Leaders of Hungary
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Active names link to their correspondant biography at the CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Hungarian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late parties: MKP: Hungarian Communist Party (1944-1948) MDP: Hungarian Workers' Party (1948-1956) MSzMP: Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party (1956-1989) MDF: Hungarian Democratic Forum (1987-2011) SzDSz: Free Democrats Alliance (1988-2013)

Current parties: FKgP: Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party (1930/1988) KDNP: Christian Democratic People's Party (1943/1989) Fidesz-MPSz: Federation of Young Democrats-Hungarian Civic Alliance (1988) MSzP: Hungarian Socialist Party (1989) MIEP: Hungarian Justice and Life Party (1993) Jobbik: The Movement for a Better Hungary (2003) LMP: Politics Can Be Different (2009) DK: Democratic Coalition (2011) Együtt 2014: Together 2014 (2013) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Chairman of the Provisional National Assembly
Béla Zsedényi        21 Dec 1944 - 26 Jan 1945 (+1955) n/p

High National Council (I) 
-Béla Zsedényi                                 (+1955) n/p
-Béla Miklós de Dálnok                         (+1948) military
-Ernö Gerö                                     (+1980) MKP (to 11 May 1945) 
-József Révay                                  (+1959) MKP (11 May - 27 Sep 1945) 
-Mátyás Rákosi       26 Jan 1945 -  7 Dec 1945 (+1971) MKP (from 27 Sep 1945)

High National Council (II) 
-Ferenc Nagy                                   (+1979) FKgP         
-Zoltán Tildy                                  (+1961) FKgP     
-László Rajk                                   (+1949) MKP     
-Béla Varga           7 Dec 1945 -  2 Feb 1946 (+1995) FKgP                            

Presidents of the Republic
Zoltán Tildy          2 Feb 1946 -  3 Aug 1948 (+1961) FKgP               
Árpád Szákasits       3 Aug 1948 - 23 Aug 1949 (+1965) MDP           

Chairmen of the Presidential Council
Árpád Szákasits      23 Aug 1949 -  8 May 1950 (+1965) MDP
Sándor Rónai          8 May 1950 - 14 Aug 1952 (+1965) MDP
István Dobi          14 Aug 1952 - 14 Apr 1967 (+1968) MSzMP 
Pál Losonczi         14 Apr 1967 - 25 Jun 1987 (+2005) MSzMP               
Károly Németh        25 Jun 1987 - 29 Jun 1988 (+2008) MSzMP
Bruno Ferenc Straub  29 Jun 1988 - 23 Oct 1989 (+1996) MSzMP

Presidents of the Republic 
Mátyás Szürös        23 Oct 1989 -  2 May 1990         MSzP (interim)                           
Árpád Göncz           2 May 1990 -  4 Aug 2000 (+2015) SzDSz (interim to 3 Aug 1990)
Ferenc Mádl           4 Aug 2000 -  5 Aug 2005 (+2011) n/p   
László Sólyom         5 Aug 2005 -  6 Aug 2010         n/p  
Pál Schmitt           6 Aug 2010 -  2 Abr 2012         Fidesz-MPSz   
László Kövér          2 Apr 2012 - 10 May 2012         Fidesz-MPSz (acting)     
János Áder           10 May 2012 -                     Fidesz-MPSz

Prime Ministers
Ferenc Szálasi       16 Oct 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 (+1946) Arrow Cross/military 
Béla Miklós de Dálnok 3 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945 (+1948) military (acting)
Zoltán Tildy         15 Nov 1945 -  4 Feb 1946 (+1961) FKgP   
Ferenc Nagy           4 Feb 1946 - 31 May 1947 (+1979) FKgP       
Lajos Dinnyés        31 May 1947 -  9 Dec 1948 (+1961) FKgP       
István Dobi           9 Dec 1948 - 14 Aug 1952 (+1968) MDP        
Mátyás Rákosi        14 Aug 1952 -  4 Jul 1953 (+1971) MDP        
Imre Nagy             4 Jul 1953 - 18 Apr 1955 (+1958) MDP        
András Hegedüs       18 Apr 1955 - 24 Oct 1956 (+1999) MDP
Imre Nagy            24 Oct 1956 -  4 Nov 1956 (+1958) MDP        
János Kádár           4 Nov 1956 - 27 Jan 1958 (+1989) MSzMP      
Ferenc Münnich       27 Jan 1958 - 13 Sep 1961 (+1967) MSzMP      
János Kádár          13 Sep 1961 - 28 Jun 1965 (+1989) MSzMP      
Gyula Kállai         28 Jun 1965 - 14 Apr 1967 (+1996) MSzMP	
Jenő Fock            14 Apr 1967 - 15 May 1975 (+2001) MSzMP
György Lázár         15 May 1975 - 25 Jun 1987 (+2014) MSzMP      
Károly Grósz         25 Jun 1987 - 23 Nov 1988 (+1996) MSzMP      
Miklós Németh        23 Nov 1988 -  3 May 1990         MSzP       
József Antall         3 May 1990 - 12 Dec 1993 (+1993) MDF
Péter Boross         12 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 1994         MDF
Gyula Horn           15 Jul 1994 -  6 Jul 1998 (+2013) MSzP       
Viktor Orbán          6 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002         Fidesz-MPP 
Péter Medgyessy      27 May 2002 - 29 Sep 2004         n/p (MSzP)       
Ferenc Gyurcsány     27 Aug 2004 - 14 Apr 2009         MSzP (acting for Medgyessy to 29 Sep 2004)        
Gordon Bajnai        14 Apr 2009 - 29 May 2010         n/p (MSzP)
Viktor Orbán         29 May 2010 -                     Fidesz-MPSz

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
János Gyöngyösi      1944-1947 (+1952) FKgP
Ernö Mihályfi        1947      (+1972) FKgP
Erik Molnár          1947-1948 (+1966) MKP
László Rajk          1948-1949 (+1949) MDP
Gyula Kállai         1949-1951 (+1996) MDP
Károly Kiss          1951-1952 (+1958) MDP
Erik Molnár          1952-1953 (+1966) MDP
János Boldoczki      1953-1956 (+1988) MDP
Imre Horváth         1956      (+1958) MDP
Imre Nagy            1956      (+1958) MDP
Imre Horváth         1956-1958 (+1958) MSzMP
Endre Sik            1958-1961 (+1978) MSzMP     
János Péter          1961-1973 (+1999) MSzMP
Frigyes Puja         1973-1983 (+2008) MSzMP
Péter Várkonyi       1983-1989 (+2008) MSzMP
Gyula Horn           1989-1990 (+2013) MSzP  
Géza Jeszenszky      1990-1994         MDF
László Kovács        1994-1998         MSzP       
János Martonyi       1998-2002         Fidesz-MPP 
László Kovács        2002-2004         MSzP
Ferenc Somogyi       2004-2006         MSzP
Kinga Göncz          2006-2009         n/p
Péter Balázs         2009-2010         n/p
János Martonyi       2010-2014         Fidesz-MPSz
Tibor Navracsics     2014              Fidesz-MPSz
Péter Szijjartó      2014-             Fidesz-MPSz

Speakers of the National Assembly (Országgyülés)
Ferenc Nagy          1945-1946 (+1979) FKgP
Béla Varga           1946-1947 (+1995) FKgP
Árpád Szabó          1947              FKgP
Imre Nagy            1947-1949 (+1958) MKP/MDP
Károly Olt           1949      (+1985) MDP
Lajos Drahos         1949-1951 (+1983) MDP
Imre Dögei           1951-1952 (+1964) MDP
Sándor Rónai         1952-1962 (+1965) MDP/MSzMP
Erzsébet Metzker     1963-1967 (+1980) MSzMP
Gyula Kállai         1967-1971 (+1996) MSzMP
Antal Apró           1971-1984 (+1994) MSzMP
István Sarlós        1984-1988 (+2006) MSzMP
István Stadinger     1988-1989         MSzMP
Mátyás Szürös        1989-1990         MSzMP/MSzP
Árpád Göncz          1990              SzDSz
György Szabad        1990-1994 (+2015) MDF
Zoltán Gál           1994-1998         MSzP
János Áder           1998-2002         Fidesz-MPP
Katalin Szili        2002-2009         MSzP
Béla Katona          2009-2010         MSzP
Pál Schmitt          2010              Fidesz-MPSz
László Kövér         2010-             Fidesz-MPSz

Leadership of MKP, MDP, MSzMP (1918-1989)
General Secretary of MKP/MDP
Mátyás Rákosi      Feb 1945 -        1953 (+1971) 

First Secretaries of MDP/MSzMP
Mátyás Rákosi          1953 - 18 Jul 1956 (+1971) 
Ernő Gerő       18 Jul 1956 - 25 Oct 1956 (+1980) 
János Kádár     25 Oct 1956 - 22 May 1988 (+1989) 
Károly Grósz    22 May 1988 - 24 Jun 1989 (+1996)

Collective Chairmanship of MSzMP 
Rezső Nyers   +                                
Miklós Németh + 
Imre Pozsgay  +                           (+2016)                               
Károly Grósz    24 Jun 1989 - 7 Oct 1989  (+1996) (*)

The first Hungarian Communist Party was founded on 24 Nov 1918 as the Party of the Communists in Hungary (KMP). Subsequent developments and changes resulted in the MKP (18 Oct 1944), the MDP (13 Jun 1948, upon merger with the Social Democratic Party) and the MSzMP (1 Nov 1956).
(*) Grósz retained the token post of Secretary in this period.


Chairmen of MSzP
Rezső Nyers        1989-1990      
Gyula Horn         1990-1998 (+2013)
László Kovács      1998-2004 
István Hiller      2004-2007
Ferenc Gyurcsány   2007-2009
Ildikó Lendvai     2009-2010
Attila Mesterházy  2010-2014
László Botka       2014      (acting)
József Tóbiás      2014-  

MSzP was founded on 7 Oct 1989 from the previous MSzMP, which ceased to exist.


Leaders of Fidesz-MPP and Fidesz-MPSz
Viktor Orbán       1990-2000 
László Kövér       2000-2001 
Zoltán Pokorni     2001-2002 
János Áder         2002-2003 
Viktor Orbán       2003-     

Fidesz was founded on 30 Mar 1988 and Viktor Orbán was its chairman only since 1993. Before that, it did not exist a single-person chairmanship but a 13-member National Committee, being Orbán the leader of the party caucus in the Parliament. The party changed its name to Fidesz-Hungarian Civic Party (Fidesz-MPP) on 30 Apr 1995 and to Fidesz-Hungarian Civic Alliance (Fidesz-MPSz) on 17 May 2003. (List courtesy of Gergely Bakacsi)


Chairmen of Jobbik
Dávid Kovács       2003-2006
Gábor Vona         2006-

Jobbik was founded on 24 Oct 2003.


Chairmen of KDNP
Tivadar Bartók       ? -2002
László Varga       2002-2003 (+2003)
Zsolt Semjén       2003-

KDNP was first founded in 1943, banned in 1949 and reestablished in 1989.


Co-Chairmen of LMP
András Schiffer + 
Bernadett Szél     2013-

LMP was founded on 26 Feb 2009.


Chairman of DK
Ferenc Gyurcsány   2011-

LMP was founded on 22 Oct 2011 .


Chairman of Együtt 2014
Viktor Szigetvári  2013-

Együtt 2014 was founded on 8 Mar 2013.


Chairmen of FKgP
István Prepaliczay 1988-1990  
Ferenc József Nagy 1988-1991
József Torgyán     1991-2002 (+2017)
Miklós Réti        2002-2005
Péter Hegedüs      2005- 

FKgP was first founded in 1930, banned in 1956 and was reestablished on 18 Nov 1988. (List courtesy of Gergely Bakacsi)


Chairmen of SzDSz (1988-2013)
János Kis          1988-1991
Péter Tölgyessy    1991-1992 
Iván Pető          1992-1997
Gábor Kuncze       1997-1998 
Bálint Magyar      1998-2000 
Gábor Demszky      2000-2001 
Gábor Kuncze       2001-2007
János Koka         2007-2008
Gábor Fodor        2008-2009
Attila Retkes      2009-2010
Viktor Szabadai    2010-2013    

SzDSz was founded on 13 Nov 1988 and was dissolved on 30 Oct 2013. (List courtesy of Gergely Bakacsi)


Chairmen of MDF (1987-2011)
Zoltán Bíró        1987-1989
József Antall      1989-1993 (+1993)
Lajos Fur          1994-1996 (+2013)
Sándor Lezsák      1996-1999 
Ibolya Dávid       1999-2010
Károly Herényi     2010             (acting)  
Zsolt Makay        2010-2011

MDF was founded on 27 Sep 1987 and was dissolved on 8 Apr 2011.


Chairman of MIEP
István Csurka      1993-2012 (+2012)
Zoltán Fenyvessy   2012-  

MIEP was founded in 1993 by István Csurka after being expelled from MDF.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/hungary.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu