Leaders of Equatorial Guinea
(Republic of Equatorial Guinea)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PUNT Workers' National United Party; PDGE: Democratic Party of Equatorial Guinea


Heads of State
President
Francisco Macías (Masie) Nguema 12 Oct 1968 -  3 Aug 1979 (+1979) PUNT

Chairman of the Supreme Military Council 
Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo    3 Aug 1979 - 12 Oct 1982         military (*)

President
Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo   12 Oct 1982 -                     PDGE 

(*) Chairman of the Revolutionary Military Council to 25 Aug 1979.
Prime Ministers
Cristino Seriche Bioko          15 Ago 1982 -  4 Mar 1992         PDGE       
Silvestre Siale Bileka           4 Mar 1992 -  1 Apr 1996         PDGE
Ángel Serafin Seriche Dougan     1 Apr 1996 -  4 Mar 2001         PDGE
Cándido Muatetema Rivas          4 Mar 2001 - 14 Jun 2004 (+2014) PDGE 
Miguel Abia Biteo Boricó        14 Jun 2004 - 14 Aug 2006 (+2012) PDGE
Ricardo Mangue Obama Nfubea     14 Aug 2006 -  8 Jul 2008         PDGE
Ignacio Milam Tang               8 Jul 2008 - 21 May 2012         PDGE
Vicente Ehate Tomi              21 May 2012 - 23 Jun 2016         PDGE
Francisco Pascual Obama Asue    23 Jun 2016 -                     PDGE

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/guinequa.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu