Leaders of Haiti
(Republic of Haiti)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties and coalitions: Alyans: Democratic Alliance Fanmi Lavalas: Lavalas ('Waterfall') Family FNCD: National Front for Change and Democracy (coalition) Fwon Lespwa: Front of Hope (coalition) Inite: Unity MIDH: Movement for the Installation of Democracy in Haiti MODELH-PRDH: Democratic Movement for the Liberation of Haiti-Party of the Democratic Rally of Haiti MOP: Worker Peasant Movement OPL: Lavalas ('Waterfall') Political Organization / Struggling People's Organization (since 1996) PHTK: Haitian Tèt Kale Party PUN: National Unity Party RDNP: Rally of Progressive and Nationalist Democrats Repons Peyizan: Peasant Response n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Élie Lescot                 15 May 1941 - 11 Jan 1946 (+1974) 

Chairman of the Military Executive Committee
Franck Lavaud               11 Jan 1946 - 16 Aug 1946 (+1986) military

President of the Republic
Dumarsais Estimé            16 Aug 1946 - 10 May 1950 (+1953) n/p

Chairman of the Junta of Government
Franck Lavaud               10 May 1950 -  6 Dec 1950 (+1986) military

President of the Republic        
Paul Eugène Magloire         6 Dec 1950 - 12 Dec 1956 (+2001) military, n/p

Head of the Provisional Executive Power 
Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis 12 Dec 1956 -  4 Feb 1957 (+1966) n/p (provisional)
    
President of the Republic
Franck Sylvain               7 Feb 1957 -  1 Apr 1957 (+1987) n/p (provisional)

Army Chief of General Staff
Léon Cantave                 1 Apr 1957 -  6 Apr 1957 (+1967) military
  
Executive Council of Government
                             6 Apr 1957 - 20 May 1957         (provisional) (1)

Army Chief of General Staff
Léon Cantave                20 May 1957 - 25 May 1957 (+1967) military        

President of the Republic
Pierre Eustache Fignolé     25 May 1957 - 14 Jun 1957 (+1986) MOP (provisional)

Chairman of the Military Council of Government
Antonio Thrasybule Kébreau  14 Jun 1957 - 22 Oct 1957 (+1963) military

Presidents of the Republic
François Duvalier           22 Oct 1957 - 21 Apr 1971 (+1971) PUN
Jean-Claude Duvalier        21 Apr 1971 -  6 Feb 1986 (+2014) PUN

Chairman of the National Council of Government
Henri Namphy                 6 Feb 1986 -  7 Feb 1988         military 

President of the Republic
Leslie-François Manigat      7 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988 (+2014) RDNP  

Heads of the Military Government
Henri Namphy                20 Jun 1988 - 17 Sep 1988         military
Prosper Avril               17 Sep 1988 - 10 Mar 1990         military
Hérard Abraham              10 Mar 1990 - 13 Mar 1990         military (interim)

Presidents of the Republic
Ertha Pascal-Trouillot      13 Mar 1990 -  7 Feb 1991         n/p (provisional)
Jean-Bertrand Aristide       7 Feb 1991 -  8 Oct 1991         FNCD (2)

Head of the military junta
Raoul Cédras                 1 Oct 1991 -  8 Oct 1991         military (3)

Presidents of the Republic
Joseph C. Nérette            8 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992 (+2007) n/p (provisional)
Marc-Louis Bazin            19 Jun 1992 - 15 Jun 1993 (+2010) MIDH (acting)
Jean-Bertrand Aristide      15 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1994         FNCD (4)
Émile Jonassaint            12 May 1994 - 12 Oct 1994 (+1995) n/p (provisional) 
Jean-Bertrand Aristide      12 Oct 1994 -  7 Feb 1996         FNCD, OPL  
René Garcia Préval           7 Feb 1996 -  7 Feb 2001 (+2017) OPL 
Jean-Bertrand Aristide       7 Feb 2001 - 29 Feb 2004         Fanmi Lavalas
Boniface Alexandre          29 Feb 2004 - 14 May 2006         n/p (provisional)  
René Garcia Préval          14 May 2006 - 14 May 2011 (+2017) Fwon Lespwa, Inite
Michel Martelly             14 May 2011 -  7 Feb 2016         Repons Peyizan

Prime Minister acting as head of State
Evans Paul                   7 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2016         Alyans (acting) 

Presidents of the Republic
Jocelerme Privert           14 Feb 2016 -  7 Feb 2017         Inite (provisional)
Jovenel Moïse                7 Feb 2017 -                     PHTK

Notes:
(1) Members of the 1957 Executive Council of Government: Léonce M. Bernard, Georges Bretous, Stuart Cambronne, Antoine Pierre-Pau (to 24 Apr 1957), Vilfort Beauvoir (to 24 Apr 1957), Weber Michaud, Seymour Lamothe, Raoul Daguilh, Théodore A. Nicoleau (to 24 Apr 1957), Ernest B. Danache, Emmanuel Bruny, Max Bolté, Grégoire Eugène.

(2) President Aristide was ousted and forced to exile in the 30 Sep 1991 coup, but the military regime led by Gen. Raould Cédras did not institute an official change in the Presidency until the appointment/election of Joseph Nérette. Additionally, Aristide was recognized as the legal president (in exile) by the international community during the military rule.

(3) Regardless the official presidents, actually puppet office-holders, the Military Junta led by Gen. Cédras ruled de facto from 1 Oct 1991 to 13 Oct 1994. Gen. Philippe Biamby and Lt.-Col. Joseph-Michel François completed the informal military triunvirate.

(4) Aristide, recognized by the international community as the legal president of Haiti, was temporarily recognized by the ruling Junta upon the terms of the Governors Island Agreement signed on 3-4 Jul 1993. Aristide returned Haiti and was reinstated on 15 Oct 1994 following the US-led international invasion and the disband of the military junta.


Prime Ministers
Martial Célestin             9 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988 (+2011) n/p 
René Garcia Préval          13 Feb 1991 - 11 Oct 1991 (+2017) FNCD
Jean-Jacques Honorat        11 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992         n/p (interim)
Marc-Louis Bazin            19 Jun 1992 - 30 Aug 1993 (+2010) MIDH
Robert Malval               30 Aug 1993 -  8 Nov 1994         n/p  
Smarck Michel                8 Nov 1994 -  7 Nov 1995 (+2012) n/p
Claudette Werleigh           7 Nov 1995 - 27 Feb 1996         OPL
Rosny Smarth                27 Feb 1996 - 21 Oct 1997         OPL
Jacques-Édouard Alexis      26 Mar 1999 -  2 Mar 2001         OPL
Jean-Marie Chérestal         2 Mar 2001 - 15 Mar 2002         Fanmi Lavalas   
Yvon Neptune                15 Mar 2002 - 12 Mar 2004         Fanmi Lavalas
Gérard Latortue             12 Mar 2004 -  9 Jun 2006         n/p
Jacques-Édouard Alexis       9 Jun 2006 -  5 Sep 2008         Fwon Lespwa
Michèle Pierre-Louis         5 Sep 2008 - 11 Nov 2009         n/p
Jean-Max Bellerive          11 Nov 2009 - 18 Oct 2011         Fwon Lespwa, Inite
Garry Conille               18 Oct 2011 - 16 May 2012         n/p
Laurent Lamothe             16 May 2012 - 20 Dec 2014         n/p
Florence Duperval Guillaume 20 Dec 2014 - 16 Jan 2015         n/p (acting)  
Evans Paul                  16 Jan 2015 - 26 Feb 2016         Alyans 
Fritz Alphonse Jean         26 Feb 2016 - 28 Mar 2016         Inite    
Enex Jean-Charles           28 Mar 2016 - 21 Mar 2017         n/p
Jack Guy Lafontant          21 Mar 2017 -                     MODELH-PRDH  

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/haiti.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu