras                     1990-1992         ND 
Konstantinos K. Mitsotakis          1992              ND  
Michalis Papakonstantinou           1992-1993 (+2010) ND 
Karolos G. Papoulias                1993-1996         PASOK  
Theodoros Pangalos                  1996-1999         PASOK  
Georgios A. Papandreou (jr.)        1999-2004         PASOK 
Tassos Giannitsis                   2004              PASOK (acting)
Petros Molyviatis                   2004-2006         ND 
Dora Bakoyannis                     2006-2009         ND
Georgios A. Papandreou (jr.)        2009-2010         PASOK 
Dimitris Droutsas                   2010-2011         PASOK
Stavros Lambrinidis                 2011              PASOK
Stavros Dimas                       2011-2012         ND
Petros Molyviatis                   2012              n/p (interim)
Dimitris Avramopoulos               2012-2013         ND
Evangelos Venizelos                 2013-2015         PASOK
Nikos Kotzias                       2015              SYRIZA
Petros Molyviatis                   2015              ND (interim)
Nikos Kotzias                       2015-             SYRIZA 

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)

Chairmen of PASOK
Andreas G. Papandreou               1974-1996 (+1996)     
Kostantinos G. (Kostas) Simitis     1996-2004    
Georgios A. Papandreou (jr.)        2004-2012
Evangelos Venizelos                 2012-2015
Fofi Gennimata                      2015-

The PASOK was founded by Andreas Papandreou on 3 Sep 1974.


Chairmen of ND
Konstantinos G. Karamanlis          1974-1980 (+1998) 
Georgios I. Rallis                  1980-1981 (+2006) 
Evangelos Averoff-Tositsas          1981-1984 (+1990)
Konstantinos K. Mitsotakis          1984-1993          
Miltiadis Evert                     1993-1997 (+2011)       
Konstantinos A. (Kostas) Karamanlis 1997-2009
Antonis Samaras                     2009-2015
Evangelos Meimarakis                2015-2016        (acting to 2015)
Kyriakos Mitsotakis                 2016-

ND was founded by Konstantinos Karamanlis on 4 Oct 1974.


Chairmen of SYN (1991-2013)
Maria Damanaki                      1991-1993         
Nikolaos (Nikos) Konstantopoulos    1993-2004
Alexandros (Alekos) Alavanos        2004-2008       
Alexis Tsipras                      2008-2013

Synaspismós (SYN), meaning Coalition of the Left and Progress, was first launched in 1989 as a leftist electoral coalition led by the KKE and also formed by the Greek Left (EAR) and splinters of PASOK. In 1991 the KKE left the coalition and SYN became a political party properly. Since 2004 SYN, now under the name of Coalition of Left Movements and Ecology, was part of the broader Coalition of the Radical Left (SYRIZA). On 10 Jul 2013 the party dissolved into SYRIZA, ceasing to exist.
Chairman of SYRIZA
Alexis Tsipras                      2013-

SYRIZA was launched before the legislative election of 2004 as coalition led by the party Synaspismós (SYN). On 22 May 2012 SYRIZA became a unified party; it held its founding congress in July 2013.
General Secretaries of KKE
Nikolaos Zachariadis                1931-1956 (+1973)
Apostolos Grozos                    1956      (+1981)
Konstantinos Koligiannis            1956-1972
Harilaos Florakis                   1972-1989 (+2005) 
Grigoris Farakos                    1989-1991 (+2007)       
Alexandra (Aleka) Papariga          1991-2013
Dimitris Koutsoumpas                2013-

The KKE was founded in 1918.
General Secretary of XA
Nikolaos Michaloliakos              1993-

XA was founded on 1 Nov 1993.


Chairman of DIMAR
Fotis Kouvelis                      2010-

DIMAR was founded on on 27 Jun 2010 by splinters of Synaspismós.


Chairman of ANEL
Panos Kammenos                      2012-

ANEL was founded by splinters of ND on 24 Feb 2012.


Leaders of KIDISO
Founder leader
Georgios A. Papandreou (jr.)        2015-

Spokesmen
Georgios Petalotis   +
Philippos Sachinidis                2015-

KIDISO was founded by Georgios Papandreoy and splinters of PASOK on 3 Jan 2015.


Leader of To Potámi
Stavros Theodorakis                 2014-

To Potámi was founded on 26 Feb 2014.


Chairman of LAOS
Georgios Karatzaferis               2000-

LAOS was founded on 14 Sep 2000 by splinters of ND.


Chairmen of DIKKI
Dimitris K. Tsovolas                1995-2004             
Panagiotis Mantas                   20..-

DIKKI was formed on 20 Dec 1995 by splinters of PASOK. In 2007 became a member of the Coalition of the Radical Left (SYRIZA).


Chairman of DISY (2010-2012)
Dora Bakoyannis                     2010-2012
DISY was founded by splinters of ND on 21 Nov 2010. On 21 May 2012 the party reintegrated to ND.
Chairman of POLA (1993-2004)
Antonis Samaras                     1993-2004
POLA was founded by Antonis Samaras on 30 Jun 1993 and lasted to 13 May 2014, when Samaras returned back to ND.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/greece.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu