Leaders of Guinea-Bissau
(Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PAIGC: African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (ruling only in Guinea Bissau from Jan 1981; only legal party to May 1991) PRS: Party for Social Renewal n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Chairman of the Council of State 
Luís de Almeida Cabral    24 Sep 1973 - 14 Nov 1980 (+2009) PAIGC (1)

Chairman of the Council of the Revolution
João Bernardo Vieira      14 Nov 1980 - 14 May 1984 (+2009) PAIGC/military 

Chairman of the National People's Assembly          
Carmen Pereira            14 May 1984 - 16 May 1984 (+2016) PAIGC 

Chairman of the Council of State         
João Bernardo Vieira      16 May 1984 - 29 Sep 1994 (+2009) PAIGC 

President of the Republic
João Bernardo Vieira      29 Sep 1994 -  7 May 1999 (+2009) PAIGC

Chairman of the Supreme Command of the Military Junta
Ansumane Mané              7 May 1999 - 14 May 1999 (+2000) military

Presidents of the Republic
Malam Bacai Sanhá         14 May 1999 - 17 Feb 2000 (+2012) PAIGC (acting)
Kumba Ialá                17 Feb 2000 - 14 Sep 2003 (+2014) PRS

President of the Military Committee for the Restitution of Constitutional and Democratic Order
Veríssimo Correia Seabra  14 Sep 2003 - 28 Sep 2003 (+2004) military (interim) (2)

Presidents of the Republic
Henrique Pereira Rosa     28 Sep 2003 -  1 Oct 2005 (+2013) n/p (interim)
João Bernardo Vieira       1 Oct 2005 -  2 Mar 2009 (+2009) n/p
Raimundo Pereira           3 Mar 2009 -  8 Sep 2009         PAIGC (interim)
Malam Bacai Sanhá          8 Sep 2009 -  9 Jan 2012 (+2012) PAIGC
Raimundo Pereira           9 Jan 2012 - 12 Apr 2012         PAIGC (interim)

Head of the Military Command  
Mamadou Touré Kuruma      12 Apr 2012 - 11 May 2012         military

Presidents of the Republic
Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo    11 May 2012 - 23 Jun 2014         n/p (transitional)
José Mário Vaz            23 Jun 2014 -                     PAIGC

(1) In office since 24 Sep 1973; the independence was unilaterally proclaimed on that date but was not recognized by Portugal until 10 Sep 1974.
(2) Also self-proclaimed interim president of the Republic


Prime Ministers
Francisco Mendès            24 Sep 1973 -  7 Jul 1978 (+1978) PAIGC 
Constantino Teixeira         7 Jul 1978 - 28 Sep 1978         PAIGC 
João Bernardo Vieira        28 Sep 1978 - 14 Nov 1980 (+2009) PAIGC 
Victor Saúde Maria          14 May 1982 - 10 Mar 1984 (+1999) PAIGC 
Carlos Correia              27 Dec 1991 - 26 Oct 1994         PAIGC
Manuel Saturnino da Costa   26 Oct 1994 -  6 Jun 1997         PAIGC 
Carlos Correia               6 Jun 1997 -  3 Dec 1998         PAIGC
Francisco José Fadul         3 Dec 1998 - 19 Feb 2000         n/p
Caetano N'Tchama            19 Feb 2000 - 21 Mar 2001         PRS
Faustino Fudut Imbali       21 Mar 2001 -  9 Dec 2001         n/p
Alamara Ntchia Nhassé        9 Dec 2001 - 17 Nov 2002         PRS
Mário Pires                 17 Nov 2002 - 14 Sep 2003         PRS
António Artur Sanhá         28 Sep 2003 - 10 May 2004         PRS
Carlos Gomes Júnior         10 May 2004 -  2 Nov 2005         PAIGC
Aristides Gomes              2 Nov 2005 - 13 Apr 2007         n/p
Martinho Ndafa Kabi         13 Apr 2007 -  6 Aug 2008         PAIGC
Carlos Correia               6 Aug 2008 -  2 Jan 2009         PAIGC
Carlos Gomes Júnior          2 Jan 2009 - 10 Feb 2012         PAIGC
Maria Adiato Djaló Nandigna 10 Feb 2012 - 12 Apr 2012         PAIGC (acting)
Rui Duarte de Barros        16 May 2012 -  4 Jul 2014         n/p (transitional)
Domingos Simões Pereira      4 Jul 2014 - 20 Aug 2015         PAIGC
Baciro Djá                  20 Aug 2015 - 17 Sep 2015         PAIGC
Carlos Correia              17 Sep 2015 - 27 May 2016         PAIGC
Baciro Djá                  27 May 2016 - 18 Nov 2016         PAIGC
Umaro Sissoco Embaló        18 Nov 2016 -                     PAIGC

Leaders of PAIGC
General Secretaries
Amilcar Lopes Cabral      1956-1973 (+1973)    
Aristides Maria Pereira   1973-1981         
João Bernardo Vieira      1981-1986 (+2009)              

Presidents
João Bernardo Vieira      1986-1999 (+2009)        
Francisco Benante         1999-2002  
Carlos Gomes Júnior       2002-2014
Domingos Simões Pereira   2014-    

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/guinebis.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu