Leaders of Indonesia
(Republic of Indonesia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: Gerindra: Great Indonesia Movement Party Golkar: Party of the Functional Groups MP: Masyumi Party NU: Nahdlatul Ulama (Sunni Islam organization) PAN: National Mandate Party PD: Democratic Party PDIP: Indonesian Democratic Party-Struggle PKB: National Awakening Party PNI: Indonesian National Party PPP: United Development Party PSI: Indonesian Socialist Party


Presidents
Sukarno                    27 Dec 1949 - 12 Mar 1967 (+1970) PNI (*)
Suharto                    12 Mar 1967 - 21 May 1998 (+2008) military/Golkar (acting to 27 Mar 1968) 
Bacharuddin Jusef Habibie  21 May 1998 - 20 Oct 1999         Golkar
Abdurrahman Wahid          20 Oct 1999 - 23 Jul 2001 (+2009) PKB
Megawati Sukarnoputri      23 Jul 2001 - 20 Oct 2004         PDIP
Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono   20 Oct 2004 - 20 Oct 2014         PD
Joko Widodo                20 Oct 2014 -                     PDIP     

(*) Self-proclaimed on 17 Aug 1945, but ruler of an independent state only since 27 Dec 1949.

Vice Presidents
Mohammad Hatta             27 Dec 1949 -  1 Dec 1956 (+1980) PNI (*) 
Hamengkubuwono IX          24 Mar 1973 – 23 Mar 1978 (+1988) n/p (Sultan of Yogyakarta)
Adam Malik Batubara        23 Mar 1978 – 12 Mar 1983 (+1984) Golkar
Umar Wirahadikusumah       12 Mar 1983 – 11 Mar 1988 (+2003) Golkar
Sudharmono                 11 Mar 1988 – 11 Mar 1993 (+2006) Golkar
Try Sutrisno               11 Mar 1993 – 10 Mar 1998         Golkar
Bacharuddin Jusef Habibie  10 Mar 1998 – 21 May 1998         Golkar
Megawati Sukarnoputri      26 Oct 1999 – 23 Jul 2001         PDIP
Hamzah Haz                 23 Jul 2001 – 20 Oct 2004         PPP
Mohammad Jusuf Kalla       20 Oct 2004 – 20 Oct 2009         Golkar
Budiono                    20 Oct 2009 – 20 Oct 2014         n/p
Mohammad Jusuf Kalla       20 Oct 2014 -                     Golkar

(*) Self-proclaimed on 17 Aug 1945, but ruler of an independent state only since 27 Dec 1949.

Prime Ministers
Sutan Sjahrir              14 Nov 1945 - 20 Jun 1947 (+1966) PSI
Amir Sjarifuddin            3 Jul 1947 - 29 Jan 1948 (+1948) PNI 
Mohammad Hatta             29 Jan 1948 - 16 Jan 1950 (+1980) PNI
Abdul Halim                16 Jan 1950 -  6 Sep 1950 (+1988) n/p
Mohammad Natsir             6 Sep 1950 - 26 Apr 1951 (+1993) MP
Sukiman Wirjosandjojo      26 Apr 1951 -  1 Apr 1952 (+1974) MP
Wilopo                      1 Apr 1952 - 30 Jul 1953 (+1981) PNI
Ali Sastroamidjojo         30 Jul 1953 - 11 Aug 1955 (+1975) PNI
Burhanuddin Harahap        11 Aug 1955 - 20 Mar 1956 (+1987) MP
Ali Sastroamidjojo         20 Mar 1956 -  8 Apr 1957 (+1975) PNI 
Raden Djuanda Kartawidjaja  8 Apr 1957 -  9 Jul 1959 (+1963) PNI

Speakers of the People's Representative Council (DPR)
Sartono                    1949–1959 (+1969) PNI
Zainul Arifin              1960-1963 (+1963) NU
Arudji Kartawinata         1963-1966 (+1970) military
Mursalin Daeng Mamangung   1966-1968         military
Achmad Sjaichu             1968-1972 (+1995) NU
Idham Chalid               1972-1977 (+2010) NU
Adam Malik Batubara        1977-1978 (+1984) Golkar
Daryatmo                   1978-1982         Golkar
Amirmachmud                1982-1987 (+1995) Golkar
Mohammad Kharis Suhud      1987-1992 (+2012) Golkar
Wahono                     1992-1997 (+2004) Golkar
Harmoko                    1997-1999         Golkar
Akbar Tanjung              1999-2004         Golkar
Agung Laksono              2004-2009         Golkar
Marzuki Alie               2009-2014         PD
Setya Novanto              2014-             Golkar

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Ahmad Subardjo             1945      (+1978)
Sutan Sjahrir              1945-1947 (+1966)
Agus Salim                 1947-1949 (+1954)
Mohammad Hatta             1949-1950 (+1980)
Mohammad Roem              1950-1951 (+1983)
Ahmad Subardjo             1951-1952 (+1978)  
Mukarto Notowidigdo        1952-1953 (+1984)
Sunario                    1953-1955 (+1997)
Ide Anak Agung Gde Agung   1955-1956 (+1999)
Roeslan Abdulgani          1956-1957 (+2005)
Subandrio                  1957-1966 (+2004)
Adam Malik Batubara        1966-1977 (+1984)
Syarif Thayeb              1977      (+1989) (acting)
Mochtar Kusumaatmadja      1977-1988         (acting to 1978)
Ali Alatas                 1988-1999 (+2008)
Alwi Shihab                1999-2001
Hassan Wirajuda            2001-2009
Marty Natalegawa           2009-2014
Retno Marsudi              2014-                                                       

Presidential candidates
1999 1st Abdurrahman Wahid     (+2009) PKB
     2nd Megawati Sukarnoputri         PDIP 

2004 1st Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono      PD
     2nd Megawati Sukarnoputri         PDIP
     3rd Wiranto                       Golkar
     4th Mohammad Amien Rais           PAN
     5th Hamzah Haz                    PPP

2009 1st Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono      PD
     2nd Megawati Sukarnoputri         PDIP
     3rd Mohammad Jusuf Kalla          Golkar

2014 1st Joko Widodo                   PDIP
     2nd Prabowo Subianto              Gerindra

Presidents of Golkar
Djuhartono               1964-1969
Suprapto Sukowati        1969-1973
Amir Murtono             1973-1983
Sudharmono               1983-1988 (+2006)
Wahono                   1988-1993 (+2004)
Harmoko                  1993-1998
Akbar Tanjung            1998-2004
Mohammad Jusuf Kalla     2004-2009
Aburizal Bakrie          2009-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/indonesia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu