Leaders of Guyana
(Cooperative Republic of Guyana)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Since proclamation of independece (26 May 1966) to proclamation of the Co-operative Republic (23 Feb 1970) the British monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, ruled as the head of State, being represented by a Governor-General. The presidential system was inaugurated on 6 Oct 1980.

Parties: APNU: A Partnership for National Unity - PNC/R: People's National Congress/Reform - PPP/C: People's Progressive Party/Civic


Heads of State
Governors-General
Richard Edmond Luyt            26 May 1966 - 16 Dec 1966 (†1994)
David James Gardiner Rose      16 Dec 1966 - 10 Nov 1969 (†1969) 
Edward Victor Luckhoo          10 Nov 1969 - 23 Feb 1970 (†1998)

Presidents of the Republic
Edward Victor Luckhoo          23 Feb 1970 - 17 Mar 1970 (†1998) n/p (acting)
Raymond Arthur Chung           17 Mar 1970 -  6 Oct 1980 (†2008) n/p   
Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham   6 Oct 1980 -  6 Aug 1985 (†1985) PNC/R 
Hugh Desmond Hoyte              6 Aug 1985 -  9 Oct 1992 (†2002) PNC/R 
Cheddi Berret Jagan             9 Oct 1992 -  6 Mar 1997 (†1997) PPP/C 
Samuel Archibald Anthony Hinds  6 Mar 1997 - 19 Dec 1997         PPP/C 
Janet Jagan                    19 Dec 1997 - 11 Aug 1999 (†2009) PPP/C 
Bharrat Jagdeo                 11 Aug 1999 -  3 Dic 2011         PPP/C 
Donald Rabindranauth Ramotar    3 Dic 2011 - 16 May 2015         PPP/C
David Arthur Granger           16 May 2015 -                     PNC/R             

Prime Ministers
Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham  26 May 1966 -  6 Oct 1980 (†1985) PNC/R 
Ptolemy Alexander Reid          6 Oct 1980 - 16 Aug 1984 (†2003) PNC/R        
Hugh Desmond Hoyte             16 Aug 1984 -  6 Aug 1985 (†2002) PNC/R 
Hamilton Green                  6 Aug 1985 -  9 Oct 1992         PNC/R 
Samuel Archibald Anthony Hinds  9 Oct 1992 - 17 Mar 1997         PPP/C 
Janet Jagan                    17 Mar 1997 - 22 Dec 1997 (†2009) PPP/C 
Samuel Archibald Anthony Hinds 22 Dec 1997 -  9 Aug 1999         PPP/C 
Bharrat Jagdeo                  9 Aug 1999 - 11 Aug 1999         PPP/C 
Samuel Archibald Anthony Hinds 11 Aug 1999 - 20 May 2015	 PPP/C 
Moses Veerasammy Nagamootoo    20 May 2015 -                     APNU   

General Secretaries of PPP/C
Cheddi Berret Jagan            1950-1997 (†1997) (styled leader to 1969)
Donald Rabindranauth Ramotar   1997-2013
Clement Rohee                  2013-2017
Bharrat Jagdeo                 2017-

Leaders of PNC/R
Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham  1957-1985 (†1985) 
Hugh Desmond Hoyte             1985-2002 (†2002) 
Robert Herman Orlando Corbin   2002-2012         (acting to 2003) 
David Arthur Granger           2012-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2020
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/guyana.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu