Leaders of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the International Monetary Fund (IMF) was established on December 27, 1945 upon entry in force of the related Agreement adopted by the Bretton Woods Conference on July 22, 1944). The IMF began to operate formally on March 1, 1947.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Managing directors

Camille Gutt            6 May 1946 -  6 May 1951 (+1971) Belgium  
Andrew N. Overby        6 May 1951 -  3 Aug 1951 (+1984) United States (acting)
Ivar Rooth              3 Aug 1951 -  3 Oct 1956 (+1972) Sweden
H. Merle Cochran        3 Oct 1956 - 21 Nov 1956 (+1973) United States (acting)
Per Jacobsson          21 Nov 1956 -  5 May 1963 (+1963) Sweden 
Frank A. Southard       5 May 1963 -  1 Sep 1963 (+1989) United States (acting)
Pierre-Paul Schweitzer  1 Sep 1963 -  1 Sep 1973 (+1994) France
Johannes Witteveen      1 Sep 1973 - 17 Jun 1978         Netherlands
Jacques de Larosičre   17 Jun 1978 - 16 Jan 1987         France
Michel Camdessus       16 Jan 1987 - 14 Feb 2000         France
Stanley Fischer        14 Feb 2000 -  1 May 2000         United States (acting)
Horst Köhler            1 May 2000 -  4 Mar 2004         Germany
Anne Krueger            4 Mar 2004 -  4 May 2004         United States (acting)
Rodrigo Rato Figaredo   4 May 2004 -  1 Nov 2007         Spain 
Dominique Strauss-Kahn  1 Nov 2007 - 18 May 2011         France
John Lipsky            15 May 2011 -  5 Jul 2011         United States (acting, for Strauss-Kahn to 18 May 2011)
Christine Lagarde       5 Jul 2011 -                     France

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/imf.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu