Leaders of Honduras
(Republic of Honduras)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PNH: Honduran National Party; PLH: Honduran Liberal Party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Tiburcio Carías Andino            1 Feb 1933 -  1 Jan 1949 (+1969) PNH
Juan Manuel Gálvez Durón          1 Jan 1949 -  5 Dec 1954 (+1955) PNH

Head of State
Julio Lozano Díaz                 5 Dec 1954 - 21 Oct 1956 (+1957) PNH

Military Council of Government
 -Héctor Caraccioli Moncada                                (+1975) military
 -Roberto Gálvez Barnes                                    (+1996) military (to 18 Nov 1957) 
 -Roque Jacinto Rodríguez Herrera                          (+1981) military (to 5 Jul 1957)      
 -Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano 21 Oct 1956 - 21 Dec 1957 (+2010) military (since 18 Nov 1957)

Presidents of the Republic
José Ramón Villeda Morales       21 Dec 1957 -  3 Oct 1963 (+1971) PLH
Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano    3 Oct 1963 -  7 Jun 1971 (+2010) military/PNH (1)
Ramón Ernesto Cruz Uclés          7 Jun 1971 -  4 Dec 1972 (+1985) PNH

Heads of State
Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano    4 Dec 1972 - 22 Apr 1975 (+2010) military
Juan Alberto Melgar Castro       22 Apr 1975 -  7 Aug 1978 (+1987) military

Military Junta of Government
 -Policarpo Juan Paz García                                (+2000) military (chairman)
 -Amílcar Zelaya Rodríguez                                         military
 -Domingo Álvarez Cruz            7 Aug 1978 - 25 Jul 1980         military

Presidents of the Republic
Policarpo Juan Paz García        25 Jul 1980 - 27 Jan 1982 (+2000) military (provisional) 
Roberto Suazo Córdova            27 Jan 1982 - 27 Jan 1986         PLH
José Simón Azcona Hoyo           27 Jan 1986 - 27 Jan 1990 (+2005) PLH
Rafael Leonardo Callejas Romero  27 Jan 1990 - 27 Jan 1994         PNH
Carlos Roberto Reina Idiáquez    27 Jan 1994 - 27 Jan 1998 (+2003) PLH
Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé    27 Jan 1998 - 27 Jan 2002         PLH
Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest     27 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2006         PNH
José Manuel Zelaya Rosales       27 Jan 2006 - 28 Jun 2009         PLH (2)
Roberto Micheletti Baín          28 Jun 2009 - 27 Jan 2010         PLH (2)
Porfirio Lobo Sosa               27 Jan 2010 - 27 Jan 2014         PNH
Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado  27 Jan 2014 -                     PNH

(1) Chief of the Military Government to 6 Jun 1965; formally a civilian president since then.

(2) On 28 Jun 2009 a military coup toppled Zelaya and sent him into exile. In the same day, the Congress elected his president, Roberto Micheletti Baín (PLH), as new president of Republic. Micheletti's de facto Government was not recognized by the international community.


1st Vice Presidents of the Republic/Presidential Designates
Abraham Williams Calderón        1933-1949 (+1986) PNH/military
Julio Lozano Díaz                1949-1954 (+1957) PNH
José Mejía Arellano              1957-1963 (+1977) PLH
Ricardo Zúñiga Augustinus        1965-1971         PNH
René Bendaña Meza                1971-1972         PNH
Marcelino Ponce Martínez         1982-1986 (+2003) PLH
Alfredo Fortín Ynestroza         1986-1990         PLH
Jacobo Hernández Cruz            1990-1994         PNH
Walter López Reyes               1994-1998
William Handal Raudales          1998-2002         PLH
Vicente Williams Agasse          2002-2006         PNH
Elvin Ernesto Santos Ordóñez     2006-2008         PLH
Arístides Mejía Carranza         2009              PLH
María Antonieta Guillén Vásquez  2010-2014         PNH
Ricardo Antonio Alvarez Arias    2014-             PNH

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/honduras.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu